Football games rescheduled

Staff reportsSeptember 3, 2008 

Most of the high school football games scheduled for Friday night in the Midlands have been moved to Thursday in anticipation of deteriorating weather associated with Tropical Storm Hanna.

This is the complete list of this week's local games as of Wednesday evening.

All games at 7:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted

THURSDAY'S GAMES - MIDLANDS

A.C. Flora vs. Eau Claire at Lower Richland High

Bethune-Bowman at W.J. Keenan

Blythewood at Crestwood

Brookland-Cayce at Chapin, 7 p.m.

Byrnes at Ridge View

C.A. Johnson at Denmark-Olar

Camden Military at Dixie

Dreher at Columbia

Fort Dorchester at Irmo, 7 p.m.

Hammond at Orangeburg Prep, 6:30 p.m.

Hartsville at Richland Northeast

Heathwood Hall at Christ Church

Lewisville at Ben Lippen, 7 p.m.

Lower Richland at White Knoll

Lugoff-Elgin at Airport

Pelion at Gilbert

Midland Valley at Mid-Carolina

Newberry at Broome*, 7 p.m.

North Central at Johnsonville, 6:30 p.m.

North at Swansea, 7 p.m.

West Florence at Camden

Spring Valley at Dutch Fork, 7 p.m.

Sumter at Stratford

Ware Shoals at Batesburg-Leesville, 7 p.m.

Wilson Hall at Cardinal Newman

W. W. King at Calhoun Academy, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY'S GAMES - MIDLANDS

Lexington at Greenwood

Ridge Spring-Monetta at Saluda

South Pointe at Fairfield Central, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY'S GAMES - STATE

Andrews at Georgetown, 6 p.m.

Wando at Conway, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY'S GAMES - STATE

Andrew Jackson at St. Johns Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Abundant Life at Faith Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Aynor at Green Sea-Floyds, 7 p.m.

Beaufort Academy at Cathedral Academy

Berkeley at Bluffton

Bible Baptist at Charleston Collegiate

Blue Ridge at Eastside

Boiling Springs at Wren

Buford at Andrew Jackson

Byrnes School at R. E. Lee, 6 p.m.

CSRA at Wardlaw, 7 p.m.

Cane Bay at Cross

Carolina Forest at N. Myrtle Beach

Carvers Bay at Mullins, 7 p.m.

Chesterfield at Lakewood, 7:30 p.m.

Colleton Prep at Pinewood Prep, 6 p.m.

Crescent at Palmetto

Dillon Christian at Williamsburg Academy

East Clarendon at Lake City

Edisto at Calhoun County, 7 p.m.

Emerald at Ninety Six

Forest View at Clover, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Gaffney

Greer at Berea

Hannah-Pamplico at Creek Bridge, 6:30 p.m.

Holly Hill Academy at Clarendon Hall, 8 p.m.

Indian Land at Blacksburg

Kingstree at C.E. Murray

Landrum at Chesnee

Latta at Dillon

Laurence Manning at Pee Dee, 7 p.m.

Laurens at Hillcrest

Marlboro County at Scotland County, N.C.

Mauldin at J.L. Mann

McBee at Darlington

McCormick at Lincoln County, Ga., 7 p.m.

Nation Ford at Rock Hill

North Augusta at South Aiken

Northwestern at Spartanburg

Northwood Academy at St. Andrews On The Marsh

Orangeburg-Wilkinson at Colleton County

Palmetto Christian at Patrick Henry, 6:30 p.m.

Richard Winn at Laurens Academy, 7 p.m.

Silver Bluff at Aiken

St. James at Hemingway

Summerville at Goose Creek, 7 p.m.

Thomas Heyward at Hilton Head Christian, 7 p.m.

Timberland at Scotts Branch

Timmonsville at Lamar

Waccamaw at Socastee, 7 p.m.

Wagener-Salley at Whitmire, 7 p.m.

Wilson at South Florence

Williston-Elko at Ashley Ridge

Woodland at Lake Marion

York Comprehensive at Chester, 8 p.m.

FRIDAY'S GAMES - STATE

Allendale-Fairfax at Hunter-Kinard-Tyler

Augusta Christian at Fox Creek

Barnwell at Blackville-Hilda

Beaufort at Battery Creek

Branchville at Academic Magnet

Carolina Academy at Southside Christian

Carolina Pride at Great Falls

Chapman at Wade Hampton (G)

Clinton at Woodruff

Colleton Prep Academy at Pinewood Prep

Dorchester Academy at Thomas Sumter Acad-emy

D.W. Daniel at T.L. Hanna

Forest Hills, N.C. at Central

Hilton Head at James Island

Kings Academy at Carolina Academy

Lake View at Lincoln

Lancaster at Fort Mill

Lincoln County, Ga. at McCormick

Marion at Manning

North Charleston at Burke High

Pendleton at West-Oak

Pickens at Liberty

Porter-Gaud at First Baptist Church

Riverside at Travelers Rest

Silver Bluff at Aiken

Southside at Woodmont

West Ashley at Baptist Hill

Westside at Belton-Honea Path

SATURDAY'S GAMES - STATE

Wade Hampton (H) at Estill, 6 p.m.

MONDAY'S GAMES - STATE

Bishop England at St. Johns Christian, 7 p.m.

Hardeeville at Ridgeland

Military Magnet at R.B. Stall

Porter-Gaud at First Baptist School, 6:30 p.m.

Check the S.C. High School League Web site for more updates.

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service