Richland County crime tables, 2009-2012

September 7, 2012 

Notes about this data:

For a map of Richland County Council Districts, click here.

2012 data is current through July 10.

Council districts vary by area and population, so comparisons between them are somewhat meaningless.

This data does not include offenses in municipalities.

The data for the early morning hours were gathered based on their midpoint time, that is, offenses where the average of their start time and end time was between 2 a.m. and 7 a.m.

Crimes listed as "Other" constitute non-criminal offenses.

Crimes by district by year, all hours

Go to early morning data by district and year, early morning hours

Click here for countywide crime, all hours and early morning hours

DISTRICTCRIME2009201020112012TOTAL
1THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE18712311632458
1VANDALISM13214012056448
1ALL OTHER LARCENY9111012064385
1SIMPLE ASSAULT61637543242
1BURGLARY65716138235
1OBSCENE/HARASSING PHONE CALLS67696233231
1ALL OTHER OFFENSES41495429173
1AGGRAVATED ASSAULT48454533171
1ALL OTHER RESPONSES32435130156
1DRUG/NARCOTIC VIOLATIONS35435122151
1FAMILY OFFENSES (NON-VIOLENT)44393215130
1INTIMIDATION37333120121
1FRAUD CREDIT CARD/ATM1328341590
1RUNAWAY2722171682
1FALSE PRETENSES/SWINDLE/CONFIDENCE GAME2527151481
1ASSISTING OTHER AGENCIES1622281278
1TRAFFIC291422570
1MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT2317181169
1OTHER, CIVIL112022962
1THEFT OF MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS OR ACCESSORIES182116358
1DISORDERLY CONDUCT151415448
1THEFT FROM BUILDINGS16118944
1DRUG EQUIPMENT VIOLATIONS101713444
1OTHER, DOMESTIC10815942
1MISSING PERSON1687940
1IMPERSONATION13711839
1TRESPASSING11129537
1INCORRIGIBLE5981133
1FORGERY/COUNTERFEITING71110331
1FORCIBLE FONDLING884323
1WEAPON LAW VIOLATIONS3127123
1WIRE FRAUD583218
1LIQUOR LAW VIOLATION547117
1SHOPLIFTING822315
1ROBBERY434314
1FORCIBLE RAPE354113
1SUICIDE242412
1DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE232411
1KIDNAPPING/ABDUCTION13138
1ARSON22228
1BREACH OF TRUST32218
1SUSPICIOUS FIRES15208
1EMBEZZLEMENT31015
1FORCIBLE SODOMY31015
1CONTRIBUTING TO THE DELINQUENCY OF A MINOR31015
1STOLEN PROPERTY OFFENSES03014
1DRUNKENESS11013
1STATUTORY RAPE11103
1PORNOGRAPHY/OBSCENE MATERIAL12003
1RESISTING ARREST01102
1PEEPING TOM20002
1THEFT FROM COIN-OPERATED MACHINE OR DEVICE00011
1SEXUAL ASSAULT W/OBJECT00011
1MURDER00101
1INDECENT EXPOSURE00101
1BRIBERY00101
2VANDALISM4844254002161525
2BURGLARY3734183651991355
2ALL OTHER LARCENY3323533371861208
2DRUG/NARCOTIC VIOLATIONS3533153221641154
2SIMPLE ASSAULT3322702761291007
2AGGRAVATED ASSAULT211220208105744
2TRAFFIC25925714365724
2THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE24315916684652
2OBSCENE/HARASSING PHONE CALLS15617921171617
2MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT16112816886543
2OTHER OFFENSES10616916976520
2ASSISTING OTHER AGENCIES15217014453519
2ALL OTHER RESPONSES12311114181456
2INTIMIDATION1061129744359
2FALSE PRETENSES/SWINDLE/CONFIDENCE GAME114969445349
2THEFT OF MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS OR ACCESSORIES949010442330
2DISORDERLY CONDUCT77668437264
2SHOPLIFTING80598733259
2FAMILY OFFENSES (NON-VIOLENT)86696625246
2FRAUD CREDIT CARD/ATM33687039210
2DRUG EQUIPMENT VIOLATIONS60476233202
2RUNAWAY51575934201
2ROBBERY50475533185
2OTHER, CIVIL43485222165
2WEAPON LAW VIOLATIONS33565022161
2FORGERY/COUNTERFEITING48514418161
2TRESPASSING36335117137
2IMPERSONATION42283317120
2MISSING PERSON45272816116
2OTHER, DOMESTIC2016341787
2THEFT FROM BUILDINGS2225181277
2LIQUOR LAW VIOLATION222915975
2INCORRIGIBLE1919152073
2STOLEN PROPERTY OFFENSES203412773
2FORCIBLE FONDLING1315191562
2FORCIBLE RAPE1313151253
2EMBEZZLEMENT101514140
2DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE12187037
2KIDNAPPING/ABDUCTION1168833
2BREACH OF TRUST7107731
2SUSPICIOUS FIRES556824
2RESISTING ARREST766423
2OTHER, INSURANCE579122
2ARSON474217
2FORCIBLE SODOMY383115
2SUICIDE425314
2WIRE FRAUD561214
2INDECENT EXPOSURE415313
2DRUNKENESS252211
2THEFT FROM COIN-OPERATED MACHINE OR DEVICE34209
2CURFEW/LOITERING/VAGRANCY VIOLATIONS21328
2STATUTORY RAPE31228
2FRAUD CHECK22217
2CONTRIBUTING TO THE DELINQUENCY OF A MINOR11125
2MURDER21205
2EXTORTION/BLACKMAIL22105
2PORNOGRAPHY/OBSCENE MATERIAL30104
2SEXUAL ASSAULT W/OBJECT02103
2PEEPING TOM20103
2PROSTITUTION30003
2POCKET PICKING10102
2PURSE SNATCHING11002
2PROWLER01102
2OPERATING/PROMOTING/ASSISTING GAMBLING00101
2GAMBLING EQUIPMENT VIOLATION01001
2TRUANCY00101
2ASSISTING/PROMOTING PROSTITUTION00101
3DRUG/NARCOTIC VIOLATIONS4083622891221181
3VANDALISM2832943071521036
3SHOPLIFTING3413012301601032
3ALL OTHER LARCENY238258338158992
3BURGLARY192273256125846
3TRAFFIC27027719591833
3THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE23921026482795
3SIMPLE ASSAULT23119721897743
3AGGRAVATED ASSAULT19321217696677
3ASSISTING OTHER AGENCIES17519215280599
3ALL OTHER RESPONSES15615717397583
3ALL OTHER OFFENSES14517216649532
3MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT12413514282483
3FALSE PRETENSES/SWINDLE/CONFIDENCE GAME13014010945424
3OBSCENE/HARASSING PHONE CALLS10610211249369
3THEFT OF MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS OR ACCESSORIES87938044304
3INTIMIDATION84866433267
3FRAUD CREDIT CARD/ATM42688653249
3DISORDERLY CONDUCT78636335239
3ROBBERY60567929224
3FORGERY/COUNTERFEITING49517025195
3FAMILY OFFENSES (NON-VIOLENT)57534628184
3DRUG EQUIPMENT VIOLATIONS67494419179
3TRESPASSING43504230165
3WEAPON LAW VIOLATIONS50372823138
3OTHER, CIVIL23384317121
3RUNAWAY33323216113
3LIQUOR LAW VIOLATION2641276100
3IMPERSONATION2731231495
3MISSING PERSON2227201988
3STOLEN PROPERTY OFFENSES2623191482
3INCORRIGIBLE2321211479
3CURFEW/LOITERING/VAGRANCY VIOLATIONS302210668
3THEFT FROM BUILDINGS241518865
3EMBEZZLEMENT281516463
3OTHER, DOMESTIC57181848
3DRUNKENESS2197441
3FORCIBLE RAPE91310840
3RESISTING ARREST121012640
3FORCIBLE FONDLING161010440
3DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE12911739
3BREACH OF TRUST7119532
3FRAUD CHECK6116427
3SUSPICIOUS FIRES3109022
3KIDNAPPING/ABDUCTION646521
3ARSON482115
3PROSTITUTION504413
3INDECENT EXPOSURE435113
3OTHER, INSURANCE23229
3THEFT FROM COIN-OPERATED MACHINE OR DEVICE33129
3WIRE FRAUD43209
3SUICIDE11518
3GAMBLING EQUIPMENT VIOLATION11406
3PORNOGRAPHY/OBSCENE MATERIAL21205
3WELFARE FRAUD00505
3MURDER30014
3FORCIBLE SODOMY12014
3SEXUAL ASSAULT W/OBJECT31004
3PURSE SNATCHING12104
3STATUTORY RAPE20013
3OPERATING/PROMOTING/ASSISTING GAMBLING11103
3ASSISTING/PROMOTING PROSTITUTION10012
3CONTRIBUTING TO THE DELINQUENCY OF A MINOR11002
3BETTING/WAGERING10102
3POCKET PICKING01001
3EXTORTION/BLACKMAIL10001
3PROWLER01001
3TRUANCY00101
4DRUG/NARCOTIC VIOLATIONS21826519186760
4VANDALISM18015517484593
4BURGLARY17017115478573
4ALL OTHER LARCENY14414215090526
4TRAFFIC13514910563452
4SIMPLE ASSAULT12414312645438
4AGGRAVATED ASSAULT9310912960391
4ASSISTING OTHER AGENCIES9913410849390
4MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT62949562313
4THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE677411241294
4OBSCENE/HARASSING PHONE CALLS65837635259
4ALL OTHER OFFENSES60768731254
4ALL OTHER RESPONSES63596946237
4THEFT OF MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS OR ACCESSORIES40456019164
4INTIMIDATION35474924155
4FALSE PRETENSES/SWINDLE/CONFIDENCE GAME31423714124
4DISORDERLY CONDUCT33303520118
4DRUG EQUIPMENT VIOLATIONS25263618105
4SHOPLIFTING4226161599
4ROBBERY2722232294
4FORGERY/COUNTERFEITING292520882
4TRESPASSING272325681
4WEAPON LAW VIOLATIONS2227191179
4RUNAWAY2725171079
4FRAUD CREDIT CARD/ATM1316281673
4FAMILY OFFENSES (NON-VIOLENT)361713571
4STOLEN PROPERTY OFFENSES2116111260
4MISSING PERSON241313252
4IMPERSONATION21129749
4OTHER, CIVIL914111145
4LIQUOR LAW VIOLATION101113236
4INCORRIGIBLE10126331
4BREACH OF TRUST1255325
4OTHER, DOMESTIC488323
4DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE2126222
4RESISTING ARREST558220
4KIDNAPPING/ABDUCTION556319
4FORCIBLE FONDLING433515
4THEFT FROM BUILDINGS454215
4FORCIBLE RAPE444214
4SUSPICIOUS FIRES414312
4INDECENT EXPOSURE630211
4ARSON334010
4DRUNKENESS44019
4EMBEZZLEMENT51309
4CURFEW/LOITERING/VAGRANCY VIOLATIONS24309
4FORCIBLE SODOMY12216
4OTHER, INSURANCE22206
4STATUTORY RAPE11204
4OPERATING/PROMOTING/ASSISTING GAMBLING00303
4WIRE FRAUD21003
4MURDER11002
4FRAUD CHECK00202
4THEFT FROM COIN-OPERATED MACHINE OR DEVICE11002
4PURSE SNATCHING02002
4BETTING/WAGERING00202
4WELFARE FRAUD00202
4POCKET PICKING00011
4SUICIDE10001
4CONTRIBUTING TO THE DELINQUENCY OF A MINOR10001
4PORNOGRAPHY/OBSCENE MATERIAL01001
4SEXUAL ASSAULT W/OBJECT00101
4TRUANCY01001
5DRUG/NARCOTIC VIOLATIONS195264206116781
5TRAFFIC2062287229535
5ASSISTING OTHER AGENCIES9212510350370
5VANDALISM71805957267
5ALL OTHER LARCENY80767334263
5BURGLARY53827120226
5SIMPLE ASSAULT64565122193
5AGGRAVATED ASSAULT35535417159
5ALL OTHER OFFENSES31574616150
5DISORDERLY CONDUCT41493715142
5DRUG EQUIPMENT VIOLATIONS30294924132
5THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE50273515127
5ALL OTHER RESPONSES35393813125
5OBSCENE/HARASSING PHONE CALLS2526282099
5FALSE PRETENSES/SWINDLE/CONFIDENCE GAME392329798
5MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT2821291896
5SHOPLIFTING261226872
5FRAUD CREDIT CARD/ATM1127181571
5WEAPON LAW VIOLATIONS202871166
5LIQUOR LAW VIOLATION242710566
5INTIMIDATION1614131154
5FORGERY/COUNTERFEITING1612101250
5ROBBERY1111161149
5DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE6256845
5THEFT OF MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS OR ACCESSORIES71515643
5OTHER, CIVIL10139739
5FAMILY OFFENSES (NON-VIOLENT)9720339
5CURFEW/LOITERING/VAGRANCY VIOLATIONS16910035
5TRESPASSING13611333
5IMPERSONATION8611530
5STOLEN PROPERTY OFFENSES696627
5RESISTING ARREST875020
5MISSING PERSON864119
5RUNAWAY475117
5THEFT FROM BUILDINGS471416
5OTHER, DOMESTIC426113
5FORCIBLE RAPE551112
5BREACH OF TRUST30508
5FORCIBLE FONDLING42017
5OTHER, INSURANCE31217
5PROSTITUTION42017
5DRUNKENESS22307
5KIDNAPPING/ABDUCTION21216
5EMBEZZLEMENT12216
5FRAUD CHECK24006
5INCORRIGIBLE10304
5SUSPICIOUS FIRES22004
5ASSISTING/PROMOTING PROSTITUTION02103
5INDECENT EXPOSURE00112
5STATUTORY RAPE00112
5ARSON10102
5SUICIDE01102
5POCKET PICKING10102
5THEFT FROM COIN-OPERATED MACHINE OR DEVICE00011
5SEXUAL ASSAULT W/OBJECT00011
5PURSE SNATCHING00011
6BURGLARY53596350225
6VANDALISM59615823201
6DRUG/NARCOTIC VIOLATIONS55524421172
6SIMPLE ASSAULT47394227155
6ALL OTHER LARCENY34454822149
6AGGRAVATED ASSAULT39343435142
6THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE2829172296
6ALL OTHER RESPONSES2830201391
6OBSCENE/HARASSING PHONE CALLS2625221083
6ASSISTING OTHER AGENCIES212317970
6ALL OTHER OFFENSES1523131162
6MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT1019151559
6TRAFFIC112418457
6INTIMIDATION17188548
6MISSING PERSON3173243
6DISORDERLY CONDUCT12136738
6FRAUD CREDIT CARD/ATM9814536
6FALSE PRETENSES/SWINDLE/CONFIDENCE GAME111210336
6DRUG EQUIPMENT VIOLATIONS91410336
6RUNAWAY2284236
6ROBBERY1578333
6THEFT OF MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS OR ACCESSORIES687526
6FAMILY OFFENSES (NON-VIOLENT)1156325
6OTHER, DOMESTIC497222
6OTHER, CIVIL565521
6INCORRIGIBLE944017
6IMPERSONATION843116
6SHOPLIFTING334515
6WEAPON LAW VIOLATIONS332614
6TRESPASSING632314
6LIQUOR LAW VIOLATION544013
6FORCIBLE RAPE12339
6FORGERY/COUNTERFEITING23319
6CURFEW/LOITERING/VAGRANCY VIOLATIONS14409
6OTHER, INSURANCE21317
6RESISTING ARREST13026
6FORCIBLE FONDLING23016
6BREACH OF TRUST32005
6KIDNAPPING/ABDUCTION20204
6STOLEN PROPERTY OFFENSES21104
6THEFT FROM BUILDINGS00033
6DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE01023
6DRUNKENESS11013
6INDECENT EXPOSURE11103
6FRAUD CHECK10012
6SUSPICIOUS FIRES10102
6EMBEZZLEMENT01102
6FORCIBLE SODOMY10102
6PORNOGRAPHY/OBSCENE MATERIAL11002
6SUICIDE00011
6WIRE FRAUD10001
6ARSON01001
6STATUTORY RAPE10001
6BETTING/WAGERING10001
6ASSISTING/PROMOTING PROSTITUTION10001
7VANDALISM4314614792011572
7BURGLARY2904224772211410
7ALL OTHER LARCENY3023564062001264
7SIMPLE ASSAULT3122942781441028
7AGGRAVATED ASSAULT247271254121893
7THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE270259244107880
7DRUG/NARCOTIC VIOLATIONS20416716086617
7MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT152147151107557
7OBSCENE/HARASSING PHONE CALLS13414018271527
7TRAFFIC15516713965526
7ALL OTHER RESPONSES11911912383444
7INTIMIDATION12613511069440
7SHOPLIFTING8272152129435
7ALL OTHER OFFENSES8412814068420
7THEFT OF MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS OR ACCESSORIES11810610756387
7ASSISTING OTHER AGENCIES10810810149366
7FALSE PRETENSES/SWINDLE/CONFIDENCE GAME67738832260
7FAMILY OFFENSES (NON-VIOLENT)73677538253
7RUNAWAY91745026241
7FRAUD CREDIT CARD/ATM29498231191
7DISORDERLY CONDUCT48594517169
7ROBBERY41325617146
7OTHER, CIVIL22415526144
7MISSING PERSON52413615144
7IMPERSONATION42314118132
7INCORRIGIBLE36373717127
7FORGERY/COUNTERFEITING3729429117
7TRESPASSING28363415113
7DRUG EQUIPMENT VIOLATIONS36223213103
7OTHER, DOMESTIC1424382298
7WEAPON LAW VIOLATIONS3323281498
7LIQUOR LAW VIOLATION2122101063
7STOLEN PROPERTY OFFENSES191815860
7FORCIBLE FONDLING201715759
7BREACH OF TRUST152213858
7THEFT FROM BUILDINGS1516131054
7FORCIBLE RAPE251110753
7SUSPICIOUS FIRES171313548
7DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE11147638
7EMBEZZLEMENT111113136
7RESISTING ARREST498425
7KIDNAPPING/ABDUCTION7104324
7WIRE FRAUD5102320
7ARSON485118
7FRAUD CHECK3212118
7OTHER, INSURANCE515617
7CURFEW/LOITERING/VAGRANCY VIOLATIONS244111
7DRUNKENESS532111
7INDECENT EXPOSURE512210
7FORCIBLE SODOMY21519
7SUICIDE32409
7STATUTORY RAPE32218
7PORNOGRAPHY/OBSCENE MATERIAL15208
7CONTRIBUTING TO THE DELINQUENCY OF A MINOR33017
7SEXUAL ASSAULT W/OBJECT22206
7MURDER11305
7THEFT FROM COIN-OPERATED MACHINE OR DEVICE02114
7MANSLAUGHTER BY NEGLIGENCE02013
7OPERATING/PROMOTING/ASSISTING GAMBLING11103
7PEEPING TOM21003
7PURSE SNATCHING00303
7PROSTITUTION00112
7PROWLER00202
7TRUANCY10102
7POCKET PICKING01001
7EXTORTION/BLACKMAIL10001
8VANDALISM3202882831531044
8BURGLARY177212311140840
8SIMPLE ASSAULT218214218133783
8ALL OTHER LARCENY223234176119752
8THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE18814819181608
8AGGRAVATED ASSAULT15315413877522
8DRUG/NARCOTIC VIOLATIONS14414310461452
8OPERATING/PROMOTING/ASSISTING GAMBLING11512914654444
8ALL OTHER RESPONSES1119911555380
8KIDNAPPING/ABDUCTION941008255331
8TRAFFIC961058445330
8ALL OTHER OFFENSES589512140314
8MURDER65757634250
8FALSE PRETENSES/SWINDLE/CONFIDENCE GAME83577335248
8THEFT OF MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS OR ACCESSORIES65755032222
8FAMILY OFFENSES (NON-VIOLENT)60567922217
8DISORDERLY CONDUCT65525117185
8FRAUD CREDIT CARD/ATM34397631180
8SHOPLIFTING45485627176
8RUNAWAY43425433172
8ASSISTING OTHER AGENCIES36433732148
8ROBBERY41343714126
8OTHER, DOMESTIC26423817123
8MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT38303514117
8FORGERY/COUNTERFEITING39253312109
8IMPERSONATION2928281499
8INCORRIGIBLE2123301892
8TRESPASSING3122251290
8DRUG EQUIPMENT VIOLATIONS2419301083
8OTHER, INSURANCE1821231981
8THEFT FROM BUILDINGS192115964
8WEAPON LAW VIOLATIONS152118963
8DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE916171153
8MISSING PERSON141314748
8FORCIBLE FONDLING1111121246
8BREACH OF TRUST11108736
8FORCIBLE RAPE7910632
8SUSPICIOUS FIRES675220
8EMBEZZLEMENT1041318
8LIQUOR LAW VIOLATION463316
8STOLEN PROPERTY OFFENSES454316
8WIRE FRAUD762116
8PEEPING TOM514212
8RESISTING ARREST333211
8FORCIBLE SODOMY315211
8DRUNKENESS532111
8ARSON153110
8SUICIDE31206
8INTIMIDATION10225
8INDECENT EXPOSURE10225
8SEXUAL ASSAULT W/OBJECT01225
8STATUTORY RAPE03115
8THEFT FROM COIN-OPERATED MACHINE OR DEVICE32005
8OBSCENE/HARASSING PHONE CALLS21104
8CURFEW/LOITERING/VAGRANCY VIOLATIONS20103
8EXTORTION/BLACKMAIL20103
8GAMBLING EQUIPMENT VIOLATION11103
8PURSE SNATCHING00112
8FRAUD CHECK01102
8PORNOGRAPHY/OBSCENE MATERIAL01102
8PROSTITUTION00011
8POCKET PICKING00011
8OTHER, CIVIL01001
8INCORRIGIBLE00101
8CONTRIBUTING TO THE DELINQUENCY OF A MINOR00101
8TRUANCY00101
8BETTING/WAGERING01001
9SHOPLIFTING3402412981301009
9VANDALISM300264237120921
9ALL OTHER LARCENY209207254110780
9THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE20017621091677
9SIMPLE ASSAULT20517318079637
9BURGLARY14112214560468
9AGGRAVATED ASSAULT13211210342389
9OBSCENE/HARASSING PHONE CALLS979910639341
9ALL OTHER RESPONSES93898763332
9DRUG/NARCOTIC VIOLATIONS846110250297
9INTIMIDATION83767138268
9ALL OTHER OFFENSES57768943265
9FALSE PRETENSES/SWINDLE/CONFIDENCE GAME74606741242
9FRAUD CREDIT CARD/ATM23499850220
9TRAFFIC54567326209
9FAMILY OFFENSES (NON-VIOLENT)60595424197
9MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT61354417157
9DISORDERLY CONDUCT39484622155
9ASSISTING OTHER AGENCIES44354525149
9RUNAWAY49304918146
9THEFT OF MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS OR ACCESSORIES30394723139
9FORGERY/COUNTERFEITING44284616134
9IMPERSONATION27303025112
9MISSING PERSON3620291095
9TRESPASSING392620893
9OTHER, CIVIL2821251387
9ROBBERY271623975
9EMBEZZLEMENT292013567
9THEFT FROM BUILDINGS241617966
9INCORRIGIBLE1117221060
9DRUG EQUIPMENT VIOLATIONS199201159
9OTHER, DOMESTIC131519956
9WEAPON LAW VIOLATIONS8108733
9LIQUOR LAW VIOLATION11118333
9BREACH OF TRUST7119532
9FORCIBLE FONDLING71111332
9DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE8511428
9WIRE FRAUD1044523
9FORCIBLE RAPE745218
9RESISTING ARREST493016
9FRAUD CHECK454215
9SUSPICIOUS FIRES627015
9OTHER, INSURANCE433111
9DRUNKENESS055111
9STOLEN PROPERTY OFFENSES03328
9FORCIBLE SODOMY21418
9KIDNAPPING/ABDUCTION40217
9INDECENT EXPOSURE04217
9SUICIDE21317
9CONTRIBUTING TO THE DELINQUENCY OF A MINOR20417
9CURFEW/LOITERING/VAGRANCY VIOLATIONS42107
9PORNOGRAPHY/OBSCENE MATERIAL30216
9STATUTORY RAPE21306
9THEFT FROM COIN-OPERATED MACHINE OR DEVICE11215
9ARSON22105
9EXTORTION/BLACKMAIL11204
9MURDER01023
9POCKET PICKING01113
9SEXUAL ASSAULT W/OBJECT10102
9PURSE SNATCHING00202
9GAMBLING EQUIPMENT VIOLATION10102
9PEEPING TOM00101
9PROWLER01001
10ALL OTHER LARCENY3465163942011457
10VANDALISM3614733941791407
10BURGLARY3694203261591274
10SIMPLE ASSAULT3303082691511058
10AGGRAVATED ASSAULT252271280135938
10ASSISTING OTHER AGENCIES33625423193914
10DRUG/NARCOTIC VIOLATIONS23620818778709
10THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE197199133106635
10MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT15318418182600
10ALL OTHER RESPONSES15516712376521
10OBSCENE/HARASSING PHONE CALLS10512913647417
10INTIMIDATION1231149957393
10ALL OTHER OFFENSES9810512948380
10TRAFFIC1101206939338
10THEFT OF MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS OR ACCESSORIES113989334338
10DISORDERLY CONDUCT80768339278
10FALSE PRETENSES/SWINDLE/CONFIDENCE GAME79724619216
10RUNAWAY53705823204
10FAMILY OFFENSES (NON-VIOLENT)54593724174
10OTHER, CIVIL33496118161
10OTHER, DOMESTIC55373622150
10FRAUD CREDIT CARD/ATM22515125149
10TRESPASSING51404314148
10ROBBERY41284518132
10DRUG EQUIPMENT VIOLATIONS39363316124
10SHOPLIFTING3431151797
10INCORRIGIBLE1631331494
10MISSING PERSON282624886
10IMPERSONATION2615271785
10WEAPON LAW VIOLATIONS2820211483
10LIQUOR LAW VIOLATION1720261982
10SUSPICIOUS FIRES2021251480
10FORGERY/COUNTERFEITING282121878
10DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE1421271577
10STOLEN PROPERTY OFFENSES172010350
10FORCIBLE RAPE171191047
10FORCIBLE FONDLING161311545
10BREACH OF TRUST131613345
10THEFT FROM BUILDINGS1395633
10RESISTING ARREST679325
10KIDNAPPING/ABDUCTION1166225
10WIRE FRAUD646319
10OTHER, INSURANCE672318
10ARSON531413
10EMBEZZLEMENT822113
10DRUNKENESS274013
10MURDER344112
10INDECENT EXPOSURE242311
10SUICIDE242311
10FORCIBLE SODOMY133310
10CURFEW/LOITERING/VAGRANCY VIOLATIONS324110
10CONTRIBUTING TO THE DELINQUENCY OF A MINOR315110
10STATUTORY RAPE23319
10THEFT FROM COIN-OPERATED MACHINE OR DEVICE07018
10PEEPING TOM41117
10FRAUD CHECK10315
10OPERATING/PROMOTING/ASSISTING GAMBLING22105
10SEXUAL ASSAULT W/OBJECT22105
10POCKET PICKING01304
10GAMBLING EQUIPMENT VIOLATION01203
10PORNOGRAPHY/OBSCENE MATERIAL11002
10TRUANCY02002
10BETTING/WAGERING11002
10MANSLAUGHTER BY NEGLIGENCE02002
10PROWLER01001
10INCEST00101
11VANDALISM3363313401701177
11ALL OTHER LARCENY2953983131531159
11BURGLARY3043142541451017
11SIMPLE ASSAULT268286267148969
11AGGRAVATED ASSAULT17721117588651
11ALL OTHER RESPONSES174150118112554
11OBSCENE/HARASSING PHONE CALLS12112415262459
11DRUG/NARCOTIC ViOLATIONS1511269971447
11THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE1611288267438
11MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT12910313864434
11INTIMIDATION939010159343
11ALL OTHER OFFENSES8210110045328
11ASSiSTiNG OTHER AGENCiES90787736281
11TRAFFIC71927223258
11THEFT OF MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS OR ACCESSORIES88667916249
11FAMILY OFFENSES (NON-VIOLENT)71766227236
11RUNAWAY77556320215
11FALSE PRETENSES/SWINDLE/CONFIDENCE GAME52587624210
11DiSORDERLY CONDUCT58675824207
11OTHER, DOMESTIC42493934164
11FRAUD CREDIT CARD/ATM23416220146
11OTHER, CIVIL39464218145
11TRESPASSING52324119144
11MISSING PERSON38283432132
11SHOPLIFTING36413817132
11IMPERSONATION2124261182
11FORGERY/COUNTERFEITiNG2225191581
11ROBBERY1928211179
11WEAPON LAW VIOLATIONS2520191276
11DRUG EQUIPMENT VIOLATIONS1820131364
11INCORRIGIBLE192218564
11FORCIBLE FONDLING131817654
11STOLEN PROPERTY OFFENSES161010642
11THEFT FROM BUILDINGS19138242
11BREACH OF TRUST10128636
11SUSPICIOUS FIRES13613335
11LIQUOR LAW VIOLATION15135235
11RESISTING ARREST627621
11FORCIBLE RAPE874221
11KIDNAPPING/ABDUCTION457218
11WIRE FRAUD535114
11DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE641112
11OTHER, INSURANCE524112
11INDECENT EXPOSURE333211
11ARSON235010
11SUICIDE334010
11EMBEZZLEMENT25029
11STATUTORY RAPE23229
11FORCIBLE SODOMY42309
11DRUNKENESS02226
11MURDER11125
11PORNOGRAPHY/OBSCENE MATERIAL21014
11THEFT FROM COIN-OPERATED MACHINE OR DEVICE12104
11PROWLER22004
11CURFEW/LOITERING/VAGRANCY VIOLATIONS21003
11TRUANCY02103
11FRAUD CHECK10012
11CONTRIBUTING TO THE DELINQUENCY OF A MINOR10102
11SEXUAL ASSAULT W/OBJECT11002
11POCKET PICKING01102
11PEEPING TOM01001
11PURSE SNATCHING01001
11EXTORTION/BLACKMAiL00101
11INCEST00101

Crimes by district, early morning hours (2 a.m.-7 a.m.)

Click here for countywide crime, all hours and early morning hours

Back to top

DISTRICTCRIME2009201020112012TOTAL
1THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE83495717206
1VANDALISM38422923132
1ALL OTHER LARCENY152520969
1BURGLARY101210638
1OBSCENE/HARASSING PHONE CALLS14107536
1THEFT OF MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS OR ACCESSORIES1176024
1DRUG/NARCOTIC VIOLATIONS559120
1MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT829019
1SIMPLE ASSAULT537318
1AGGRAVATED ASSAULT654217
1ALL OTHER RESPONSES265114
1ALL OTHER OFFENSES542213
1ASSISTING OTHER AGENCIES174012
1RUNAWAY631111
1FRAUD CREDIT CARD/ATM144211
1FAMILY OFFENSES (NON-VIOLENT)36009
1TRAFFIC60208
1INTIMIDATION22408
1FALSE PRETENSES/SWINDLE/CONFIDENCE GAME12227
1MISSING PERSON33006
1DRUG EQUIPMENT VIOLATIONS22206
1TRESPASSING12205
1ARSON21205
1FORCIBLE RAPE11204
1DISORDERLY CONDUCT11013
1DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE01113
1OTHER, CIVIL11013
1FORGERY/COUNTERFEITING20103
1OTHER, DOMESTIC11103
1FORCIBLE FONDLING11103
1THEFT FROM BUILDINGS01023
1BREACH OF TRUST10102
1IMPERSONATION00112
1PEEPING TOM20002
1ROBBERY00011
1WEAPON LAW VIOLATIONS01001
1STOLEN PROPERTY OFFENSES01001
1KIDNAPPING/ABDUCTION00011
1INCORRIGIBLE00011
1DRUNKENESS10001
1WIRE FRAUD00101
1FORCIBLE SODOMY10001
1PORNOGRAPHY/OBSCENE MATERIAL10001
1CONTRIBUTING TO THE DELINQUENCY OF A MINOR00011
2VANDALISM12712111048406
2THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE112566931268
2MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT60536929211
2ALL OTHER LARCENY48515836193
2BURGLARY40624630178
2SIMPLE ASSAULT41302911111
2TRAFFIC41391810108
2AGGRAVATED ASSAULT33312814106
2THEFT OF MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS OR ACCESSORIES342030993
2DRUG/NARCOTIC VIOLATIONS2233201287
2OBSCENE/HARASSING PHONE CALLS2115261274
2ASSISTING OTHER AGENCIES1923161169
2ALL OTHER OFFENSES142218963
2ALL OTHER RESPONSES141320653
2FALSE PRETENSES/SWINDLE/CONFIDENCE GAME22711545
2INTIMIDATION101511541
2DISORDERLY CONDUCT610101036
2ROBBERY7312729
2FRAUD CREDIT CARD/ATM1129527
2RUNAWAY884424
2MISSING PERSON846624
2WEAPON LAW VIOLATIONS0129223
2SHOPLIFTING685322
2DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE383014
2FAMILY OFFENSES (NON-VIOLENT)814114
2OTHER, CIVIL533314
2LIQUOR LAW VIOLATION633113
2TRESPASSING434112
2FORCIBLE RAPE333211
2DRUG EQUIPMENT VIOLATIONS244010
2FORGERY/COUNTERFEITING51129
2OTHER, DOMESTIC31318
2IMPERSONATION21508
2FORCIBLE FONDLING11327
2BREACH OF TRUST31116
2STOLEN PROPERTY OFFENSES31116
2SUSPICIOUS FIRES00145
2KIDNAPPING/ABDUCTION30115
2RESISTING ARREST12025
2THEFT FROM BUILDINGS11114
2INCORRIGIBLE11114
2EMBEZZLEMENT21003
2FORCIBLE SODOMY10113
2ARSON11002
2DRUNKENESS01102
2FRAUD CHECK10102
2SUICIDE00011
2INDECENT EXPOSURE10001
2STATUTORY RAPE00011
2PEEPING TOM10001
3VANDALISM78868636286
3THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE93676714241
3BURGLARY51526328194
3MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT47574821173
3ALL OTHER LARCENY41496517172
3AGGRAVATED ASSAULT42394413138
3SIMPLE ASSAULT31323817118
3TRAFFIC39373010116
3THEFT OF MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS OR ACCESSORIES3031221497
3DRUG/NARCOTIC VIOLATIONS2824251996
3ALL OTHER RESPONSES221721969
3ASSISTING OTHER AGENCIES1523171368
3ALL OTHER OFFENSES172018762
3ROBBERY10928552
3DISORDERLY CONDUCT151215749
3OBSCENE/HARASSING PHONE CALLS121413948
3FALSE PRETENSES/SWINDLE/CONFIDENCE GAME12149338
3WEAPON LAW VIOLATIONS12811738
3FRAUD CREDIT CARD/ATM41212735
3INTIMIDATION886123
3TRESPASSING682521
3RUNAWAY854320
3DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE458320
3SHOPLIFTING1130418
3LIQUOR LAW VIOLATION467118
3STOLEN PROPERTY OFFENSES545317
3MISSING PERSON344213
3FORGERY/COUNTERFEITING535013
3FORCIBLE FONDLING523111
3FAMILY OFFENSES (NON-VIOLENT)23409
3OTHER, CIVIL32229
3FORCIBLE RAPE21429
3DRUG EQUIPMENT VIOLATIONS43029
3EMBEZZLEMENT40329
3SUSPICIOUS FIRES03407
3RESISTING ARREST30306
3DRUNKENESS60006
3IMPERSONATION20125
3KIDNAPPING/ABDUCTION01315
3FRAUD CHECK12025
3CURFEW/LOITERING/VAGRANCY VIOLATIONS12205
3OTHER, DOMESTIC01034
3BREACH OF TRUST21014
3THEFT FROM BUILDINGS22004
3ARSON21104
3INCORRIGIBLE11013
3THEFT FROM COIN-OPERATED MACHINE OR DEVICE02103
3SUICIDE01113
3FORCIBLE SODOMY10001
3MURDER10001
3INDECENT EXPOSURE00101
3SEXUAL ASSAULT W/OBJECT01001
4VANDALISM39335034156
4THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE21366519141
4MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT24363123114
4BURGLARY31302717105
4ALL OTHER LARCENY2020251883
4AGGRAVATED ASSAULT1117251770
4SIMPLE ASSAULT162118863
4THEFT OF MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS OR ACCESSORIES131618754
4TRAFFIC151214344
4DRUG/NARCOTIC VIOLATIONS111513544
4ASSISTING OTHER AGENCIES111215442
4OBSCENE/HARASSING PHONE CALLS798832
4ROBBERY896427
4ALL OTHER RESPONSES993425
4ALL OTHER OFFENSES668121
4DISORDERLY CONDUCT673420
4SHOPLIFTING1051218
4INTIMIDATION374317
4FALSE PRETENSES/SWINDLE/CONFIDENCE GAME543416
4FRAUD CREDIT CARD/ATM217414
4RUNAWAY13408
4KIDNAPPING/ABDUCTION13318
4FAMILY OFFENSES (NON-VIOLENT)21227
4BREACH OF TRUST32027
4MISSING PERSON04116
4DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE03216
4TRESPASSING12216
4LIQUOR LAW VIOLATION03306
4WEAPON LAW VIOLATIONS20125
4DRUG EQUIPMENT VIOLATIONS11204
4IMPERSONATION11024
4STOLEN PROPERTY OFFENSES30014
4OTHER, CIVIL01113
4FORGERY/COUNTERFEITING11103
4RESISTING ARREST21003
4INDECENT EXPOSURE30003
4FORCIBLE RAPE00112
4OTHER, DOMESTIC01012
4ARSON20002
4MURDER11002
4SUSPICIOUS FIRES00011
4FORCIBLE FONDLING00011
4THEFT FROM BUILDINGS01001
4EMBEZZLEMENT00101
4INCORRIGIBLE10001
4FRAUD CHECK00101
4FORCIBLE SODOMY01001
4OTHER, INSURANCE00101
4POCKET PICKING00011
4PURSE SNATCHING01001
5TRAFFIC4748144113
5VANDALISM1819151971
5DRUG/NARCOTIC VIOLATIONS182616464
5ASSISTING OTHER AGENCIES112613555
5ALL OTHER LARCENY151317550
5THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE19417545
5SIMPLE ASSAULT161113343
5MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT111011537
5AGGRAVATED ASSAULT12812537
5BURGLARY1289433
5DISORDERLY CONDUCT1285126
5DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE4134324
5OBSCENE/HARASSING PHONE CALLS574319
5ALL OTHER OFFENSES375318
5LIQUOR LAW VIOLATION544215
5SHOPLIFTING338014
5ROBBERY155213
5THEFT OF MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS OR ACCESSORIES234312
5FALSE PRETENSES/SWINDLE/CONFIDENCE GAME713112
5WEAPON LAW VIOLATIONS341412
5TRESPASSING21508
5DRUG EQUIPMENT VIOLATIONS31408
5ALL OTHER RESPONSES02327
5STOLEN PROPERTY OFFENSES22037
5FORCIBLE RAPE23106
5FRAUD CREDIT CARD/ATM13105
5FORGERY/COUNTERFEITING31015
5INTIMIDATION00224
5MISSING PERSON20114
5OTHER, CIVIL03104
5THEFT FROM BUILDINGS12104
5RUNAWAY02002
5FAMILY OFFENSES (NON-VIOLENT)10102
5BREACH OF TRUST00202
5IMPERSONATION00202
5SUSPICIOUS FIRES11002
5KIDNAPPING/ABDUCTION10012
5EMBEZZLEMENT01102
5ARSON10102
5RESISTING ARREST20002
5OTHER, INSURANCE10102
5DRUNKENESS01001
5THEFT FROM COIN-OPERATED MACHINE OR DEVICE00011
5CURFEW/LOITERING/VAGRANCY VIOLATIONS10001
6VANDALISM191513855
6THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE121261242
6AGGRAVATED ASSAULT5115829
6ALL OTHER LARCENY4710728
6BURGLARY588526
6MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT494623
6ALL OTHER RESPONSES375217
6SIMPLE ASSAULT454316
6THEFT OF MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS OR ACCESSORIES543113
6TRAFFIC164112
6DRUG/NARCOTIC VIOLATIONS13239
6OBSCENE/HARASSING PHONE CALLS43018
6ALL OTHER OFFENSES42028
6DISORDERLY CONDUCT13318
6ROBBERY23207
6FALSE PRETENSES/SWINDLE/CONFIDENCE GAME23106
6SHOPLIFTING01326
6FORCIBLE RAPE11136
6MISSING PERSON41005
6ASSISTING OTHER AGENCIES12014
6INTIMIDATION13004
6FRAUD CREDIT CARD/ATM11024
6WEAPON LAW VIOLATIONS01034
6DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE01023
6FAMILY OFFENSES (NON-VIOLENT)21003
6LIQUOR LAW VIOLATION10203
6OTHER, DOMESTIC21003
6RESISTING ARREST01023
6RUNAWAY02002
6OTHER, CIVIL10012
6IMPERSONATION10102
6DRUNKENESS11002
6FORGERY/COUNTERFEITING01001
6BREACH OF TRUST01001
7VANDALISM11211715265446
7THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE1291069735367
7BURGLARY50568445235
7ALL OTHER LARCENY54607436224
7MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT56645643219
7THEFT OF MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS OR ACCESSORIES51414016148
7AGGRAVATED ASSAULT31373513116
7SIMPLE ASSAULT27342617104
7TRAFFIC342115373
7OBSCENE/HARASSING PHONE CALLS2124151171
7ALL OTHER OFFENSES101419952
7DRUG/NARCOTIC VIOLATIONS231110650
7ALL OTHER RESPONSES155121446
7SHOPLIFTING91216845
7INTIMIDATION19127543
7FALSE PRETENSES/SWINDLE/CONFIDENCE GAME121210438
7ASSISTING OTHER AGENCIES9109634
7RUNAWAY1068832
7DISORDERLY CONDUCT887528
7FRAUD CREDIT CARD/ATM747523
7MISSING PERSON9103022
7ROBBERY448521
7FAMILY OFFENSES (NON-VIOLENT)1223118
7WEAPON LAW VIOLATIONS327416
7OTHER, CIVIL347216
7BREACH OF TRUST462315
7FORCIBLE RAPE445114
7LIQUOR LAW VIOLATION514313
7TRESPASSING351211
7SUSPICIOUS FIRES425011
7KIDNAPPING/ABDUCTION450211
7DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE05229
7FORGERY/COUNTERFEITING41409
7OTHER, DOMESTIC21339
7IMPERSONATION34209
7STOLEN PROPERTY OFFENSES41229
7DRUG EQUIPMENT VIOLATIONS32308
7FORCIBLE FONDLING33118
7INCORRIGIBLE25018
7ARSON12216
7EMBEZZLEMENT12205
7OTHER, INSURANCE20125
7THEFT FROM BUILDINGS11013
7WIRE FRAUD03003
7THEFT FROM COIN-OPERATED MACHINE OR DEVICE01113
7RESISTING ARREST11002
7FRAUD CHECK01102
7FORCIBLE SODOMY10102
7SUICIDE02002
7PORNOGRAPHY/OBSCENE MATERIAL01102
7DRUNKENESS01001
7MURDER00101
7INDECENT EXPOSURE00011
7STATUTORY RAPE01001
7PEEPING TOM10001
7CONTRIBUTING TO THE DELINQUENCY OF A MINOR10001
7SEXUAL ASSAULT W/OBJECT01001
7EXTORTION/BLACKMAIL10001
7MANSLAUGHTER BY NEGLIGENCE01001
8VANDALISM86876343279
8THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE78657619238
8BURGLARY36304822136
8ALL OTHER LARCENY46452713131
8VEHICLE THEFT24303413101
8THEFT OF MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS OR ACCESSORIES262719678
8AGGRAVATED ASSAULT2023191375
8SIMPLE ASSAULT262616775
8OBSCENE/HARASSING PHONE CALLS171916456
8TRAFFIC12199848
8INTIMIDATION13812336
8DRUG/NARCOTIC VIOLATIONS7117934
8ALL OTHER OFFENSES7138533
8FALSE PRETENSES/SWINDLE/CONFIDENCE GAME9611632
8RUNAWAY11610532
8DISORDERLY CONDUCT8910431
8ALL OTHER RESPONSES10412127
8MISSING PERSON787426
8ASSISTING OTHER AGENCIES545923
8FRAUD CREDIT CARD/ATM6106123
8DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE369422
8SHOPLIFTING623718
8FAMILY OFFENSES (NON-VIOLENT)855018
8ROBBERY455115
8LIQUOR LAW VIOLATION164112
8FORCIBLE FONDLING033511
8TRESPASSING42309
8BREACH OF TRUST14319
8OTHER, CIVIL23117
8FORCIBLE RAPE33107
8FORGERY/COUNTERFEITING32207
8OTHER, DOMESTIC13307
8IMPERSONATION22206
8INCORRIGIBLE01315
8DRUG EQUIPMENT VIOLATIONS21104
8SUSPICIOUS FIRES02204
8THEFT FROM BUILDINGS13004
8DRUNKENESS12014
8EMBEZZLEMENT02013
8WEAPON LAW VIOLATIONS10012
8KIDNAPPING/ABDUCTION20002
8RESISTING ARREST00112
8SUICIDE20002
8INDECENT EXPOSURE00112
8STOLEN PROPERTY OFFENSES01001
8WIRE FRAUD00101
8FORCIBLE SODOMY00011
8MURDER10001
8OTHER, INSURANCE00101
8PORNOGRAPHY/OBSCENE MATERIAL00011
8POCKET PICKING00101
9THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE88747928269
9VANDALISM82725631241
9ALL OTHER LARCENY36294911125
9BURGLARY31273115104
9SIMPLE ASSAULT3016171073
9AGGRAVATED ASSAULT181315450
9MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT151016748
9THEFT OF MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS OR ACCESSORIES131513445
9TRAFFIC10911838
9OBSCENE/HARASSING PHONE CALLS11914438
9ALL OTHER OFFENSES4116526
9ALL OTHER RESPONSES579425
9FALSE PRETENSES/SWINDLE/CONFIDENCE GAME975425
9FRAUD CREDIT CARD/ATM778325
9RUNAWAY5310523
9SHOPLIFTING6311323
9INTIMIDATION846422
9DRUG/NARCOTIC VIOLATIONS358521
9FAMILY OFFENSES (NON-VIOLENT)863017
9ASSISTING OTHER AGENCIES651113
9DISORDERLY CONDUCT251513
9DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE326213
9IMPERSONATION433212
9ROBBERY621211
9MISSING PERSON524011
9FORGERY/COUNTERFEITING234110
9BREACH OF TRUST13329
9THEFT FROM BUILDINGS23409
9EMBEZZLEMENT61119
9LIQUOR LAW VIOLATION42118
9OTHER, CIVIL12205
9FORCIBLE FONDLING02305
9TRESPASSING21104
9OTHER, DOMESTIC11024
9DRUG EQUIPMENT VIOLATIONS00134
9WIRE FRAUD12014
9SUSPICIOUS FIRES10203
9THEFT FROM COIN-OPERATED MACHINE OR DEVICE11103
9STOLEN PROPERTY OFFENSES01102
9INCORRIGIBLE02002
9RESISTING ARREST11002
9DRUNKENESS00202
9PORNOGRAPHY/OBSCENE MATERIAL00112
9WEAPON LAW VIOLATIONS00101
9FORCIBLE RAPE00101
9KIDNAPPING/ABDUCTION00101
9ARSON01001
9FRAUD CHECK10001
9FORCIBLE SODOMY00101
9CURFEW/LOITERING/VAGRANCY VIOLATIONS10001
9STATUTORY RAPE01001
9EXTORTION/BLACKMAIL10001
9PROWLER01001
10VANDALISM9213711436379
10ALL OTHER LARCENY631025939263
10THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE68794759253
10BURGLARY67884627228
10MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT52585030190
10AGGRAVATED ASSAULT35343724130
10SIMPLE ASSAULT38312421114
10THEFT OF MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS OR ACCESSORIES34323610112
10ASSISTING OTHER AGENCIES3235288103
10ALL OTHER RESPONSES162716564
10DRUG/NARCOTIC VIOLATIONS161414549
10TRAFFIC131713548
10OBSCENE/HARASSING PHONE CALLS131510543
10ALL OTHER OFFENSES111017341
10INTIMIDATION11128637
10FALSE PRETENSES/SWINDLE/CONFIDENCE GAME9125430
10DISORDERLY CONDUCT7313730
10RUNAWAY9117330
10SHOPLIFTING682420
10DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE647320
10FAMILY OFFENSES (NON-VIOLENT)385319
10SUSPICIOUS FIRES736319
10ROBBERY755017
10FRAUD CREDIT CARD/ATM126716
10OTHER, DOMESTIC732416
10TRESPASSING535114
10LIQUOR LAW VIOLATION244414
10FORCIBLE RAPE333514
10OTHER, CIVIL245213
10MISSING PERSON325111
10FORGERY/COUNTERFEITING531110
10DRUG EQUIPMENT VIOLATIONS214310
10WEAPON LAW VIOLATIONS13239
10BREACH OF TRUST32117
10KIDNAPPING/ABDUCTION50117
10IMPERSONATION13206
10STOLEN PROPERTY OFFENSES51006
10FORCIBLE FONDLING12115
10MURDER21205
10THEFT FROM BUILDINGS12104
10INCORRIGIBLE13004
10ARSON11024
10RESISTING ARREST00303
10DRUNKENESS12003
10WIRE FRAUD11103
10THEFT FROM COIN-OPERATED MACHINE OR DEVICE02002
10SUICIDE00112
10SEXUAL ASSAULT W/OBJECT11002
10TRUANCY02002
10EMBEZZLEMENT10001
10FRAUD CHECK10001
10OTHER, INSURANCE10001
10INDECENT EXPOSURE00101
10CURFEW/LOITERING/VAGRANCY VIOLATIONS00101
10STATUTORY RAPE00101
10PEEPING TOM01001
10CONTRIBUTING TO THE DELINQUENCY OF A MINOR00101
11VANDALISM80718242275
11ALL OTHER LARCENY64854824221
11THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE81453128185
11MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT52364921158
11BURGLARY51363317137
11THEFT OF MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS OR ACCESSORIES422622595
11SIMPLE ASSAULT272123778
11AGGRAVATED ASSAULT2123191275
11OBSCENE/HARASSING PHONE CALLS152216659
11ALL OTHER RESPONSES2499850
11ALL OTHER OFFENSES111110537
11ASSISTING OTHER AGENCIES997429
11FALSE PRETENSES/SWINDLE/CONFIDENCE GAME8108228
11INTIMIDATION858728
11TRAFFIC5137227
11RUNAWAY5813127
11FRAUD CREDIT CARD/ATM387119
11MISSING PERSON358319
11DRUG/NARCOTIC VIOLATIONS673218
11DISORDERLY CONDUCT148417
11OTHER, DOMESTIC373316
11FAMILY OFFENSES (NON-VIOLENT)534214
11TRESPASSING534214
11OTHER, CIVIL612110
11SUSPICIOUS FIRES604010
11BREACH OF TRUST32117
11IMPERSONATION11417
11ROBBERY12216
11SHOPLIFTING31116
11WEAPON LAW VIOLATIONS12126
11FORGERY/COUNTERFEITING31015
11STOLEN PROPERTY OFFENSES32005
11FORCIBLE RAPE03104
11FORCIBLE FONDLING01214
11KIDNAPPING/ABDUCTION10304
11INCORRIGIBLE01214
11ARSON13004
11WIRE FRAUD01304
11DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE21003
11THEFT FROM BUILDINGS30003
11DRUG EQUIPMENT VIOLATIONS02002
11STATUTORY RAPE10102
11LIQUOR LAW VIOLATION01001
11EMBEZZLEMENT01001
11RESISTING ARREST00101
11DRUNKENESS00101
11THEFT FROM COIN-OPERATED MACHINE OR DEVICE00101
11FORCIBLE SODOMY00101
11MURDER00101
11OTHER, INSURANCE00011
11SUICIDE01001
11CONTRIBUTING TO THE DELINQUENCY OF A MINOR00101
11POCKET PICKING00101
11TRUANCY01001
11PROWLER10001

Countywide, all hours

Click here for countywide data, early morning only

CRIME, COUNTYWIDE2009201020112012TOTAL
VANDALISM295729722851141110191
ALL OTHER LARCENY22942695260913378935
BURGLARY21872564248312358469
SIMPLE ASSAULT21922043200010187253
DRUG/NARCOTIC VIOLATIONS2083200617558776721
AGGRAVATED ASSAULT1580169215968095677
THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE1830153215707285660
TRAFFIC139614899924554332
ASSISTING OTHER AGENCIES1169118410434883884
ALL OTHER RESPONSES1089106310586693879
MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT94191310165583428
OBSCENE/HARASSING PHONE CALLS90497710884373406
SHOPLIFTING10378369245443341
ALL OTHER OFFENSES6718829453802878
INTIMIDATION7217256453622453
FALSE PRETENSES/SWINDLE/CONFIDENCE GAME7056606442792288
THEFT OF MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS OR ACCESSORIES6666566582802260
DISORDERLY CONDUCT5465375232371843
FAMILY OFFENSES (NON-VIOLENT)5615074902141772
FRAUD CREDIT CARD/ATM2524446193001615
RUNAWAY4774224081991506
ROBBERY3362843671701157
DRUG EQUIPMENT VIOLATIONS3372883421641131
TRESPASSING3372833031321055
FORGERY/COUNTERFEITING3212813181271047
OTHER, CIVIL223297325146991
MISSING PERSON314216212121863
IMPERSONATION264216242137859
WEAPON LAW VIOLATIONS240257207130834
OTHER, DOMESTIC197217258154826
INCORRIGIBLE14917216894583
LIQUOR LAW VIOLATION16018812860536
OTHER OFFENSES10616916976520
KIDNAPPING/ABDUCTION14714012683496
THEFT FROM BUILDINGS16013810774479
OPERATING/PROMOTING/ASSISTING GAMBLING11913315354459
STOLEN PROPERTY OFFENSES1311429162426
FORCIBLE FONDLING11411110262389
DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE821289560365
BREACH OF TRUST911017945316
FORCIBLE RAPE99847554312
MURDER76848740287
SUSPICIOUS FIRES78728535270
EMBEZZLEMENT107776519268
RESISTING ARREST56626229209
OTHER, INSURANCE52485535190
INDECENT EXPOSURE46435233174
CURFEW/LOITERING/VAGRANCY VIOLATIONS64494010163
WIRE FRAUD50452517137
DRUNKENESS43422714126
ARSON28422811109
FRAUD CHECK2025301186
SUICIDE2119281381
FORCIBLE SODOMY2121261179
STATUTORY RAPE171517958
THEFT FROM COIN-OPERATED MACHINE OR DEVICE12227748
CONTRIBUTING TO THE DELINQUENCY OF A MINOR15712640
PORNOGRAPHY/OBSCENE MATERIAL14138237
SEXUAL ASSAULT W/OBJECT998430
PEEPING TOM1547329
PROSTITUTION1225726
PURSE SNATCHING267217
POCKET PICKING257317
GAMBLING EQUIPMENT VIOLATION348015
EXTORTION/BLACKMAIL735015
PROWLER263011
TRUANCY155011
BETTING/WAGERING32308
WELFARE FRAUD00707
ASSISTING/PROMOTING PROSTITUTION22217
MANSLAUGHTER BY NEGLIGENCE04015
INCEST00202
BRIBERY00101

Countywide, 2 a.m. - 7 a.m.

CRIME, 2AM - 7AM, COUNTYWIDE2009201020112012TOTAL
VANDALISM7718007703852726
THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE7845936112672255
ALL OTHER LARCENY4064864522151559
BURGLARY3844094052161414
MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT3293353431851192
AGGRAVATED ASSAULT234241243125843
SIMPLE ASSAULT261230215107813
THEFT OF MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS OR ACCESSORIES26122221375771
TRAFFIC22322113754635
DRUG/NARCOTIC VIOLATIONS14015412771492
OBSCENE/HARASSING PHONE CALLS14014712968484
ASSISTING OTHER AGENCIES11915611562452
ALL OTHER RESPONSES12010611556397
ALL OTHER OFFENSES9212011151374
FALSE PRETENSES/SWINDLE/CONFIDENCE GAME96786835277
INTIMIDATION83766836263
DISORDERLY CONDUCT67707549261
RUNAWAY63576130211
FRAUD CREDIT CARD/ATM34646737202
ROBBERY50477428199
SHOPLIFTING60465034190
MISSING PERSON47433918147
DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE25494221137
FAMILY OFFENSES (NON-VIOLENT)5436319130
WEAPON LAW VIOLATIONS23333328117
TRESPASSING33302912104
LIQUOR LAW VIOLATION28303213103
VEHICLE THEFT24303413101
OTHER, CIVIL2424241486
FORCIBLE RAPE1922231478
FORGERY/COUNTERFEITING331719675
OTHER, DOMESTIC2020151772
BREACH OF TRUST2122141269
DRUG EQUIPMENT VIOLATIONS191721865
IMPERSONATION171523863
SUSPICIOUS FIRES191124862
STOLEN PROPERTY OFFENSES251491058
FORCIBLE FONDLING1115171255
KIDNAPPING/ABDUCTION17912846
THEFT FROM BUILDINGS12167439
EMBEZZLEMENT1488434
INCORRIGIBLE6146632
ARSON11106330
RESISTING ARREST1068529
DRUNKENESS1084123
WIRE FRAUD276116
THEFT FROM COIN-OPERATED MACHINE OR DEVICE164213
FRAUD CHECK433212
OTHER, INSURANCE404311
MURDER524011
FORCIBLE SODOMY414211
SUICIDE242311
INDECENT EXPOSURE40329
CURFEW/LOITERING/VAGRANCY VIOLATIONS32308
PORNOGRAPHY/OBSCENE MATERIAL11226
STATUTORY RAPE12216
PEEPING TOM41005
SEXUAL ASSAULT W/OBJECT13004
CONTRIBUTING TO THE DELINQUENCY OF A MINOR10214
TRUANCY03003
POCKET PICKING00213
EXTORTION/BLACKMAIL20002
PROWLER11002
PURSE SNATCHING01001
MANSLAUGHTER BY NEGLIGENCE01001

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service

Top Jobs

View All

Find a Home

$995,000 Rimini
. Duck hunters paradise! Just a stones throw from Santee...

Find a Car

Search New Cars