ACC Gameday: Matchups, standings

September 15, 2012 

ConferenceAll Games
AtlanticWLPFPAWLPFPA
Wake Forest102827204844
Clemson 0 0 0 0 2 0 78 46
Florida St.0000201243
Maryland0000204333
NC State0000113142
Boston College013241116644

ConferenceAll Games
CoastalWLPFPAWLPFPA
Virginia Tech102017206224
Miami104132115484
Virginia0000206035
Duke0000104626
Georgia Tech011720117623
North Carolina012728118928

WAKE FOREST AT FSU, NOON

Incredibly, the Demon Deacons have won four of six against Florida State, including last year’s shocker in Winston-Salem. FSU has had what amounts to two bye weeks to get ready for this game.

BETHUNE COOKMAN AT MIAMI, NOON

The 2011 game against MIami was Bethune-Cookman’s first against a major college opponent in its 86-year football history, and it lost 45-14. This is the rematch.

VIRGINIA TECH AT PITT, NOON

Though the Hokies hold a 7-4 series lead, the Panthers have won the past three meetings, including a 31-28 victory at Pittsburgh in the most recent game between them in 2003.

UCONN AT MARYLAND, 12:30 P.M.

Maryland coach Randy Edsall welcomes Connecticut, his former team, to Byrd Stadium. Edsall said there’s nothing “personal” about the meeting of his old and new teams.

BOSTON COLLEGE AT NORTHWESTERN, 3:30 P.M.

Boston College makes the trip to Northwestern in a return game from the 2011 season opener, which saw the Wildcats claim a 24-17 win in Boston.

VIRGINIA AT GEORGIA TECH, 3:30 P.M.

If Georgia Tech has any designs on going to Charlotte as the Coastal Division winner, it can’t afford a second straight loss to Mike London and Virginia. The Cavaliers were gifted a win by Penn State last week.

NORTH CAROLINA AT LOUISVILLE, 3:30 P.M.

The Tar Heels’ suspect pass defense gave up 327 yards to Wake Forest’s Tanner Price last week. Will they be able to handle Louisville’s Teddy Bridgewater, who has thrown for 576 yards and completed 81.7 percent of his passes in the first two games?

SOUTH ALABAMA AT N.C. STATE, 6 P.M.

The only way for State to get back to its November 2011 form, when it beat Clemson and UNC, is to rediscover its pass protection and clear space for running back Mustafa Greene, an Irmo High grad.

N.C. CENTRAL AT DUKE, 7 P.M.

Duke coach David Cutcliffe says this game is good for Durham. It should also be good for Duke’s offense, which could use a pick-me-up after a disaster against a weak Stanford defense.

From Wire Reports

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service