SCISA swimming finals

October 14, 2012 

At Augusta, Ga.

BOYS 3A

Team scores: Porter-Gaud 244, First Baptist 120, Ben Lippen 107, Hammond 106, Pinewood Prep 101, Cardinal Newman 88, Augusta Christian 44, Hilton Head Christian 44, Northwood Academy 34, Heathwood Hall 33, Wilson Hall 24.

Individuals

200 medley relay: 1, Porter-Gaud (Brent Demarest, Logan Dennis, Tyler Billings, Charlie Mogul) 1:49.74. 2, First Baptist 1:49.95. 3, Ben Lippen 1:53.77.

200 free: 1, Brent Demarest (PG) 1:49.55. 2, Luke Shoemaker (BLS) 1:56.15. 3, Chris Malanuk (PG) 2:02.08.

200 IM: 1, Kaiser Rich (FBS) 2:19.89. 2, Cameron Poyner (NWA) 2:28.75. 3, William Mulbry (PG) 2:32.47.

50 free: 1, Ian Martin (FBS) 22.82. 2, Clayton Oetting (ACS) 23.67. 3, Jourdain Hooks (PPST) 24.30.

100 fly: 1, Thomas Lobitz (Hamm) 56.07. 2, Lucas Langston (FBS) 56.35. 3, Clayton Oetting (ACS) 1:01.37.

100 free: 1, Ian Martin (FBS) 50.25. 2, Zac Lipsitz (Hamm) 51.28. 3, Jourdain Hooks (PPST) 55.55.

500 free: 1, Brent Demarest (PG) 4:54.26. 2, Lucas Langston (FBS) 5:07.52. 3, Luke Shoemaker (BLS) 5:15.13.

200 free relay: 1, Porter-Gaud (Michael Rieder, Paul Vincent, Chris Malanuk, Charlie Mogul) 1:39.14. 2, Hammond 1:40.15. 3, Cardinal Newman 1:43.09.

100 back: 1, Will Hicks (CN) 53.76. 2, Zac Lipsitz (Hamm) 57.60. 3, Tyler Billings (PG) 1:04.79.

100 breast: 1, Will Hicks (CN) 1:00.54. 2, Charlie Guenther (HHCA) 1:08.11. 3, Owen Withycombe (HH) 1:09.69.

400 free relay: 1, Porter-Gaud (Paul Vincent, Tyler Billings, Chris Malanuk, Brent Demaresst) 3:37.91. 2, FBS 3:39.75. 3, CN 3:49.26.

BOYS 2A-A

Team scores: Newberry Academy 206, Beaufort Academy 193, Spartanburg Day 140, Oakbrook Prep 107, Trinity-Brynes 90, Palmetto Christian 66, James Island CS 62, Thomas Sumter 14, Coastal Christian 11.

Individuals

200 medley relay: 1, Newberry Academy (Alex Cole, Jake Buzhardt, Jacob Epting, Daniel Shuler) 1:57.17. 2, Spartanburg Day 1:57.20. 3. Oakbrook Prep 2:03.44.

200 free: 1, Justin Suber (NA) 2:04.10. 2, Finn Koppernaes (BA) 2:04.77. 3, Will Patterson (OPS) 2:06.61.

200 IM: 1, Grant MacPherson (TBCS) 2:19.41. 2, Justin Suber (NA) 2:23.49. 3, Ben Kramer (PCA) 2:26.00.

50 free: 1, Matthew Overton (SDS) 23.85. 2, Preston Suber (BA) 23.99. 3, Peter Rothermel (JICS) 24.87.

100 fly: 1, Matthew Overton (SDS) 58.39. 2, Ben Kramer (PCA) 1:05.58. 3, Daniel Shuler (NA) 1:06.61.

100 free: 1, Grant MacPherson (TBCS) 53.82. 2, Finn Koppernaes (BA) 54.07. 3, O’Connell Duggan (JICS) 56.58.

500 free: 1, Will Patterson (OPS) 5:43.08. 2, Charles Sanford (BA) 5:59.52. 3, Alex Cole (NA) 6:09.20.

200 free: 1, Beaufort Academy (Finn Koppernaes, Grant Hetherington, Charles Sanford, Preston Suber) 1:39.22. 2, Newberry Academy 1:44.11. 3, Trinity-Brynes 1:47.28.

100 back: 1, Remy Skerjanz (SDS) 1:04.14. 2, Jacob Epting (NA) 1:07.76. 3, Alex Cole (NA) 1:08.56.

100 breast: 1, Peter Rothermel (JICS) 1:10.69. 2, Preston Suber (BA) 1:11.54. 3, Jake Buzhardt (NA) 1:11.91.

400 free relay: 1, Beaufort A. (Finn Koppernaes, Charles Sanford, Drummond Koppernaes, Preston Suber) 3:44.64. 2, SDS 3:52.09. 3, NA 3:57.04.

GIRLS 3A

Team scores: First Baptist 269.5, Hammond 170, Ashley Hall 104, Ben Lippen 102.5, Porter-Gaud 67, Pinewood Prep 52, Cardinal Newman 49, Wilson Hall 37, Northwood Academy 31, Heathwood Hall 25, Hilton Head Christian 20, Laurence Manning Academy 19, Augusta Christian 4.

Individuals

200 medley relay: 1, First Baptist (Sara Stansell, Logan Kraft, Meredith Lackey, Abbey Moore) 1:54.94. 2, Hammond 1:56.27. 3, Ashley Hall 2:04.12.

200 free: 1, Meredith Lackey (FB) 1:59.43. 2, Kylie Walker (BL) 2:08.75. 3, Addy Hicks (LMA) 2:12.08.

200 IM: 1, Logan Kraft (FBS) 2:12.20. 2, Kelly Presper (Hamm) 2:19.35. Kelsey Kraft (FBS) 2:26.78.

50 free: 1, Abbey Moore (FBS) 25.56. 2, Ann Gray Jumper (Hamm) 26.19. 3, Dorian Green (Hamm) 26.26.

100 fly: 1, (tie) Laura Ann Dixon (BL), Meredith Lackey (FBS) 1:01.18. 3, Sydney Bland (Hamm) 1:05.11.

100 free: 1, Sara Stansell (FBS) 55.71. 2, Kelly Presper (Hamm) 57.82. 3, Grace Arredondo (FBS) 59.19.

500 free: 1, Logan Kraft (FBS) 5:19.09. 2, Kelsey Kraft (FBS) 5:40.13. 3, Delaney Stone (FBS) 5:48.75.

200 free relay: 1, FBS (Sara Stansell, Abbey Moore, Logan Kraft, Meredith Lackey) 1:42.37. 2, Hammond 1:49.08. 3, Ben Lippen 1:54.61.

100 back: 1, Sara Stansell (FBS) 1:02.74. 2, Laura Ann Dixon (BL) 1:03.16. 3, Madeline McQuillan (AHS) 1:05.60.

100 breast: 1, Ann Gray Jumper (Hamm) 1:08.71. 2, Jessica Weitz (PG) 1:13.62. 3, Abbey Moore (FBS) 1:14.39.

400 free relay: 1, FBS (Kelsey Kraft, Delaney Stone, Madison Lackey, Grace Arredondo) 4:02.68. 2, Ben Lippen 4:06.67. 3, Ashley Hall 4:10.01.

GIRLS 2A-A

Team scores: Palmetto Christian 211, Spartanburg Day 195, Beaufort Acadmey 152, James Island CS 74, Coastal Christian Prep 57, Newberry Academy 40, Christian Academy Myrtle Beach 28, St. Anthony Catholic 25, Trinity-Brynes 24, Thomas Sumter 19, Oakbrook Prep 11.

Individuals

200 medley relay: 1, Palmetto Christian (Kylee Keenan, Abigail Boling, Annie Boling, McKenzie Miles) 2:07.40. 2, Spartanburg Day 2:15.96. 3, Beaufort Academy 2:20.11.

200 free: 1, Aimee McVey (Spt. Day) 2:01.66. 2, Madeleine Gray (BA) 2:13.52. 3, Erin Smith (PCA) 2:21.16.

200 IM: 1, Caroline Spence (STA) 2:22.79. 2, Kylee Keenan (PCA) 2:31.55. 3, Nora Duesterhaus (SDS) 2:36.72.

50 free: 1, Abigail Boling (PCA) 25:37. 2, Emily Mason (CCPS) 28.56. 3, McKenzie Miles (PCA) 28.59.

100 fly: 1, Nora Duesterhaus (SDS) 1:13.96. 2, Brigid Duesterhaus (SDS) 1:19.71. 3, Ashley Taylor (BA) 1:20.06.

100 free: 1, Aimee McVey (SDS) 57.28. 2, Laurin Jones (JICS) 59.96. 3, Erin Smith (PCA) 1:03.13.

500 free: 1, Emie Jackson (CAMB) 5:49.86. 2, Laura Roddey (BA) 6:31.10. 3, Annie Boling (PCA) 6:33.85.

200 free relay: 1, Palmetto Christian (Kylee Keenan, Madison Loudin, Erin Smith, Abigail Boling) 1:52.33. 2, Beaufort Academy 1:57.83. 3, Spart. Day 2:00.95.

100 back: 1, Emie Jackson (CAMB) 1:08.04. 2, Kylee Keenan (PCA) 1:08.15. 3, Laurin Jones (JICS) 1:09.14.

100 breast: 1, Abigail Boling (PCA) 1:12.56. 2, Caroline Spence (STA) 1:14.16. 3, Kate Gray (BA) 1:25.42.

400 free relay: 1, Spart. Day (Nora Duesterhaus, Megan Duesterhaus, Lexi Lyon, Aimee McVey) 4:14.81. 2, Beaufort A. 4:23.16. 3, PCA 4:23.45.

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service