Midlands area high school football leaders

October 31, 2012 

  • How to submit statistics Midlands teams can submit statistics by noon Tuesday to The State by e-mail at statesports@thestate.com. Teams can also fax statistics in to (803) 771-8613.

Offense

Rushing

PlayerSchool AttYdsAvg
Quayshon MyersHammond2121824
Tyler RenewBen Lippen23316417
Omar Bethea Gilbert21513176.1
Travis Loadholt Swansea20612466.1
Grayson Chumley Lexington1519506
Trey Gregg Dutch Fork 1458605.9
Damien Bell F. Central 1248546.88
John MillerSpring Valley 1559356.0
Deandre BeltonF. Central6982211.9
Mike KnoxCA Johnson1057837.4
Carlton Richard Pelion1458656
Zakki Parker C.Newman15910346.5
Peter EasawKeenan62101716.4
Donovan Ward Dreher1287135.5
Jalen McCaskillLugoff-Elgin1417265.1
Gary BradshawRidge View1217756.4
Aven PollardAC Flora 6671010.8

Passing

PlayerSchool C-A-IYdsTDs
Derek Olenchuk Dutch Fork 171-255-1122929
AC Whaley RNE177-330-16221319
Kody WatsonC. Newman150-272-18211912
Mike KnoxCA Johnson98-269-9191415
Jake NidifferHammond 110-185-6195021
Will HunterLexington137-243-7192317
Robert BarrowBen Lippen106-205-313458
Josh CouncilCamden80-135-4125012
Jake Lewis AC Flora 76-118-3140911
Jordan Chavis Swansea69-140-11119115
Zach Hawkins Pelion 87-181-7131814
Will DetwilerHeathwood 91-189-11131611
Mitch SpiresGilbert79-164-1011314
Titus Hopkins Keenan 70-132-10130410
Nolan Randolph Ridge View106-213-13144013
Kylen BinnBlythewood83-135-69529
Marcus Edmond L. Richland 55-109-49369
Deandre BeltonF. Central 57-112-890912
Hakim Frazier Dreher57-112-58959
Davis King Westwood 140-258-1013456

Receiving

PlayerSchool AttYdsAvg
Jordan Berry Dutch Fork 74120716.3
Craishaud Foulks RNE6196915.9
Anthony Eaddy CA Johnson3781121.9
Braden Shockley Hammond34810
Austin AjukwaC. Newman3775420.4
Peter GoodmanCA Johnson 3168422.1
Jacob AugustC. Newman 5166313
Robbie BrownSwansea3467920
Altyre WalkerLexington3468920
Shelton WhitakerAC Flora2370130.5
Vyncint Smith Westwood4858612.2
Adonus Lee Westwood 41 55213.5
Alec DeBoerBen Lippen4458113.2

Scoring

PlayerSchoolTDFG2-ptPATTotal
Tyler Renew Ben Lippen 174040178
Trey Gregg Dutch Fork 126000126
Quayshon MyersHammond132000132
Peter Easaw Keenan132000132
Aven Pollard AC Flora 8400084
Omar BetheaGilbert7200072
Hakim Frazier Dreher6000060
Craishaud FoulksRNE6000060
Dean Beckford Blythewood 6000060
Travis LoadholtSwansea6600066
Zakki Parker C. Newman7600076

Field Goals

PlayerSchool Att.MadeLong
Ben HinsonIrmo171152
Greg Huegel Blythewood 11539
Arthur MyersSwansea6535
Jacob AugustC. Newman3338
Robert FrameLugoff Elgin2140
Joseph Charlton AC Flora 6237
Sam Lourie Richland NE4336

Total Offense

TeamYdsAvgPtsAvg
Dutch Fork 4133459.235139
Hammond4784434.938134.6
AC Flora 4476447.644344.3
Dreher332136925829
Swansea3689368.933133.1
F. Central 321935733337
Ben Lippen3527352.729429.4
CA Johnson3484348.421521.5
Ridge View3515351.528128.1
Cardinal Newman3847349.728325.7
Lexington3404340.425225.2
Spring Valley 342034230230.2
RNE3134313.423123.1
Keenan 3444344.424424.4
Pelion3195319.523323.3
Blythewood2571285.731134.6
Lugoff Elgin2268226.819019
Westwood 2206220.610810.8

Defense

Tackles

PlayerSchoolTotal
Tarik Pryor CA Johnson116
Coleman Bacon C. Newman110
Zach Their Gilbert102.5
Garrett McNerneyC. Newman111
Chase Austin Lexington106
Josh Harlan Spring Valley 110
Tyan Vereen AC Flora97
William Love Hammond106
Keenan LeonardDreher95
Christian MillerSpring Valley 89
Cameron MatthewsLexingtonn87
Ahmad DunlapRNE 86
Wiliam Samuel Ridge View 104
W. Elm Irmo 117
M. Jackson Irmo 90
Brandon Camp Lexington 84
Kyle Stiffler Spring Valley 83
Greg Williamson Ben Lippen 92

Sacks

Player SchoolTotal
Brandon CampLexington 16
Ryheem McDaniel F. Central14
Christian Miller Spring Valley 11
Keito Jordan Dreher10
Paul Amick Ben Lippen10
Terrance Salley Swansea9
Terrell VaughnBlythewood7
Jacob Regalis Swansea7
Darius Wright Irmo6
Alonzo Gibson Lower Richland 6
Josh Livingston Swansea7
Rysheem RushingKeenan 13.5
Obina NtiasagweRidge View9
R. McNeil Ridge View9
Jermale MatthewsKeenan7
Sanquan Harrell Keenan7
Curtis Bey Ridge View6.5

Interceptions

Player School Total
Vonte FosterF. Central 7
Michael Parks Ben Lippen 7
Rashaan BorquinRichland NE7
Jordan Carr Lexington6
Storm Guess Pelion 4
Kyle Stiffler Spring Valley 4
Demario Evans Ridge View3
D. Shamlee Ridge View 3
Ron Brown Hammond3
Rion Davis AC Flora 3
Marcus EdmondLower Richalnd 3
Lane Ecton Dutch Fork 3
Nelson Weston Heathwood 3
Will Turman AC Flora 3
Nate BlankenshipChapin3

Punts

Player SchoolAttAvg
Ben HinsonIrmo4643.1
Drew Towery B. Cayce1739.6
Josh McCordKeenan2537.5
Caleb Berry Lexington3336.2
Corbin Newton Ben Lippen2536.6
William Bloch Dreher1434.1
Jake Lewis AC Flora 1633.9
Luke Beaman Spring Valley1533.1
Jacob AugustC. Newman1932.8
Sam Lourie RNE5332.5
Derek Olenchuk Dutch Fork1332.2
Arthur Myers Swansea1731.6
Brady NelsonAirport1731.6
Robert Frame Lugoff Elgin4431

Total Defense

TeamYdsAvgPts Avg
Swansea1532153.2929.2
Spring Valley 1252125.219519.5
White Knoll1161193.59115.2
Hammond 2384216.716615.1
Dreher2237248.515517.2
Blythewood2335259.414015.6
Irmo134226810220
RNE2898289.825925.9
Keenan 2897289.726226.2
Heathwood 2716301.821123.4
Ridge View3037303.725325.3
AC Flora 3267326.721321.3
Dutch Fork293432620923.2
Lexington3641364.130330.3
B.-Cayce2011335.219833
Westwood3408340.831731.7
Ben Lippen3893389.3----

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service