PRESEASON High School BASKETBALL POLLS

November 25, 2012 

BOYS

CLASS 4A

1. Irmo

2. Dorman

3. Hillcrest

4. Richland Northeast

5. Northwestern

6. Gaffney

7. Easley

8. West Ashley

9. Rock Hill

10. Aiken

Top Class 4A Senior Boys: 1. Justin McKie, Irmo; 2. Tre Smith, Hillcrest; 3. DJ Brooks, Hillcrest; 4. Aaron Scott, Richland Northeast; 5. Rontavious McClure, Northwestern

CLASS 3A

1. Hartsville

2. Eastside

3. Orangeburg-Wilkinson

4. Daniel

5. Lower Richland

6. Greer

7. Airport

8. St. James

9. Chapman

0. Darlington

Top Class 3A Senior Boys: 1. Jaylen Shaw, Hartsville; 2. Labrian Shiflet, Greer; 3. Tashombe Riley, Orangeburg-Wilkinson; 4. Matt Howard, AC Flora; 5. Caleb Duggan, St. James

CLASS 2A

1. Lake Marion

2. Keenan

3. Newberry

4. Carolina

5. Calhoun County

6. Eau Claire

7. Lee Central

8. Woodland

9. Mullins

10. Landrum

Top Class 2A Senior Boys: 1. Jalin Alexander, Newberry; 2. Marqui McKelvey, Marion; 3. Khalil Halls, Lake Marion; 4. Eric Hopkins, Keenan; 5. Daniel Bridges, Landrum

CLASS A

1. Great Falls

2. Allendale-Fairfax

3. Johnsonville

4. Latta

5. HKT

6. Carvers Bay

7. Hemingway

8. Indian Land

9. Christ Church

10. CA Johnson

Top Class A Senior Boys: 1. Jeb Helmers, Christ Church; 2. Solomon McCormick, Allendale-Fairfax; 3. DaShaun AIken, Carvers Bay; 4. Carl Heyward, Bethune Bowman; 5. Cordea Wilson, Johnsonville

ELITE BOYS

Justin McKie, Irmo (Sr.); Jaylen Shaw, Hartsville (Sr.); Tre Smith, Hillcrest (Sr.); Marcus Stroman, Keenan (Jr.); Tashombe Riley, OW (Sr.); Matt Howard, AC Flora (Sr)

GIRLS

CLASS 4A

1. Dutch Fork

2. Dorman

3. Ridge View

4. Greenwood

5. West Ashley

6. Spring Valley

7. Colleton County

8. Sumter

9. Goose Creek

10. JL Mann

Top Class 4A Senior Girls: 1. Alaina Coates, Dutch Fork; 2. Kenya Olley, Dorman; 3. Angel McGowan, JL Mann; 4. Ashley Fields, Goose Creek; 5. Kentra Washington, Mauldin

CLASS 3A

1. Orangeburg-Wilkinson

2. Dreher

3. Lower Richland

4. Crestwood

5. Clinton

6. Blue Ridge

7. Daniel

8. North Myrtle Beach

9. Wren

10. Seneca

Top Class 3A Senior Girls: 1. Kianna Holland, Seneca; 2. Daniqua Lewis, Crestwood; 3. Taylor Allman, North Myrtle Beach; 4. Addie Merritt, Wren; 5. India Farmer, North Myrtle Beach

CLASS 2A

1. Bishop England

2. Cheraw

3. Keenan

4. Fairfield Central

5. Lake City

6. Mullins

7. Dillon

8. Columbia

9. Lee Central

10. Calhoun County

Top Class 2A Senior Girls: 1. Keira Robinson, Keenan; 2. Alexis Pitts, Cheraw; 3. Chelsea Siebles, Fairfield Central; 4. Laytoya Jones, Kingstree; 5. Jasmine McClam, Lake City

CLASS A

1. Timmonsville

2. CE Murray

3. Denmark-Olar

4. McCormick

5. Hemingway

6. McBee

7. St. Joseph’s

8. Whale Branch

9. Ridge Spring Monetta

10. Blackville-Hilda

Top Class A Senior Girls: 1. Naomi Moore, CE Murray 2. Shawanda Ferguson, Blackville-Hilda 3. Jasmine Eaddy, Carvers Bay 4. Katherine Reynolds, St. Jospeh’s 5. Terita Brown, McCormick

ELITE GIRLS

Keira Robinson, Keenan (Sr.); Alaina Coates, Dutch Fork (Sr.); Kianna Holland, Seneca (Sr.); Kaydra Duckett, Dreher (Jr.); Dekeiya Cohen, West Ashley (Jr.)

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service