Saturday’s scoreboard

December 9, 2012 

Boys basketball

Lexington 54, Cardinal Newman 44

Palmetto Challenge

At Richland Northeast

L: Stokes 9, Bishop 6, Morris 7, Hunter 1, Nelson Spence 17, Nygel Gates 11, Branham 3. CN: August 5, John Ragin 10, Zak Parker 13, Cunningham 2, Joe Armstrong 12, Gatling 1. Recs: L 6-2, NC 3-2. Source: L.

At Glenforest Academy

Sternberg Classic

St. Francis Xavier 68, Glenforest 52

G: Andrew Major 25, Elliott Robinson 13, Williams 8, Hatch 3, Bingham 3. SFX: KJ Dozier 31, Dalton Forman 17, Matt Rickabaugh 6, Mike Rickabaugh 5, C. Rickabaugh 4, White 5.

Thomas Sumter Academy 49

Glenforest 53

TSA: Devin Felix 19, Jordan Smith 11, Stengel 2, Brunson 2, White 3, Joe Cahill 10, McCormick 2. G: Elliott Robinson 18, Andrew Major 16, Julien Bynoe 12, Hatch 4, Williams 1, Semones 2. Source: G.

Keenan 62, Kennedy Charter 56

Palmetto Challenge

Keenan: Marcus Stroman 22, Eric Hopkins 18, Charles Eddie Smith 10, Gathers 4, Johnson 8. KC: Julius Hamilton 23, Alex Mills 13, Lucas Johnson 10, Pritchett 4, Mays 3, Jones 2, Davis 1. Rec. K 5-0. Source: K.

Richland NE 49, Carolina Forest 37

Palmetto Challenge

At Richland NE

RNE: Aaron Scott 26, Benjamin 7, Powe 4, Devante Anderson 10, Phillips 2. CF: Jones 2, White 4, Helgerson 2, Ryan Yurachek 12, Wathen 5, Brunson 3, Butler 7. Rec: RNE 4-1. Source: RNE.

Late Friday

Brookland-Cayce 58

White Knoll 54

BC: Kyle Stinson 15, John Gantt 14, Dominique Holman 12, Walker 6, Amaker 6, Brown 3, McCall 2. WK: Emarius Logan 21, Najee Garvin 15, Tillman 6, Dorrah, 5, Knight 3, Hunter 2.

Girls basketball

Irmo 57, Brnes 41

At Byrnes

I: Clea 6, Bryant 4, Harrison 1, Haney 2, Briana Baylor 13, Ke’Asia Jackson 15, Olivia Jabber 16. B: Dempsy 2, Starks 5, Booker 2, Brianna James 16, Breanna Hines 16. Rec: I 5-2.

Carolina Forest 42, Cardinal Newman 24

At Dutch Fork

We Are Next Showcase

CF: Pyles 1, Cole 4, Wright 1, Marisa Runyon 14, Ashleigh Turner 16. CN: Desmond 2, Edwards 8, M Deyling 7, Charlton 7. Rec: CN 2-2. Source: CN.

Northwood 66, Keenan 33

N: Amber Campbell 32, Katelyn Powell 16, Jaime Andrews 10, Kappel 4, Crowell 4. K: Reaves 4, Bria Jackson 19, Hill 2, Robinson 4, Rudder 2, Gilmore 2.

Potter House (Fla.) 61

Pinewood Prep 56

PP: Hendrix 5, Dambaugh 3, Hooks 4, Corella 6, Brianna Boyd 20, Jenifer Rhodes 18. PH: Bethel 25, Marcus 3, Forbes 6, Williams 2, Regina Martin 15, Jamine Gaines 14, Denisha Swain 10, White 6

Dutch Fork 53, Ridge View 35

DF: Green 7, Daniels 7, Robinson 6, Anderson 2, Sydney Shull 14, Wigfall 2, Fraiser 4, Morgan Williams 11. R: Kelly 4, B. Johnson 4, Young 2, Mithem 8, Sinker 2, Jackson 6, S. Johnson 8.

Fairfield Central 51, Newberry 23

At Fairfield Central

FC: Moore 3, Seibles 7, Jada Martin 14, Thompson 5, Rivers 5, Tanise Davis 17. N: Boyd 4, Bates 4, Sims 4, Grandy 8, Mathis 3. Rec: FC 3-0. Source: FC.

Lexington 43, Richland NE 23

At Lexington

L: Allison Kay 11, Darnecia Sylve 11, Cranes 2, Langford 9, Coker 4, Dumas 4, Lavender 2. RNE: Rose 9, Gray 2, Reed 8, George 2, Newton 2. Source: L.

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 70

Calhoun County 32

CC: Charley 13, White 4, Brown 2, Charley 3, Williams 4, Gifford 4, Gaffney 2. OW: Nabresha Hughes 21, Dejoria Howard 13, Mitchell 4, Murray 1, Houser 8, Jackson 4, Johnson 4, Ritter 7, Glover 8. Source: OW.

Blythewood 33, Westwood 20

At Blythewood

B: Brown 2, Blanding 6, Thompson 3, Jacobs 2, Keels 9, Harley 7, Cobb 4. W: Livingston 1, Taylor Toney 11, Atkins 3, Gayton 4, Lykes 1.

Wrestling

Cardinal Holiday Classic

At Cardinal Newman

Teams: 1, Chester, 2, Columbia, 3, Gilbert, 4, AC Flora, 5, Blythewood.

Most outstanding (lower): Lucas Lewis (Columbia). Most outstanding (upper): Chris Dyer (Gilbert)

Individuals: 106: 1, Brazell (Gilbert), 2, Collins (Columbia), 3, Hayes (CN). 113: 1, Leitner (G), 2, Williams (Blythewood). 3, Griffin (Chester). 120: 1, Moody (G), 2, Spigner (Mid Carolina), 3, Williams (Chester). 126: 1, Taylor (Chester), 2, Melton (G), 3, DelaRosa (Bishop England). 132: 1, Hinton (Chester), 2, Turbeville (AC Flora), 3, Howell (Ben Lippen). 138: 1, Smith (Blythewood), 2, Gossette (Columbia), 3, Temples (Ben Lippen). 145: 1, Lewis (Columbia), 2, Petit (CN), 3, Ruiz (Blythewood). 152: 1, Wilson (Columbia), 2, Sottile (BE), 3, Gaffney (Chester). 160: 1, Shaw (Columbia), 2, Cox (G), 3, Peterson (Ridge Christian). 170: 1, Strother (Columbia), 2, Grubbs (Orangeburg Prep), 3, Patters (BL). 182: 1, Dyer (G), 2, Washington (ACF), 3, Collins (Columbia). 195: 1, Ralson (Chester), 2, Frazier (Columbia), 3, Driggers (Ridge Christian). 220: 1, Dixon (Chester), 2, Lucas (Columbia), 3, Smith (G). 285: 1, Dunlap (Chester), 2, Grant (ACF), 3, Bolton (O. Prep.)

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service