All-area football defense

February 3, 2013 

CLASS 4A

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

Brandon Camp, Lexington

Senior end posted 90 tackles, 10 for losses, 17 sacks, forced and recovered two fumbles, named to all-region team

Jamar Winston, Dutch ForkPlayer of the Year

Senior posted 81 tackles, 15 for losses of 48 yards, eight sacks and four pass break-ups

Obinna Ntiasagwe, Ridge View

Senior posted 85 tackles, 16 for losses, nine sacks, an interception, two forced fumbles

Railand QuarlesRichland Northeast

Senior made 52 tackles, eight for losses, 4.5 sacks and a defensive touchdown

LINEBACKERS

Christian Miller, Spring Valley

Junior made 156 tackles, 21 for losses, 14 sacks, three forced fumbles, two recoveries

Chase Austin, Lexington

Senior made 119 tackles, 10 for losses, three sacks, two forced fumbles, named to the all-region team

Auntrell Mack, Dutch Fork

Made 62 tackles, caused and recovered two fumbles, made two sacks

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Delvin Riley, White Knoll

Senior made 97 tackles and four interceptions while doing double duty as the Timberwolves’ quarterback

Demario Evans, Ridge View

Senior made 87 tackles, three for losses, one sack, four interceptions, three fumble recoveries, four special teams touchdowns

Rashaan Borquin, Richland Northeast

Safety posted 44 tackles and a school-record seven interceptions, with one touchdown return

Lane Ecton, Dutch Fork

Posted 104 tackles, two sacks, four interceptions, three fumble recoveries

CLASS 3A

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

Donato Pelzer, A.C. Flora

Senior end made 54 tackles, six for losses, 3.5 sacks, 14 quarterback pressures

Terrance Salley, SwanseaPlayer of the Year

Senior made 65 tackles, 18 for losses, 10 sacks, two interceptions, two fumble recoveries, was named to all-region team

Tyrell Goodwin, A.C. Flora

Sophomore tackle made 56 tackles, 17 for losses, 3.5 sacks, eight quarterback pressures

Marquise InabinetBrookland-Cayce

Sophomore posted 63 tackles, three sacks, one interception, named to all-region team

Keito Jordan, Dreher

Junior made 48 tackles, 12 for losses, 10 sacks, two fumble recoveries, named to all-region team

LINEBACKERS

Mark Greico, Gilbert

Senior had 44 tackles, including four tackles for loss

Tyan Vereen, A.C. Flora

Senior made 149 tackles, 14 for losses, 6.5 sacks, eight pressures, three pass deflections, caused and recovered a fumble

Zach Their, Gilbert

Junior made 158 tackles, nine for losses, an interception and a sack

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Kyle Stinson, Brookland Cayce

Junior made 75 tackles, four interceptions, caused and recovered two fumbles

Rion Davis, A.C. Flora

Sophomore safety posted 116 tackles, one sack, three interceptions with two return touchdowns, notched a 92-yard kickoff return touchdown

Will Turman, A.C. Flora

Senior made 45 tackles, five interceptions and six pass deflections at corner

CLASS 2A/A

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

Xavier SmallsBatesburg Leesville

Junior end made 66 tackles, 12 for losses, four sacks, four forced fumbles, two recoveries and 16 quarterback pressures

Sanquan Harrell, Keenan

Made 55 tackles and nine sacks and was named to all-region team

Ryheem Rushing, Keenan

Made 80 tackles, with 13.5 sacks, three forced fumbles

LINEBACKERS

Matt Barr, Batesburg-Leesville

Junior made 69 tackles, four for losses, four sacks, four forced fumbles, an interception, named to all-region team

Sharquis Cooks, Columbia

Named to all-region team

Tyric Pryor, C.A. Johnson

Senior made 126 tackles, 12 for losses, one interception and two fumble recoveries

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Storm Guess, Pelion

Senior safety made 53 tackles, four interceptions and two forced fumbles with one recovery

Natrone Derrick, Columbia

Named to all-region team

Tony McWhite, Keenan

Made 54 total tackles, three sacks, three forced fumbles and five interceptions

SCISA

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

Patrick Kneece, Hammond

Made 45 tackles, seven for losses, and one sack

William Love, Hammond

Made 122 tackles, seven for losses, one interception and 10 pass break-ups

Weston Hardee, Heathwood Hall

Senior nose guard posted 70 tackles, three sacks, forced and recovered a fumble and blocked two punts

Paul Amick, Ben Lippen

Senior posted 78 tackles, 10 sacks, named to Shrine Bowl team

LINEBACKERS

Shelton Blue, Heathwood Hall

Senior posted 80 tackles, seven for losses, one sack, two forced fumbles and one blocked field goal, named to Shrine Bowl team

Coleman BaconCardinal Newman

Junior made 110 tackles, two sacks and five forced fumbles

Ron Brown, Hammond

Made 88 tackles, three for losses, one sack, caused and recovered one fumble, made three interceptions, two pass break-ups

Greg Williamson, Ben Lippen

Made 102 tackles and was named to North South All-Star team

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Braden Shockley, Hammond, Player of the Year

Made 61 tackles, three for losses, two interceptions and four pass deflections

Nelson Weston, Heathwood Hall

Junior corner posted 61 tackles, four for losses, three interceptions, four pass deflections and four blocked kicks

Garrett McNerneyCardinal Newman

Junior safety made 118 tackles, two sacks, caused two fumbles and scored a defensive touchdown

Michael Parks, Ben Lippen

Made 64 tackles and eight interceptions and was named to North-South All-Star team

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service