All-area football offense

February 3, 2013 

CLASS 4A

QUARTERBACK

Derek Olenchuk, Dutch Fork, Player of the Year

Junior was 264-384-16 passing for 3,501 yards and 16 touchdowns

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

Bryant Carlos, Spring Valley

Senior center made 60 knockdowns and 12 pancakes and graded 86 percent

Austin Turner, Lexington

Senior graded 85 percent with 32 knockdowns, 21 pancakes and was named to the all-region team

Alex Brown, White Knoll

Senior tight end was named the all-region and Shrine Bowl teams

Taylor Chambers, Irmo

Senior lineman graded 92 percent and was named to North-South All-Star team

Reid Elmore, Dutch Fork

Graded 86 percent

RUNNING BACKS

Trey Gregg, Dutch Fork

Senior rushed for 1,134 yards and 23 touchdowns in injury-shortened season

Lamar Ray, White Knoll

Senior rushed for 1,334 yards and 15 touchdowns on 195 carries and was named to all-region team

WIDE RECEIVERS

Jordan Berry, Dutch Fork

Senior made 128 catches for 1,995 yards and 11 touchdowns and was named to North-South All-Star team

Craishaud Foulks, Richland Northeast

Senior set school records with 69 catches, 1,095 yards and 11 touchdowns

KICKER

Ben Hinson, Irmo

Senior made all 26 extra-point attempts, made eight of nine field goals with a long of 52 yards, averaged 42.7 yards on 47 punts and was named to Shrine Bowl team

CLASS 3A

QUARTERBACK

Jake Lewis, A.C. Flora, Player of the Year

Senior completed 100 passes in 159 attempts with 1,887 yards and 18 touchdowns, rushed for 901 yards and 16 touchdowns, was named region MVP

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

Jack Hudgens, A.C. Flora

Senior graded 98 percent with 22 pancakes, 36 chops, 39 hustles and 128 big blocks

Matt Ulmer, A.C. Flora

Senior graded 96 percent with 24 pancakes, 17 chops, 14 hustles and 139 big blocks

Davis Farmer, Gilbert

Graded 93 percent with 57 knockdowns and 10 pancake blocks

Gage Smith, Gilbert

Senior made 56 knockdowns and seven pancake blocks to grad 94 percent

RUNNING BACKS

Omar Bethea, Gilbert

Senior rushed for 1,561 yards and 22 touchdowns on 258 rushes

Travis Loadholt, Swansea

Junior rushed for 1,364 yards and 12 touchdowns on 242 carries

WIDE RECEIVERS

Shelton Whitaker, A.C. Flora

Senior made 31 receptions for 936 yards and nine touchdowns

Robbie Brown, Swansea

Senior made 41 catches for 801 yards and eight touchdowns and added 317 yards and three touchdowns rushing

KICKER

Arthur Myers, Swansea

Junior made six of eight field goal attempts, and was 42-of-49 on extra point kicks

CLASS 2A/A

QUARTERBACK

Mike Knox, C.A. Johnson

Completed 107 passes for 1,976 yards and 15 touchdowns, rushed for 884 yards and 10 touchdowns, named to all-state team

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

Nathan Middleswarth, Pelion

Graded 91 percent with 31 knockdowns, 17 pancakes, and 19 big blocks

Tim Kneece, Pelion

Graded 92 percent with 38 knockdowns, 14 pancakes, and 24 big blocks and was named to all-region team

James Works, Columbia

Named to all-region team

Jermale Matthews, Keenan

Senior made 41 pancakes and 25 big blocks to grade out at 94 percent

Justice Worley, Keenan

Graded 93 percent at center with 30 pancakes and 17 big blocks

RUNNING BACKS

Carlton Richard, Pelion

Senior posted 1,020 yards and 12 touchdowns on 163 attempts

Juawan EtheredgeBatesburg-Leesville

Rushed for 872 yards and nine touchdowns on 188 carries and was named to all-region team

WIDE RECEIVERS

Anthony Eaddy, C.A. Johnson

Senior made 39 catches for 833 yards and nine touchdowns, added 280 kick return yards, named to all-state team

Peter Goodman, C.A. Johnson

Senior made 33 catches for 707 yards and five touchdowns, added 450 yards and two touchdowns on kick return duty

ATHLETE

Peter Easaw, Keenan, Player of the Year

Rushed for 1,147 yards and 14 touchdowns on 96 carries, added 27 kick returns for 1,104 yards and seven touchdowns and 400 yards and three touchdowns receiving

SCISA

QUARTERBACK

Jake Nidiffer, Hammond, Player of the Year

Posted 2,211 yards on 130-222-8 passing for 23 touchdowns

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

Roo Daniels, Hammond

Led Skyhawks line that helped amass 5,469 yards

Gabe Brandner, Heathwood Hall

Senior tackle graded 92 percent, named Shrine Bowl MVP

Jared Waldner, Ben Lippen

Graded 88 percent and was named to Shrine Bowl team

Jacob August, Cardinal Newman

Senior tight end posted 677 yards and five touchdowns on 54 receptions

RUNNING BACKS

Tyler Renew, Ben Lippen

Rushed for 1,641 yards, 21 touchdowns and was named to Shrine Bowl team

Quayshon Myers, Hammond

Rushed for 2,236 yards and 29 touchdowns on 269 carries and set school single-season rushing record

WIDE RECEIVERS

Austin Ajukwa, Cardinal Newman

Made 38 catches for 752 yards and six touchdowns

Braden Shockley, Hammond

Made 39 catches for 882 yards and 10 touchdowns

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service