All-area cross country

February 3, 2013 

CLASS 4A

Hope Whisman, Dutch Fork

Finished 11th in state with a 19:04.92 time

Claudia Cannon, Ridge View

Finished 12th in state with a time of 19:06.50

Meri Heneage, Lexington

Posted a 19:11.07 finish to place 14th in state

Haylee Love, Lexington

Finished in 19:20.32 to place 16th in state

Katelin Killman, Lexington

Placed 18th in state with a 19:25.11 finish

Bari Robinson, Lexington

Posted a 19:27.02 finish to place 19th in state

Kaitlyn Keene, Lexington

Finished 41st in state with a time of 20:08.23

CLASS 3A

Megan Stahlberger, Airport

Won the state title with an 18:05.53 finish

Samantha Koenig, Chapin

Won bronze at state with a time of 18:48.24

Susannah Cate, A.C. Flora

Placed sixth in state with an 18:58.94 finish

Ashley Graham, Chapin

Finished eighth in state with a 19:12.41 finish

Savannah Bass, Dreher

Placed 14th in state with a time of 19:42.51

Kaitlyn Koenig, Chapin

Finished 22nd in state with a time of 20:07.52 finish

Imani Boatwright, Lower Richland

Placed 25th in state with a time of 20:20.36

CLASS A/2A

Nevada Minard, Pelion

Won bronze at state with a time of 19:38.14

Antoinette Fulton, Pelion

Placed fourth in state with a time of 19:39.68

Miyonta Mavins, Pelion

Finished 19th in state with a time of 21:20.20

Madison Hill, Pelion

Placed 26th in state with a 21:41.73 finish

Sammi Bullock, Pelion

Posted a time of 21:52.63 to finish 30th in state

Patricia Garcia, Pelion

Finished 40th in state with a 22:22.91 finish

Ashlyn McEwen, Batesburg-Leesville

Finished 61st in state with a time of 23:33.95

SCISA

Brooke Grice, Heathwood Hall

State runner-up finished with a time of 19:12.38

Sydney Ellen, Heathwood Hall

Won bronze in state with a 19:14.60 finish

Catherine Herring, Hammond

Placed fourth in state with a 19:37.38 finish

Carolina Gasser, Cardinal Newman

Placed eighth in state with a 20:16.56 finish

Ella Bristow, Hammond

Finished with a 20:16.77 time to place ninth in state

Harriet Rogers, Heathwood Hall

Finished 11th in state with a time of 20:38.36

Katie Beach, Heathwood Hall

Placed 12th in state with a 20:44.66 finish

CLASS 4A

Tony Morales, Lexington

Won the state championship with a time of 15:25.28

Zach Langston, Lexington

Won silver in state with a 15:35.42 finish

Mike Lantz, Blythewood

Earned bronze in state with a time of 15:41.67

Blake White, Lexington

Placed fourth in state with a time of 15:42.

Connor McCormack, Spring Valley

Finished in 16:20.68 to place 14th in state

Chris Stafford, Dutch Fork

Placed 17th in the state with a time of 16:24.74

Erik Wendt, Lexington

Finished 20th in state with a time of 16:26.73

CLASS 3A

Nicolaus Putnam, Dreher

Placed seventh in state with a time of 16:05.07

Kenneth Yarborough, Airport

Finished 43rd in state with a time of 17:38.99

Cory Efrid, Chapin

Finished 67th in state with a time of 18:02.24

Fabian Hardy, Chapin

Finished 78th in state with a time of 18:09.44

Nathan Winn, Dreher

Finished 84th in state with a time of 18:14.69

Clark Joseph, Camden

Posted an 18:16.66 time to finish 86th in state

Sam Pait, Airport

Posted an 18:16.70 time to finish 87th in state

CLASS 2A/A

Aubrey Hite, Pelion

Placed 11th in state with a time of 17:16.26

Roman Garcia, Pelion

Finished 43rd in state with a time of 18:20.32

Ryheem Perry, Batesburg-Leesville

Finished 44th in state with a time of 18:22.85

Brandon James, Batesburg-Leesville

Posted an 18:29.31 time to finish 46th in state

Jesse Corder, Pelion

Finished 52nd in state, with a time of 18:40.58

Hudson Martin, Pelion

Posted a time of 18:45.50 to finish 56th in state

Donnie Barry, Pelion

Finished 79th in state with a time of 19:27.52

SCISA

Stephen Ridley, Heathwood Hall

Won bronze in state with a 17:15.61 finish

Bristow Richards, Hammond

Placed seventh in state with a time of 17:47.51

Tyler Mitchell, Ben Lippen

Finished 15th in state with a time of 18:16.57

Ken Krupa, Hammond

Placed 16th in state with a time of 18:24

Trey Edmonds, Heathwood Hall

Posted an 18:57.21 finish to place 20th in state

Steven Barrow, Ben Lippen

Placed 22nd in state with a 19:09.07 finish

Rex Oliver, Hammond

Finished in 19:31.10 to place 28th in state

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service