Prep Talk | Updated playoff scenarios for area hoops teams

February 4, 2013 

The final week of the regular season for South Carolina High School League teams is upon us, and that means tons of jockeying for playoff seeds and positioning.

Most of the Grand Strand's teams have two games remaining, and in those two games, postseason fates will ultimately be determined. The playoffs begin next Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday.

Below are the region standings involving just about every area team, including region record, final regular-season games and what every team needs to either qualify for the postseason or receive a home playoff game.

CLICK HERE to get the latest news about high school sports on the 'Prep Talk' blog.

Region VI-AAAA Boys

1. Sumter (6-1)

2. Conway (4-2)

3. West Florence (3-3)

4. South Florence (2-4)

5. Carolina Forest (1-6)

Conway – at South Florence Tuesday, vs. Carolina Forest Friday – Can secure playoff spot with one win.

Carolina Forest – at Conway Friday – Eliminated from playoff contention

Region VI-AAAA Girls

1. Sumter (7-0)

2. Conway (3-3)

3. Carolina Forest (3-4)

4. West Florence (2-4)

5. South Florence (1-5)

Conway – at South Florence Tuesday, vs. Carolina Forest Friday – Can secure playoff spot with two wins or one win and West Florence loss.

Carolina Forest – at Conway Friday – Can secure playoff spot with West Florence loss Tuesday (at Sumter) and win Friday.

Region VII-AAA Boys

1. North Myrtle Beach (6-2)

2. Myrtle Beach (5-3)

3. St. James, Wilson, Georgetown (4-4)

6. Socastee (1-7)

North Myrtle Beach – Vs. Socastee Tuesday, at Myrtle Beach Thursday – Already secured playoff spot; can secure home playoff game with one win.

Myrtle Beach – at Georgetown Tuesday, vs. North Myrtle Beach Thursday – Can secure playoff spot with one victory; can secure home playoff game with two wins or one win over Georgetown.

St. James – vs. Wilson Tuesday, at Socastee Thursday – Can secure playoff spot with win Tuesday

Georgetown – vs. Myrtle Beach Tuesday, at Wilson Thursday – Can secure playoff spot with two wins or win Thursday.

Socastee – Eliminated from playoff contention

Region VII-AAA Girls

1. North Myrtle Beach (8-0)

2. Myrtle Beach (6-2)

3. Socastee (5-3)

4. Georgetown (3-5)

5. Wilson (2-6)

6. St. James (0-8)

North Myrtle Beach – vs. Socastee Tuesday, at Myrtle Beach Thursday – Already secured home playoff game; can win region with one win.

Myrtle Beach – at Georgetown Tuesday, vs. North Myrtle Beach Thursday – Already secured playoff berth; can secure home playoff game with one win (courtesy of tie-breaker over Socastee).

Socastee – at North Myrtle Beach Tuesday, vs. St. James Thursday – Already secured playoff berth; can secure home playoff game with two wins and two Myrtle Beach losses.

Georgetown – vs. Myrtle Beach Tuesday, at Wilson Thursday – Can secure playoff spot with two wins or one win and Wilson loss.

St. James – Eliminated from playoff contention.

Region VIII-AA Boys

1. Marion, Dillon (7-1)

3. Mullins (5-3)

4. Waccamaw, Aynor (2-6)

6. Loris (1-7)

Waccamaw – vs. Marion Monday, at Dillon Wednesday

Aynor – at Mullins Monday, at Loris Wednesday

Loris – at Dillon Monday, vs. Aynor Wednesday

One of the above three area teams will win the region’s fourth playoff spot.

Region VIII-AA Girls

1. Mullins, Dillon (7-1)

3. Marion (5-3)

4. Waccamaw (4-4)

5. Loris (1-7)

6. Aynor (0-8)

Waccamaw – vs. Marion Monday, at Dillon Wednesday – Already secured playoff spot and will play first-round postseason game on the road.

Loris – at Dillon Monday, vs. Aynor Wednesday – Eliminated from playoff contention

Aynor – at Mullins Monday, at Loris Wednesday – Eliminated from playoff contention

Region VII-AA Boys

1. Lake Marion (8-0)

2. Lake City (5-3)

3. Andrews, Kingstree (4-4)

5. Lee Central, Timberland (2-6)

Andrews – at Timberland Monday, vs. Lake Marion Wednesday – Can secure playoff spot with win Monday and Lee Central loss

Region VIII-A Boys

1. Johnsonville (8-0)

2. Hannah-Pamplico (5-3)

3. Green Sea-Floyds, Latta (4-4)

5. Creek Bridge (2-6)

6. Lake View (1-7)

Green Sea-Floyds –vs. Lake View Tuesday, at Creek Bridge next Thursday – Can secure playoff spot with one victory or one Creek Bridge loss.

Region VIII-A Girls

1. Latta (8-0)

2. Johnsonville (7-1)

3. Lake View (3-5)

4. Creek Bridge, Hannah-Pamplico (2-6)

6. Green Sea-Floyds (0-8)

Green Sea-Floyds – vs. Lake View Tuesday, at Creek Bridge Thursday – Eliminated from playoff contention.

Region VII-A Boys

1. Carvers Bay, C.E. Murray (7-1)

3. Timmonsville (4-4)

4. Hemingway, Scott's Branch (3-5)

6. East Clarendon (0-8)

Carvers Bay - vs. C.E. Murray Tuesday, at Hemingway Thursday - Already secured home playoff game; can win region with win Tuesday.

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service