High school basketball playoff scoreboard

February 15, 2013 

Boys

Wednesday’s First-Round Games

CLASS 4A

Upper State

Irmo 68, Clover 30

Hillcrest 76, Byrnes 63

T.L. Hanna 74, Wade Hampton (G) 54

Spring Valley 60, Northwestern 57, OT

South Pointe 54, Nation Ford 50

Rock Hill 60, Gaffney 55, OT

Laurens 56, Dorman 48

Spartanburg 78, Easley 68

Lower State

Aiken 59, Conway 58

Bluffton 51, Wando 49

Goose Creek 63, Beaufort 38

North Augusta 67, Richland Northeast 65

Ridge View 74, Lexington 72, OT

Summerville 73, South Florence 59

West Ashley 53, Fort Dorchester 42

Sumter 75, Dutch Fork 62

CLASS 2A

Upper State

Cheraw 47, Columbia 45

Fairfield Central 72, Andrew Jackson 60

Landrum 106, Batesburg-Leesville 77

Newberry 102, Blacksburg 63

Keenan 80, Chesterfield 31

Crescent 84, Saluda 58

Indian Land 92, North Central 78

Chesnee at Abbeville

Lower State

Dillon 62, Kingstree 54

Edisto 56, Bishop England 44

Lake Marion 70, Waccamaw 32

Marion 82, Andrews 71

Mullins 51, Lake City 49

Silver Bluff 73, Battery Creek 63

Wade Hampton (H) 59, Woodland 57

Ridgeland-Hardeeville at Calhoun Co.

Today’s Second-Round Games

CLASS 3A

Upper State

Southside at Daniel

A.C. Flora at Chapman

Seneca at Eastside

Chester at Lower Richland

Lower State

Myrtle Beach at Orangeburg-Wilkinson

Darlington at Strom Thurmond

Crestwood at Stall

Hilton Head Island at Hartsville

CLASS A

Upper State

C.A. Johnson at Ware Shoals

Lamar at Christ Church

Greenville Tech at Lewisville

McCormick at Fox Creek

Lower State

Timmonsville at Whale Branch

C.E. Murray at Baptist Hill

Military Magnet at Carvers Bay

Allendale-Fairfax at Johnsonville

Girls

Wednesday’s First-Round Game

CLASS 4A

Lower State

West Ashley 70, Fort Dorchester 31

Thursday’s Second-Round Games

CLASS 3A

Upper State

Wren 53, Berea 34

Dreher 65, Seneca 50

Daniel 82, Greenville 56

Lower Richland 69, Walhalla 48

Lower State

Myrtle Beach at Orangeburg-Wilkinson

Socastee 36, Stall 31

N. Myrtle Beach 43, Hilton Head 30

Crestwood 47, Hanahan 37

CLASS A

Upper State

McCormick 64, C.A. Johnson 45

St. Joseph 56, Lamar 34

McBee 66, Christ Church 53

Brashier MC 44, Ridge Spring-Monetta 33

Lower State

Whale Branch 74, C.E. Murray 59

Hemingway 44, Cross 17

Timmonsville 53, Estill 25

Carvers Bay 67, Denmark-Olar 65 (OT)

Today’s Second-Round Games

CLASS 4A

Upper State

Mauldin at Greenwood

Ridge View at Dorman

J.L. Mann at Northwestern

Wade Hampton at Spring Valley

Lower State

Goose Creek at Dutch Fork

Colleton Co. at Sumter

North Augusta at West Ashley

Aiken at Summerville

CLASS 2A

Upper State

Abbeville at Blacksburg

Landrum at Pendleton

Columbia at Keenan

Fairfield Central at Cheraw

Lower State

Burke at Ridgeland-Hardeeville

Battery Creek at Bishop England

Dillon at Lake City

Kingstree at Mullins

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service