Saturday basketball playoff scoreboard

February 17, 2013 

Boys

Saturday’s Second-Round Games

CLASS 4A

Upper State

Spring Valley 72, Laurens 57

South Pointe 60, T.L. Hanna 53

Rock Hill at Hillcrest, ppd.

Spartanburg at Irmo, ppd.

Lower State

Sumter 61, Bluffton 43

Ridge View 54, Summerville 52

Goose Creek 73, Aiken 64

North Augusta 55, West Ashley 38

Ridge View 54, Summerville 52

RV: Robinson 3, Bradshaw 3, Trevon Howell 10, Jackson 2, Brantley 8, Wages 6, Jordan Portee 14, Roman 8. S: Singleton 2, John Jenkins 32, Brandon Wilkerson 14, Kalacanic 4. Source: RV.

Sumter 61, Bluffton 43

B: C.J. Frazier 13, Marquis Webber 10, Hill 5, Kendrick 5, Scott 5, Smalls 3, Cofer 1, Murphy 1. S: Quentin Kershaw 10, Holloway 8, Parker 7, Kyles 6, Butler 6, Moses 6, White 5, Hoskins 2, Rembert 4, McBride 5. Recs: S 17-10; B 14-9. Source: S

CLASS 2A

Upper State

Carolina at Landrum, ppd.

Crescent at Newberry, ppd.

Cheraw at Keenan, ppd.

Fairfield-Central at Indian Land, ppd.

Lower State

Silver Bluff 64, Calhoun Co. 57

Wade Hampton at Edisto

Marion at Lake Marion, ppd.

Mullins at Dillon, ppd.

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

CLASS 3A

Upper State

A.C. Flora at Daniel

Lower Richland at Eastside

Lower State

Darlington at Myrtle Beach

Crestwood at Hartsville

CLASS A

Upper State

C.A. Johnson at Christ Church

Fox Creek at Lewisville

Lower State

C.E. Murray at Whale Branch

Johnsonville at Carvers Bay

GIRLS

Monday’s Quarterfinals

CLASS 4A

Upper State

Wade Hampton at Northwestern

Lower State

Dutch Fork at Sumter

Aiken at West Ashley

CLASS 3A

Upper State

Dreher at Wren

Daniel at Lower Richland

Lower State

Socastee at Orangeburg-Wilkinson

Crestwood at N. Myrtle Beach

CLASS A

Upper State

St. Joseph’s at McCormick

Brashier MC at McBee

Lower State

Hemingway at Whale Branch

Carvers Bay at Timmonsville

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

CLASS 4A

Greenwood at Dorman

CLASS 2A

Upper State

Pendleton at Abbeville

Cheraw at Keenan

Lower State

Burke at Bishop England

Kingstree at Lake City

SCISA Playoffs

CLASS A

Faith Christian 83, Glenforest 49

GF: Elliott Robinson 15, Williams 7, Daniel Semones 14, Andrew Major 11, Gainey 2. FC: Rogers 2, Elvington 6, Caleb Rogers 22, Feagin 4, Wilson 2, Teske 2, Theron Reddy 23, Josh Nelson 20, Moseley 2.

Heathwood Hall 59

Laurence Manning 56

HH: Bradley Singleton 21, Nygel Vaughn 15, Blue 7, Underwood 6, Flemming 5, Caldwell 3, Curtain 2. LMA: Mark Pipken 17, Shakei Green 17, M. Green 9, Anderson 7, Gibbons 2, Crump 2, Durant 2.

Anderson Christian 57, Cathedral Academy 43

CLASS 2A

Carolina Academy 34, Bible Baptist 29

Palmetto Christian 75, Richard Winn 47

Spartanburg Christian 68, Calhoun Acad. 21

Spartanburg Day 47, Dorchester Acad. 35

SCISA CLASS 3A

Northwood Academy 63, Hilton Head Prep 50

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service