Basketball playoff scores and schedule, Feb. 20

February 20, 2013 

Boys

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

CLASS 4A

Upper State

Irmo 62, South Pointe 59

Lower State

Goose Creek 70, Ridge View 44

Sumter 70, North Augusta 68, OT

CLASS 3A

Upper State

Daniel 54, A.C. Flora 50

Eastside 52, Lower Richland 36

Lower State

Darlington 46, Myrtle Beach 45

Hartsville 77, Crestwood 51

CLASS A

Upper State

Christ Church 75, C.A. Johnson 61

Lewisville 72, Fox Creek 58

Lower State

Whale Branch 67, C.E. Murray 60

Carvers Bay 75, Johnsonville 55

Christ Church 75, C.A. Johnson 61

CAJ: Eaddy 4, M. Knox 13, Toke 2, P. Goodman 11, Riley 7, Holmes 6, Corley 4, Johnson 9, Seawright 4. CC: Carter 7, Merline 2, Crawford 3, Demetrius Anthony 11, Quan White 18, Jeb Helmers 33, Mangum 1.

Today’s Quarterfinals

CLASS 4A

Upper State

Spring Valley at Hillcrest

CLASS 2A

Upper State

Newberry at Landrum

Indian Land at Keenan

Lower State

Wade Hampton at Silver Bluff

Dillon at Lake Marion

GIRLS

Monday’s Quarterfinals

CLASS 4A

Lower State

Dutch Fork 69, Sumter 29

Aiken 75, West Ashley 51

CLASS 3A

Upper State

Wren 56, Dreher 40

Lower Richland 65, Daniel 55

Lower State

Orangeburg-Wilk 43, Socastee 29

Crestwood 60, N. Myrtle Bch 49

CLASS A

Upper State

McCormick 52, St. Joseph’s 50

Brashier MC at McBee

Lower State

Hemingway 48, Whale Branch 29

Timmonsville 50, Carvers Bay 32

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

CLASS 4A

Upper State

Dorman 59, Greenwood 57

Wade Hampton 71, Northwestern 68

CLASS 2A

Upper State

Abbeville 48, Pendleton 47

Keenan 61, Cheraw 49

Lower State

Bishop England 72, Burke 38

Kingstree 57, Lake City 44

SCISA BOYS

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

CLASS A

At Orangeburg

Laurens Acad. 47, Trinity-Byrnes 45

Anderson Chr. vs. Faith Chr.

Christian Acad. 80, Wardlaw Acad. 58

St. John’s Acad. 54, Newberry Acad. 37

CLASS 2A

At Wilson Hall

King’s Acad. vs. Spartanburg Chr.

Carolina Acad. vs. Palmetto Chr.

Spartanburg Day vs. Charleston Coll.

Marlboro Acad. vs. Oakbrook Prep

Today’s Quarterfinals

CLASS 3A

At Sumter Civic Center

Heathwood Hall vs. Hammond

Orangburg Prep vs. Augusta Chr.

Wilson Hall vs. Porter-Gaud

Northwood Acad. vs. Cardinal Newman

SCISA Girls

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

CLASS 3A

At Sumter Civic Center

Porter-Gaud vs. Northwood Acad.

Heathwood Hall 68 Ben Lippen 27

Laurence Manning vs. Pinewood Prep

Hammond vs. Wilson Hall

Heathwood Hall 68, Ben Lippen 27

HH: A’ja Wilson 35, Harriford 8, Jospeh 7, Ress 6, Dickerson 6, Turbeville 2, Lefft 2, Withycombe 2. BL: Little 9, Alfrey 4, Carter 4, Hester 4, Wu 2, Austin 2, Parks 2.

Thursday’s Semifinals

CLASS A

At Wilson Hall

Anderson Chr. vs. Lowcountry Prep

Trinity-Byrnes vs. James Island Chr.

CLASS 2A

At Sumter Civic Center

Bible Baptist vs. Richard Winn

Marlboro Acad. vs. Palmetto Chr.

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service