College basketball roundup: Rahon leads Eagles’ upset

The Associated PressMarch 3, 2013 

  • Top 25 fared

    4. Michigan (24-5) beat No. 9 Michigan State 58-57.

    17. Wisconsin (20-9) lost to Purdue 69-56.

    23. Pittsburgh (23-7) beat Villanova 73-64 (OT).

— Joe Rahon scored 15 points, hitting the game-winning 3-pointer as he was fouled with 8.2 seconds left to give Boston College a 53-52 victory over Virginia on Sunday.

Ryan Anderson added eight points and nine rebounds for the Eagles, who trailed most of the second half.

NORTH CAROLINA 79, FLORIDA STATE 58

At Chapel Hill, N.C., James Michael McAdoo scored 17 of his 21 points in the first half and sparked the run that gave North Carolina the lead for good.

Reggie Bullock added 20 points and 10 rebounds for the Tar Heels (21-8, 11-5 Atlantic Coast Conference), who won their fifth straight and continued their push for a first-round bye at the league tournament in Greensboro. North Carolina shot 58 percent in the opening half to build a 19-point lead at the break, then never let it slip below double figures.

McAdoo scored 11 during the 20-3 first-half run that blew the game open and helped the Tar Heels to a season sweep of the Seminoles (15-14, 7-9). UNC finished the game shooting 55 percent and scored 23 points off turnovers.

Michael Snaer scored 17 to lead Florida State, which has lost five of seven.

NC STATE 70, GEORGIA TECH 57

At Atlanta, Richard Howell scored 18 points — all in the first half — and North Carolina State continued its late-season surge with a road victory.

With Howell contained in the second half, C.J. Leslie scored 11 of his 13 points in the final 20 minutes as N.C. State (21-8, 10-6 Atlantic Coast Conference) took its fifth win in its last six games. T.J. Warren had 14 points.

With the win, N.C. State moved into a tie with fourth-place Virginia in the race for one of four first-round byes in the ACC tournament. Boston College beat Virginia 53-52 on Sunday.

N.C. State led by 14 in the first half. Georgia Tech (15-13, 5-11) fought back to cut the deficit to one point late in the first half and again early in the second half, but the Yellow Jackets couldn’t complete the comeback.

WOMEN

NC STATE 63, CLEMSON 47

At Clemson, the Tigers (9-20, 5-13 ACC) fell to N.C. State (15-15, 7-11) in the regular-season finale. Clemson’s Aisha Turner had 14 points in 27 minutes.

The Clemson women’s basketball team fell to NC State (15-15, 7-11 ACC), 63-47, on Sunday afternoon in the regular season finale for both teams. Clemson (9-20, 5-13 ACC) will await word on seeding for the ACC Tournament, which will come on Sunday evening.

The team honored senior manager Ed Mahan before the game as the program’s lone senior.

Aisha Turner had a career-high 14 points in 27 minutes for the Lady Tigers. Quinyotta Pettaway had 11 points and eight rebounds, moving her alone into 24th in Clemson history with 501 career boards. She entered the game in a tie for 25th, but moved ahead of D’Lesha Lloyd (2004-08, 493), Ramona O’Neal (1985-89, 493), and Gretchen Becker (1977-81, 500).


SEC STANDINGS

ConferenceAll Games
WLPct.WLPct.
Florida133.800235.815
Alabama115.7331910.679
Kentucky115.733209.714
Mississippi106.667218.750
Missouri106.600218.714
Tennessee97.6001711.630
Arkansas97.5331811.607
LSU88.5331710.654
Georgia88.4671415.464
Texas A&M79.4001712.571
Vanderbilt69.4001215.444
Auburn312.200919.321
USC 3 13 .214 13 16 .482
Miss. State313.133820.259

Tuesday’s games

Arkansas at Missouri, 7 p.m.

Alabama at Ole Miss, 9 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Mississippi St. at South Carolina, 7 p.m.

Vanderbilt at Florida, 8 p.m.

LSU at Texas A&M, 8 p.m.

Tennessee at Auburn, 9 p.m.

Thursday’s game

Kentucky at Georgia, 7 p.m.

ACC STANDINGS

ConferenceOverall
WLPCT.WLPCT.
Miami142.875235.821
Duke124.750254.862
No. Carolina115.688218.724
Virginia106.625209.690
N.C. State96.600208.714
Maryland88.500209.690
Florida St.79.4381514.517
Georgia Tech510.3331512.556
Clemson 5 11 .312 13 15 .464
Boston Coll.511.3121316.448
Wake Forest511.3121216.429
Virginia Tech412.2501316.448

Saturday’s Games

Clemson 61

Sunday’s Games

North Carolina 79, Florida State 58

Boston College 53, Virginia 52

N.C. State 70, Georgia Tech 57

Tuesday’s Games

Virginia Tech at Duke, 7 p.m.

Boston College at Clemson, 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

North Carolina at Maryland, 7 p.m.

Georgia Tech at Miami, 9 p.m.

Wake Forest at N.C. State, 9 p.m.

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service