High school rankings, April 18

April 17, 2013 

Baseball

S.C. Baseball Coaches’ Association

Class 4A: 1. Lexington; 2. West Florence; 3. Conway; 4. Northwestern; 5. Blythewood; 6. Mauldin; 7. Sumter; 8. South Aiken; 9. Dorman; 10. Boiling Springs

Class 3A: 1. Wren; 2. A.C. Flora; 3. Airport; 4. Greenville; 5. Berkeley; 6. Chapin; 7. Belton-Honea Path; 8. Union; 9. St. James; 10. Eastside

Class 2A: 1. Bishop England; 2. Chesterfield; 3. Dillon; 4. Mid-Carolina; 5. Chesnee; 6. Andrews; 7. Andrew Jackson; 8. Ninety Six; 9. Abbeville; 10. Aynor

Class A: 1. St. Joseph’s; 2. Latta; 3. Lamar; 4. Fox Creek; 5. Lake View; 6. Lewisville; 7. McBee; 8. East Clarendon; 9. Dixie; 10. Southside Christian

Softball

Provided by SCprepcountry.com

Class 4A: 1. Boiling Springs; 2. Carolina Forest; 3. Mauldin; 4. Wando; 5. Blythewood; 6. Byrnes; 7. White Knoll; 8. Bluffton; 9. Hillcrest; 10. J.L. Mann

Class 3A: 1. Hartsville; 2. Daniel; 3. Seneca; 4. Union; 5. Chapman; 6. Chapin; 7. Palmetto; 8. St. James; 9. Pickens; 10. Midland Valley

Class 2A: 1. Dillon; 2. Aynor; 3. Andrew Jackson; 4. Buford; 5. Barnwell; 6. Waccamaw; 7. Aynor; 8. Chesterfield; 9. Abbeville; 10. Mid-Carolina

Class A: 1. East Clarendon; 2. Dixie; 3. St. Joseph’s; 4. Lewisville; 5. Fox Creek; 6. Wagener-Salley; 7. Lake View; 8. Johnsonville; 9. Latta; 10. Green Sea-Floyds

Soccer

S.C. High School Soccer Coaches’ Association

Boys

Class 4A: 1. Wando; 2. J.L. Mann; 3. Northwestern; 4. Fort Mill; 5. Riverside; 6. South Aiken; 7. Irmo; 8. Dutch Fork; 9. Nation Ford; 10. Fort Dorchester

Class 3A: 1. Myrtle Beach; 2. Eastside; 3. Brookland-Cayce; 4. Socastee; 5. Hilton Head; 6. Wren; 7. Dreher; 8. Chapin; 9. Greenville; 10. St. James

Class 2A: 1. Academic Magnet; 2. Bishop England; 3. Indian Land; 4. Waccamaw; 5. Marion; 6. Ridgeland Hardeeville; 7. Ninety Six; 8. Barnwell; 9. Newberry; 10. Mid-Carolina

Class A: 1. St. Joseph’s; 2. Ware Shoals; 3. Greenville Tech; 4. Christ Church; 5. Blackville-Hilda

SCISA 3A: 1. Pinewood Prep; 2. Cardinal Newman; 3. Porter-Gaud; 4. Hammond; 5. Heathwood Hall

SCISA A/2A: 1. The King’s Academy; 2. Oakbrook Prep; 3. Beaufort Academy

Girls

Class 4A: 1. Riverside; 2. Wando; 3. J.L. Mann; 4. Dutch Fork; 5. Mauldin; 6. Lexington; 7. Blythewood; 8. South Aiken; 9. Hanna; 10. Northwestern

Class 3A: 1. Hilton Head; 2. Eastside; 3. Wren; 4. Swansea; 5. A.C. Flora; 6. Brookland-Cayce; 7. James Island; 8. Greenville; 9. Chapin; 10. Myrtle Beach

Class A/2A: 1. Academic Magnet; 2. Bishop England; 3. Waccamaw; 4. Indian Land; 5. Ninety Six

SCISA 3A: 1. Heathwood Hall; 2. Porter-Gaud; 3. Cardinal Newman; 4. Hilton Head; 5. Ben Lippen

SCISA A/2A: 1. James Island; 2. Oakbrook Prep; 3. The King’s Academy

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service