Nhl roundup

Flyers topple Carolina

The Associated PressApril 21, 2013 

  • More information

    Conference Glance

    EasternGPWLOTPtsGFGA
    y-Pittsburgh443410068150108
    x-Montreal452713559139120
    d-Washington452518252140123
    x-Boston43261255712097
    Toronto452515555138124
    N.Y. Islanders452416553134131
    Ottawa44231565210896
    N.Y. Rangers442317450116105
    Winnipeg452319349121134
    New Jersey4417171044105117
    Buffalo451920644118138
    Philadelphia452022343124137
    Tampa Bay441723438138138
    Carolina441724337115143
    Florida441325632104159

    WesternGPWLOTPtsGFGA
    z-Chicago4334547214491
    x-Anaheim442711660128111
    d-Vancouver442413755119109
    Los Angeles442514555124108
    San Jose442413755115105
    St. Louis442616254116107
    Minnesota442417351115115
    Columbus452117749110114
    Detroit432016747108110
    Dallas442219347124129
    Phoenix431817844111116
    Edmonton431719741110121
    Calgary441822440119148
    Nashville451521939104128
    Colorado441423735104139

    NOTE: Two points for a win, one for OT loss.

    d-division leader; x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division; z-clinched conference

    Saturday’s Games

    N.Y. Islanders 5, Winnipeg 4, SO

    Pittsburgh 3, Boston 2

    New Jersey 6, Florida 2

    Washington 5, Montreal 1

    Toronto 4, Ottawa 1

    Philadelphia 5, Carolina 3

    Buffalo at Pittsburgh, ppd., reschedule conflict

    Phoenix at Chicago, late

    Detroit at Vancouver, late

    Today’s Games

    Florida at Boston, 12:30 p.m.

    New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 3 p.m.

    Carolina at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

    Calgary at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

    St. Louis at Colorado, 8 p.m.

    Columbus at San Jose, 8 p.m.

    Anaheim at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

    Dallas at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

— Wayne Simmonds got his first career hat trick to lead the Philadelphia Flyers in a 5-3 win over the Carolina Hurricanes on Saturday night in a matchup of teams recently eliminated from playoff contention.

Jakub Voracek and Matt Read also scored for the Flyers, who won for the third time in four games. Steve Mason, playing his fifth game for the Flyers since being acquired from Columbus, made 26 saves.

Simmonds’ first three-goal output came in his 364th game. He also had an assist for his first four-point game.

Jeff Skinner, Justin Faulk and Eric Staal scored for the Hurricanes, who lost for the ninth time in their last 10 home games.

MAPLE LEAFS 4, SENATORS 1

At Ottawa, James Reimer put in a monstrous effort with 49 saves and Toronto clinched a playoff berth for the first time since 2004.

James van Riemsdyk scored twice, and Nazem Kadri and Joffrey Lupul also had goals for the Maple Leafs.

CAPITALS 5, CANADIENS 1

At Montreal, Troy Brouwer and Alex Ovechkin each scored twice to lead Washington past sagging Montreal.

PENGUINS 3, BRUINS 2

At Boston, hockey returned to Boston after the manhunt following the marathon bombings, and Jarome Iginla scored the tiebreaking goal that gave Pittsburgh a win and home-ice advantage throughout the Eastern Conference playoffs.

ISLANDERS 5, JETS 4, SO

At Winnipeg, Manitoba, John Tavares scored the winning goal in a shootout to help surging New York put a dent in Winnipeg’s playoff drive.

DEVILS 6, PANTHERS 2

At Newark, N.J., Patrik Elias scored twice and New Jersey kept its faint playoff hopes alive by rallying from a two-goal deficit for a win over Florida.

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service