Baseball: miami 7, no. 20 clemson 0

Hurricanes claim series victory

From Staff ReportsApril 22, 2013 

  • ACC standings

    ATLANTICACCPct.AllPct.
    N.C. State14-7.66732-10.762
    Florida State13-8.61931-9.775
    Clemson 13-8 .619 27-13 .675
    Wake Forest7-14.33323-20.535
    Maryland6-15.28621-20.512
    Boston College0-20.0006-33.154

    COASTALACCPct.AllPct.
    North Carolina18-2.90039-2.951
    Virginia16-5.76235-6.854
    Georgia Tech11-10.52427-13.675
    Miami10-11.47627-16.628
    Virginia Tech9-12.42924-17.585
    Duke8-13.38122-20.524

    Sunday’s Games

    Miami 7, Clemson 0

    N.C. State 8, Georgia Tech 7

    Virginia Tech 3, Maryland 2

    Virginia 5, Florida State 2

    Wake Forest 10, Boston College 9

    North Carolina 10, Duke 1

    Tuesday’s Games

    Hartford at Boston College, 3 p.m.

    Liberty at Marshall, 4 p.m.

    UNC-Wilmington at North Carolina, 6 p.m.

    Davidson at N.C. State, 6 p.m.

    High Point at Duke, 6 p.m.

    Virginia Tech at VMI, 6 p.m.

    Wake Forest at Winthrop, 6 p.m.

    Richmond at Virginia, 6 p.m.

    Florida State at Jacksonville, 6 p.m.

    Georgia Tech vs. Georgia, TBA

    Wednesday’s Games

    Maryland at Towson, 4 p.m.

    Boston College vs. St. John’s, 5 p.m.

    Charlotte at North Carolina, 6 p.m.

    Duke at High Point, 6 p.m.

  • More information

    ClemsonMiami
    abrhbiabrhbi
    Slaton lf4010Palmer lf4010
    Brittle cf4000Gnzlez ph1111
    Boulware c4000Eusebio lf0000
    Knnedy dh4010Hrndez 2b5132
    Wlksn 2b4030Thmsn 3b4010
    Duggar rf4000Mack rf5011
    Krieger ss3000Sn Juan dh4010
    McGbn 1b3010Knnedy c4220
    Baum 3b3000Fieger 1b1100
    Barr 1b1110
    Lopez ss1110
    Carey cf4013
    Totals 33060Totals 347137

    Clemson0000000000
    Miami12010003x7
    E—Firth (2); Thompson (6). LOB—Clemson 6, Miami 9. 2B—Gonzalez (2); Mack (10); Carey (3). HBP—Thompson. SH—Lopez 3 (6). SB—San Juan (3).

    ClemsonIPHRERBBSO
    Schmidt L,3-232/384410
    Erwin21/300010
    Meyer1/300000
    Campbell2/300000
    Schnell022200
    Firth131000

    MiamiIPHRERBBSO
    Suarez W,3-3960005
    Schnell faced 2 batters in the 8th. HBP—by Meyer (Thompson). PB—Kennedy (5). Umpires—HP: Troy Fullwood 1B: Scott Erby 3B: Greg Street. T—2:22. A—2,793.

— Andrew Suarez pitched a six-hit shutout to lead Miami to a 7-0 win against No. 20 Clemson at Alex Rodriguez Park on Sunday.

The Hurricanes, who won the series 2-1, improved to 27-16 overall and 10-11 in the ACC. The Tigers fell to 27-13 and 13-8.

Suarez (3-3) earned the win by yielding six singles and no walks with five strikeouts. Suarez, who threw 109 pitches, allowed no runners past second base and one runner past first base, as that runner did so on a passed ball. It was the longest outing of Suarez’s career as well.

Clate Schmidt (3-2), the first of six Tiger hurlers, suffered the loss. He gave up eight hits, four runs, and one walk in 32/3 innings.

Alex Hernandez went 3-for-5 with two RBIs to lead the Hurricanes, who outhit Clemson 13-6. Garrett Kennedy added two hits and two runs, while Dale Carey had a game-high three RBIs. For the second game in a row, Miami did not strike out.

Steve Wilkerson led the Tigers with three hits.

Clemson will play host to Western Carolina at Doug Kingsmore Stadium on Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service