Scoreboard

May 12, 2013 

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer

Lexington 2, South Aiken 1 (PK)

At South Aiken

Goals: (L) Brett Smith, Alex Santoyo (winning PK); (SA) Trevor Lightbody. Goalies: (L) Jacob Parton, (SA) Michael Ulmer. Recs: L 16-9-1, SA 20-3. Note: Lexington plays at Dutch Fork in the Lower State final on Tuesday.

Hilton Head Island 2

Brookland-Cayce 1

At Hilton Head Island

Class 3A quarterfinals

Goals: (HHI) Chip Tremarelli 2; (BC) Tyler Brazell. Goalies: (HHI) Conner Goulet; (BC) Grant Strickland. Recs: HHI (20-4); BC (21-4). Note: HHI will host Socastee on Tuesday for Class 3A Lower State Championship.

Irmo 2, Northwestern 1

Goals: (I) Edwin Garcia, Sam Padula. Goalies: (I) Hunter Wages, Daniel Arredondo (N) Cody Jones. Recs: I 15-8. Source: I.

Dutch Fork 2, Fort Dorchester 1

Goals: (DF) Grahm Jermstad, Rett Stevens. Goalie: (DF) Kyle Brosius. Recs: DF 17-5-1, FD 14-6.

Bishop England 2, Waccamaw 0

Academic Magnet 5, Silver Bluff 0

Soccer

MLS

EasternWLTPtsGFGA
New York643211915
Houston62220179
Montreal622201511
Sporting KC54217149
Philadelphia433151314
Columbus343121210
New England2441069
Toronto FC15471115
Chicago2617615
D.C.1714417

WesternWLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas613211610
Real Salt Lake552171313
Portland316151512
Colorado44315109
Los Angeles43214138
San Jose345141218
Vancouver343121214
Seattle33312107
Chivas USA342111215

Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia 1, Chicago 0

Montreal 3, Real Salt Lake 2

Seattle FC 4, San Jose 0

Vancouver 3, Los Angeles 1

Colorado 2, Columbus 0

New England 1, New York 1, tie

D.C. United at FC Dallas, late

Sunday’s Games

Chivas USA at Portland, 5 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Houston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday’s Game

Los Angeles at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned RHP Alex Burnett to Norfolk (IL). Recalled RHP Steve Johnson from Norfolk.

DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned RHP Luke Putkonen to Toledo (IL). Reinstated LHP Phil Coke from the 15-day DL.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Sent RHP Josh Fields to Quad Cities (MWL) for a rehab assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Optioned RHP Evan Scribner to Sacramento (PCL). Recalled RHP Jesse Chavez from Sacramento.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Placed OF Rajai Davis on the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Michael Schwimer to Buffalo (IL). Recalled RHP Chad Jenkins from New Hampshire (EL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Sent OF Adam Eaton to Visalia (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

ATLANTA BRAVES — Optioned SS Paul Janish to Gwinnett (IL).

CHICAGO CUBS — Sent RHP Matt Garza to Tennessee (SL) for a rehab assignment. Announced RHP Kameron Loe declined outright assignment and elected free agency.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Optioned 2B Elian Herrera to Albuquerque (PCL). Selected the contract of 1B Scott Van Slyke from Albuquerque. Transferred RHP Chad Billingsley to the 60-day DL. Sent LHP Scott Elbert and RHP Zack Greinke to Rancho Cucamonga (Cal) for rehab assignments.

MIAMI MARLINS — Sent C Jeff Mathis to New Orleans (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Optioned RHP Tyler Cloyd and LHP Joe Savery to Lehigh Valley (IL). Recalled RHP Justin De Fratus from Lehigh Valley (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Optioned RHP Duke Welker to Indianapolis (IL). Reinstated LHP Francisco Liriano from the 15-day DL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Optioned RHP Brad Boxberger to Tucson (AHL). Designated RHP Fautino De Los Santos. Selected the contract of RHP Burch Smith from San Antonio (TL). Agreed to terms with RHP Trevor Holder on a minor league contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Recalled OF Eury Perez from Syracuse (IL). Placed OF Jayson Werth on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 3.

FOOTBALL

NFL

CHICAGO BEARS — Promoted Kevin Turks to director of pro personnel, Dwayne Joseph to associate director of pro personnel, Breck Ackley South Central area scout and David Williams to scout/player personnel. Named Ryan Kessenich scout/player personnel, Jay Muraco East Coast scout , Andre Odom scouting assistant Sam Summerville Southeast area scout.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Saturday’s Games

Austin Peay 5, Tenn.-Martin 1

Belmont 5, Murray St. 4

Charlotte 3, Dayton 0

E. Illinois 9, Morehead St. 7

Florida Atlantic 10, W. Kentucky 3

Gardner-Webb 4, High Point 3

Hofstra 12, Georgia St. 9

Jacksonville St. 9-10, E. Kentucky 4-9

Louisiana-Monroe 11, Middle Tennessee 3

North Carolina 7, Georgia Tech 1

NC State 3, Florida State 1

Virginia 17, Duke 8

Wake Forest 5, Miami 4

South Carolina 7, Georgia 1

Minor League Baseball

South Atlantic League

Saturday’s Games

Savannah 3, Rome 2

Lexington 2, West Virginia 0

Charleston 8, Hickory 0

Kannapolis at Asheville, late

Lakewood 9, Greensboro 4

Augusta at Greenville, late

Delmarva at Hagerstown, ppd., rain

Sunday’s Games

Augusta at Greenville, TBA

Delmarva at Hagerstown (DH), 1:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Lexington, 1:35 p.m.

Kannapolis at Asheville, 2:05 p.m.

Rome at Savannah, 2:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Greensboro, 4 p.m.

Hickory at Charleston, 5:05 p.m.

International League

Saturday’s Games

Norfolk 3, Syracuse 2

Lehigh Valley 9, Durham 3

Columbus 3, Rochester 1

Buffalo 10, Louisville 7

Scranton/W-B 4, Gwinnett 3

Toledo at Indianapolis, late

Pawtucket at Charlotte, late

Columbus at Rochester, late

Sunday’s Games

Columbus at Rochester, 1:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 1:05 p.m.

Toledo at Indianapolis, 1:35 p.m.

Norfolk at Syracuse, 2 p.m.

Buffalo at Louisville, 2:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Charlotte, 2:15 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Durham, 5:05 p.m.

Carolina League

Saturday’s Games

Wilmington 6, Frederick 4

Lynchburg at Carolina, late

Potomac 4, Winston-Salem 1

Salem at Myrtle Beach, late

Sunday’s Games

Winston-Salem at Potomac, 1:05 p.m.

Lynchburg at Carolina, 2 p.m.

Wilmington at Frederick, 2 p.m.

Salem at Myrtle Beach, 3:05 p.m.

Glantz-Culver Line

Major League Baseball

National League

FavoriteLineUnderdogLine
at Cincinnati-160Milwaukee+150
at New York-170Pittsburgh+160
at Washington-180Chicago+170
at St. Louis-165Colorado+155
Atlanta-115at S.F.+105
at Los Angeles-165Miami+155
at Arizona-115Philadelphia+105

American League

at Detroit-175Cleveland+165
at Boston-200Toronto+185
at Kansas City-135New York+125
Baltimore-110at Minnesota+100
Texas-165at Houston+155
Oakland-110at Seattle+100
at Chicago-120Los Angeles+110

Interleague

at Tampa Bay-145San Diego+135

NBA Playoffs

FavoriteLineUnderdog
at Golden State11/2San Antonio

Miami8at Chicago

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service