Clemson ranked 4th, USC 6th in latest AP Poll

September 3, 2013 

South Carolina maintained its No. 6 position while Clemson surged to No. 4 -- its highest ranking in 25 years -- in the The Associated Press football poll Tuesday.

Clemson's ranking follows its 38-35 victory against Georgia Saturday. The Tigers received one-first place vote and have their best showing in the poll since Sept. 12, 1988, when they were No. 3. Georgia fell from No. 5 to 11th place.

The Gamecocks (1-0, 0-0 SEC), after beating North Carolina 27-10 to start the season, waited through a long weekend to find out their new position.

Alabama remains No. 1 and receives 58 of 60 first-place votes from the media panel after beating Virginia Tech 35-10 to start the season.

No. 2 Oregon and No. 3 Ohio State flip-flop spots from the preseason rankings. The Buckeyes receive one first-place vote. Stanford is No. 5.

No. 20 Washington and No. 23 Baylor move into the rankings.

USC and Georgia play each other at 4:30 p.m. on Saturday in Athens, Ga.

The Gamecocks were ranked as high as No. 3 last year, which was their only berth in the Top 5 of the season. Their highest ranking in history is No. 2 in 1984.


The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 2, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:


RecordPtsPv
1. Alabama (58)1-01,4971
2. Oregon1-01,3553
3. Ohio St. (1)1-01,3302
4. Clemson (1)1-01,3048
5. Stanford0-01,2774
6. South Carolina1-01,1816
7. Texas A&M1-01,0857
8. Louisville1-01,0739
9. LSU1-097112
10. Florida St.1-095311
11. Georgia0-18945
12. Florida1-087510
13. Oklahoma St.1-078013
14. Notre Dame1-070714
15. Texas1-067415
16. Oklahoma1-061216
17. Michigan1-058317
18. UCLA1-038721
19. Northwestern1-032022
20. Washington1-0315NR
21. Wisconsin1-028723
22. Nebraska1-021918
23. Baylor1-0150NR
24. TCU0-114820
25. Southern Cal1-013524


Others receiving votes: Miami 127, Mississippi 50, Arizona St. 48, Michigan St. 42, Cincinnati 27, N. Illinois 27, Fresno St. 22, Virginia Tech 12, Bowling Green 9, Georgia Tech 8, Arizona 6, Penn St. 4, Boise St. 3, Virginia 2, Arkansas 1.

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service