Getting a break on out-of-state tuition - by the numbers

September 7, 2013 

KAREN ROACH/ISTOCKPHOTO.COM

The facts:

S.C. four-year colleges ranked by the percentage of out-of-state students who receive partial or full discounts on their tuition, compared with the college’s total enrollment last year:

CollegeTotal enrollment(2012-13)Number of out-of- state students who get discounts on their out-of-state tuition As percentage of total enrollment
1.USC Columbia31,2886,41820.5%
2.Coastal 9,3351,46915.7%
3. Clemson20,7683,16015.2%
4.Winthrop6,17072511.8%
5. USC Beaufort1,8281719.4%
6. Lander3,0492197.2%
7. USC Aiken3,2112146.7%
8. College of Charleston11,7236195.3%
9. Francis Marion4,0931624%
10.The Citadel3,4991213.5%
11.USC Upstate5,561981.8%
12.S.C. State3,80700
Total104,33213,37612.8%


SOURCE: Analysis of S.C. Commission on Higher Education data

Where the most out-of-state students get discounts

S.C. four-year colleges ranked by the percentage of out-of-state students receiving discounts on out-of-state tuition, compared with the college’s out-of-state enrollment last year.

CollegeOut-of-state students(2012-13)Number of out-of-state students who get discounts on their out-of-state tuition% of out-of-state students
1.Lander25321986.6%
2.Winthrop94672576.6%
3. Francis Marion21416275.7%
4.USC Aiken28621474.8%
5. USC Columbia10,4786,41861.3%
6. USC Beaufort35417148.3%
7. Clemson7,5373,16041.9%
8. Coastal3,9271,46937.4%
9. USC Upstate3219830.5%
10.College of Charleston4,64361913.3%
11.The Citadel1,3451219%
12.S.C. State77400%
Total31,07813,37643%


SOURCE: Analysis of S.C. Commission on Higher Education data

Where out-of-state enrollment is growing fastest

S.C. four-year colleges ranked by their percentage of out-of-state students in 2012-13. The percentages have been rising over the past decade at the state’s four largest schools -- USC, Clemson, College of Charleston and Coastal Carolina:

College2012-132007-082002-03
1.Coastal Carolina42.1%39%34.9%
2.College of Charleston39.6%37.2%35.3%
3. The Citadel38.4%42.4%32.6%
4.Clemson36.3%33.3%32.4%
5. USC Columbia33.5%27%22.8%
6. S.C. State20.3%15%19.7%
7. USC Beaufort19.4%24%34.2%
8. Winthrop15.3%14.8%15.9%
9. USC Aiken8.9%8.7%15%
10.Lander8.3%6.3%5%
11.USC Upstate5.8%6.1%6.8%
12.Francis Marion5.2%5.5%6.9%
Average29.8%26.3%24.7%


SOURCE: Analysis of S.C. Commission on Higher Education data

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service