scoreboardGil Thorp

Prep scoreboard, Sept. 24

September 25, 2013 

HIGH SCHOOLS

Girls tennis

Gilbert 6, Airport 0

Singles: Bre Reeder d. Tiffany Jones 6-1, 6-0; Ashley Whisenant .d Brooke Rogers 6-0, 4-6, 10-4; Mackenzie Carpenter d. Latavia Michelle 6-0, 6-2; Tamara Price d. Shelby Chawle 6-0, 6-0; Hailey Newman d. Diamond Ward 6-0, 6-0. Source: G

Heathwood Hall 9, Augusta Christian 0

Singles: Catherine Savoca d. Kelly Turner 6-0, 6-0; McKenna Savoca d. Christi Porter 6-0, 6-0; Sarina Basile d. Solange Lizama 6-0, 6-0; Caroline Strom d. Ashton Burton 6-0, 6-0; Kelsey Rhea d. Addison Knox 6-1, 6-0; Ellie Barr d. Tate McHatton 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: 1. Savoca/Savoca d. Turner/Porter 8-0; Basile/Strom d. Burton/Knox 8-0; Barr/Elizabeth Beasley d. McHatton/Maddie Sparks 8-3. Source: HH

A.C. Flora 6, Dreher 0

at A.C. Flora

Singles: Emily Sandlin d. Mary Louise Boylston 6-3, 6-2; Maia Blackmon d. Kalley Addison 6-2, 6-2; Ginny Walker d. Grace Stricklin 6-2, 6-2; Megan Pleasant d. Morgan Hanner 6-0, 6-1; Regan Tapp d. Miranda McDermott 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Marlene Robinson /Dorothy Gaddis d. Gabrielle Cleary/Delany Dunn ( D) 6-0, 6-0. Rec: ACF 11-3, 5-0. Source: ACF

Ben Lippen 5, Robert E. Lee 4

at Ben Lippen

Singles: Jenna Gainey (REL) d. Emily Mitchell 6-1,6-3; M.C. Twitty (BL) d. Alex White 6-1, 6-3; Lily Meetze (BL) d. Katie Campbell 6-0, 6-0; Lela Cagle (BL) d. Hartley Beasley 6-7, 6-1 (13-11); Bailee Beasley (REL) d. Ashton Dellinger 6-2, 6-4; Sumner Moorer (BL) d. Sarah White 6-2, 6-0. Doubles: Gainey/A. White (REL) d. Mitchell/Twitty 8-3; Meetze/Cagle (BL) d. Gaines/B. Beasley 8-1; S. White/H. Beasley (REL) d. Moorer/Dellinger 8-6. Source: BL

Colleton Prep 5, St. John’s 4

Hammond 7 Cardinal Newman 2

at CN

Singles: Maggie Herring (H) d. Brittney Desmond 7-5, 4-6 (14); Caroline MacGillivray (H) d. Alex Hill 6-3 0-6 (7); Ellie Locke (H) d. Maddie Snoddy 6-1, 4-6 (3); Anne Jenkins (H) d. McCarley Maddock 6-0, 6-1; Britt Harris (H) d. Kathryn Gervasi 6-1, 6-1; Amelia Culbreath (H) d. Anna Grace Weiland 6-0, 6-2. Doubles: Desmond/Hill (CN) d. Frannie Masella/Caroline Phelps 8-0; Snoddy/Maddock (CN) d. Elizabeth Haas/Ellen Wallinger 8-0; Jenkins/Culbreath (H) d. Gervasi/Tera Herbkersman 8-2. Source: H

Brookland-Cayce 7, Midland Valley 0

Singles: Madison Conwell d. CJ Wilson 6-2, 6-1; McKenzie Ouzts d. Kaitlyn Haney 6-1, 6-2; Brooke Smith d. Karah Moulton 6-0, 6-2; Kendal Scheller d. Eliza Lewis 6-0, 6-0; Sydney Broughton d. Megan Martin 6-1, 6-2; Doubles: Libby Mathias/Hannah Helms d. Morgan Harns/Tara Smith 6-1, 6-0; Madison Conwell/Kendal Scheller d. CJ Wilson/Kaitlynn Haney 8-1. Rec: BC 7-3, 2-0. Source: BC

Dutch Fork 6, White Knoll 0

Singles: Lauren Joch d. Renee Hooks 6-0, 6-0; Sam Calais d. Bri Hall 6-0, 6-0; Alison Walsh d. Kristen Anderson 6-0, 6-0; Haley Owens d. Alaina Spigner 6-0, 6-0; Caroline Sloop d. Holly Smith 6-1, 6-0: Doubles: Caroline Sinegar/Morgan Campanella d. Rebekah Ravago/Caroline Elrod 6-0, 6-0. Source: DF

Lexington 4, South Aiken 2

At Lexington

Singles: Katie Thompson (L) d. Sabrina Leguizamon 6-2, 6-0; Fredericka Tucker (A) d. Amy Lance 6-4, 6-4; Madisyn Currie (L) d. Frelicia Tucker 6-4, 6-4; Carley Neuberger (L) d. Regan Gregory 6-2, 6-1; Mary Beth Barringer (A) d. Madison Edwards 6-1, 7-5; Sarah Katherine Eckstrom/Mary Weston Lawrence (L) d. Laurne Davis/Jaslynn Croft 6-2, 6-4 . Recs: L 6-0, SA 8-3. Source: L

Westwood 4, Lower Richland 3

At Westwood

Singles: Caroline Stewart (W) d. Katrina Harrison, 6-0, 6-0; Taylor Bronson (W) d. Ayanna Bolton 7-5, 6-4; Rebekah Holliman (W) d. Erika Scriven 6-4, 3-6, 11-9; Leah McRant (LR) d. Tiera Lucas 6-3, 2-6, 10-6; Alaysia Washington (LR) d. Jacqueline Carter 6-3, 7-5. Doubles: Caroline Stewart/Taylor Bronson (W) d. Katrina Harrison/Alaysia Washington 6-0, 6-1; Destiny Muldrow/Kendra Harrison (LR) d. Anna Bramlette/Kyara Livingston 6-3, 6-2. Rec: W 1-3, 1-7. Source: W

Irmo 4, Spring Valley 2.

at Irmo

Singles: Julia Learmonth (SV) d. Isabelle Cooper 6-1, 6-2; Abby Cooper (I) d. Jenning Chen 6-1, 6-2; Holly Reynolds (I) d. Priyanka Rao 6-1, 6-3; Keely Lassiter (I) d. Cassidy Green 6-1, 6-1; Tanvi Mehte (SV) d Andrea Johnson 6-3, 6-3; Kendra Hoffman/Bailey Bennett (I) d. Leena Hoskins/Julie Kang 6-2, 6-0. Rec: Irmo 5-1, 3-0. Source: I

Blythewood 6, Richland Northeast 0

At RNE

Singles: Abby Truitt d. EA Borucki 6-1, 6-2; Erica Zippel d. Greer Stewart 6-0, 6-0; Mikaela King d. Noelle Kruse 6-0, 6-0; Ellie Hoffman d. Bethany Smith 6-0, 6-0; Bailey Lee d. Grace Harling 6-1, 6-2; Doubles: Abbey Haygood/Jenna Kramer d. Raquel Acco/Taylor Beam 6-0, 7-5.

Blythewood 5, Brookland-Cayce 1

Singles: Abby Truitt d. Madison Conwell 4-6, 7-5, 1-0; Erica Zippel d. McKenzie Ouzts 6-0, 6-4; Mikaela King d. Brooke Smith 5-7, 6-3, 1-0; Elle Hoffman d. Kendal Scheller 4-6, 6-4, 1-0; Baily Lee d. Sydney Braughton 6-3, 6-2. Doubles: Libby Mathias/Kaitlyn Byrum (BC) defeated Abby Hagood/Jenna Kramer (BHS).

Girls golf

Pinewood Prep 117, Heathwood Hall 135

at Indian River GC, par 35

Low scorers: Reona Hirai (PP) 33; Madison Branum (HH) 36. Source: HH

Volleyball

Blythewood 3, Richland Northeast 0

(25-14, 25-14, 25-13)

Top players: (B) Meredith McDowell, 8 serves received, 11 digs; Bijonae Jones, 19 kills, 2 blocks; Ashia Carter, 15 serves, 5 aces, 5 kills; Jasrial Thompson, 2 kills, 2 blocks. Source: B

Cardinal Newman 3, Hammond 0

at Cardinal Newman

25-18, 25-11, 25-21

Recs: CN 17-2, 5-0; H 7-1, 3-1. Source: CN

Chapin 3, River Bluff 1

25-14, 25-16, 17-25, 25-16

Top players: (C) Becca Barton 17 kills; Katie Lass 23 assists; (RB) Sydney Diaz 25 digs, 10 kills; Natalie Willis 24 digs. Recs: C 8-1, 4-0; RB 6-5, 2-2. Source: C

Gilbert 3, Airport 1

at Gilbert

25-23, 25-22, 20-25, 25-22

Recs: G 5-1, 3-0. Source: G

Boys swimming

Spring Valley 105, A.C. Flora 65

200MR: A.C. Flora 2:04.36; 200 free: Thomas Agostini (SV) 2:08.06; 200IM: Matthew Greene (SV) 2:28.44; 50 free: Jay Sturm (ACF) 26.49; Carl Lobitz (SV) 26.49; 100 fly: Lobitz (SV) 1:03.07; 100 free: Isaac Havens (SV) 58.79; 400 free: Agostini (SV) 4:47.00; 200 relay: Spring Valley 1:47.18; 100 back: Noah Fechter (SV) 1:12.58; 100 breast: Andrew Bennett (SV) 1:17.13; 400 relay: Spring Valley 4:01.50. Source: SV

Girls swimming

A.C. Flora 99, Spring Valley 71

200MR: A.C. Flora 2:20.99; 200 free: Tori Agostini (SV) 2:23.63; 200IM: Hannah Robins (ACF) 2:41.29; 50 free: Rebecca Sturm (ACF) 30.18; 100 fly: Hannah Robins (ACF) 1:13.10; 100 free: Breland Green (SV) 1:08.24; 400 free: Meagan Robins (ACF) 5:06.53; 200 relay: A.C. Flora 2:03.62; 100 back: Abigail Harrison (SV) 1:17.17; 100 breast: Kat Loggins (ACF) 1:32.04; 400 relay: A.C. Flora 4:33.20. Source: SV

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service