South Carolina high school results for Wednesday, October 16, 2013

October 17, 2013 

HIGH SCHOOLS

Girls tennis

Hammond 6, Ashley Hall 3

Singles: Maggie Herring (HS) d. Linsey Yarbrough 6-0, 6-1; Caroline MacGillivray (HS) d. Ara-Lei Kalawe 6-4, 6-3; Tiffany Dye (AH) d. Ellie Locke 6-3, 6-3; Gyles Lane (AH) d. Anne Jenkins 2-6, 6-0 (7); McCrae Nisfund (AH) d. Britt Harris 4-6, 6-2 (7); Amelia Culbreath (HS) d. Courtney Selmor 6-1, 6-2. Doubles: Herring-MacGillivray (HS) d. Yarbrough-Kalawe 6-3, 6-4; Locke-Harris (HS) d. Dye-Lane 4-6, 6-1 (8); Jenkins-Culbreath (HS) d. Nisfund-Gina Wallace 7-6 (4), 2-2 default.

Dutch Fork 6, South Aiken 0

Singles: Lauren Joch d. Kayla Calvert 6-0, 6-1; Alison Walsh d. Savannah Gantt 6-2, 6-1; Haley Owens d. Megan Swarthart 6-0, 6-1; Caroline Sloop d. Caroline Hicks 6-0, 6-0; Morgan Campanella d. Audrey Thomas 6-3, 6-1. Doubles: Sara Rheim-Caroline Sinegar d. Elise Jones-Audrey Myers 6-1, 6-1.

Richland Northeast 5

Ridge View 1

Singles: Raquel Acco (RNE) d. Andie Carver 6-1, 6-0; Ea Bemrki (RNE) d. Lauren Carrizales 6-0, 6-1; Shambree Mack (RNE) d. Jacqueline Santiago 6-1, 6-2; Grace Harling (RNE) d. Jasmine Collier 6-1, 7-6 (10-8); Mia Simpson (RV) d. Aubrey Westberry 6-2, 6-3. Doubles: Bethany Smith-Taylor Beam (RNE) d. Romae Atkinson-Dyniese Connon-Johnson 5-7, 6-2 (12-10).

Brookland-Cayce 5

White Knoll 1

Singles: Madison Conwell (BC) d. Renee Hooks 6-4, 6-4; Bri Hall (WK) d. McKenzie Ouzts 2-6, 6-3, 10-8; Brooke Smith (BC) d. Kristen Anderson 6-4, 7-5; Kendal Scheller (BC) d. Aliana Spigner 6-1, 6-1; Sydney Broughton (BC) d. Holly Smith 6-4, 6-1. Doubles: Libby Mathias-Bailey Rowden (BC) d. Emily Hall-Meira Charles 6-0, 6-0. Rec: BC 12-3.

Volleyball

Lugoff-Elgin 3, Camden 1

Boys cross country

Ridge View meet

Team scores: Spring Valley 33, Lexington 34, Dutch Fork 68, White Knoll 124, Ridge View 126, Providence Athletic Club 192, Midland Valley 212, North Central 233.

Top 3: 1, Zach Langston (Lex) 16:07; 2, Jack Timmerman (SV) 16:47; 3, Jonathan Clymer (SV) 16:48.

SCISA Region 1-3A

At Hammond

Team scores: Hammond 19, Heathwood Hall 64, Cardinal Newman 71, Ben Lippen 83, Augusta Christian 152.

Top 10: 1, Bristow Richards (Ham) 17:42.56; 2, Tyler Mitchell (BL) 18:02.42; 3, Caleb Higdon (Ham) 18:24.53; 4, Cooper Black (Hamm) 18:49.08; 5, Robert Dixon (Ham) 18:55.42; 6, Saman Jabari (Ham) 19:02.21; 7, John Cody Mactutus (Ham) 19:06.16; 8, Trey Edmonds (HH) 19:15.87; 9, Luke Spurrier (HH) 19:20.24; 10, Evan Mikula (CN) 19:21.00.

Girls cross country

Ridge View meet

Team scores: Spring Valley 41, Dutch Fork 52, Lexington 60, Ridge View 91, White Knoll 149, Providence Athletic Club 161, Midland Valley 194.

Top 3: 1, Claudia Cannon (SV) 19:20; 2, Kelsey Ballou (RV) 19:40; 3, Hope Whisman (DF) 19:43.

SCISA Region 1-3A

At Hammond

Team scores: Heathwood Hall 16, Hammond 58, Cardinal Newman 78, Ben Lippen 109, Augusta Christian 125.

Top 10: 1, Sydney Ellen (HH) 19:24.77; 2, Harriet Rogers (HH) 20:01.95; 3, Molly Joseph (HH) 20:02.40; 4, Katie Beach (HH) 20:21.42; 5, Mary Beth Payne (Ham) 20:51.75; 6, Kate Nassab (HH) 20:57.61; 7, Madison Mason (HH) 21:16.59; 8, Rosemary Angel (Ham) 21:32.20; 9, Emily Letts (BL) 21:35.30; 10, Hundley Coleman (Ham) 21:40.98.

Girls golf

Region 5-3A finals

At Indian River, par: 71

Team scores: Airport 334, Midland Valley 427, Brookland-Cayce 468.

Region MVP: Karly Mims 76-74. All-Region: Emily Clark 81-82; Caroline Heustess 84-84; Victoria Turner 83-88; Taylor Payne 87-94; Sarah Sams 95-109.

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service