High school scoreboard for Thursday, Oct. 24

October 25, 2013 

AOY.060209.TI

TAKAAKI IWABU — Staff photo by Takaaki Iwabu

High Schools

Boys Cross Country

Region 3-2A: Pelion 15, Eau Claire 70, Columbia 84, Keenan 105, North Central 114, Fairfield Central 167

Top Ten: A. Hite (P) 17:37; R. Garcia (P) 18:10; H. Martin (P) 18:12; J. Corder (P) 18:26; M. Kneece (P) 19:04; J. Trice (P) 19:07; H. Nicholson (P) 19:18; C. Bernard (K) 19:28; J. Garcia (P) 19:33; P. Walker (P) 19:37.

Region 5-4A: Lexington 30, Dutch Fork 59, Aiken 92, South Aiken 95, White Knoll 118, North Augusta 142

Top 10: Z. Langston (L) 15:11; N. O’Brian (NA) 15:28; A. Dominick (DF) 16:24; H. Janus (L) 16:46; J. Phipps (DF) 16:52; J. Stuart (L) 17:00; A. Emery (SA) 17:10.01; L. Gwinn (A) 17:10.75; D. Szalwinski (L) 17:12.40; C. Waters (L) 17:12.30.

Girls Cross Country

Region 3-2A: Pelion 15, Columbia 59, North Central 66

Top Ten: A. Fulton (P) 20:13; M. Mavins (P) 20:45; P. Driggers (P) 20:46; S. Bullock (P) 21:28; M. Hill (P) 22:12; K. Ennis (P) 23:24; L. Gunter (P) 25:16; M. Light (P) 25:32; S. Peters (P) 26:26; M. Leaphart (P) 27:11.

Region 5-4A: Dutch Fork 29, Lexingtom 51, Aiken 64, South Aiken 123, White Knoll 136, North Augusta 158

Top 10: A. Gwinn (A) 18:00; A. Johnson (DF) 18:43; H. Whisman (DF) 19:21; K. Keene (L) 19:51; B. Jones (L) 20:10; H. Steger (DF) 20:14; K. Dixon (SA) 20:43; M. Sox (DF) 20:57; B. Koellner (WK) 21:06; B. Hartley (DF) 21:07.

Tennis

River Bluff 6, Westwood 0

Singles: Victoria Votion (R) d. Caroline Stewart 4-6, 6-7, 10-6; Meagan Togneri (R) d. Taylor Bronson 6-0, 6-2; Brooke Howdyshell (R) d. Rebekah Holliman 6-1, 6-0; Elizabeth Roquemore (R) d. Tiera Lucas 6-1, 6-1; Diane Jeffcoat (R) d. Jacqueline Carter 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Brooke Patton/Madison Addy (R) d. Anna Bramlette/Kyara Livingston 6-0, 6-0. Source: W.

Clinton 4, Chapman 1

Singles: Mason Paige Gambrell d. Annika Wagner 6-1 6-2; Gracie Waldron d. Morgan Hinderbrandt 3-6 6-2 (10-8); Sela Vaughan d. Meredith McGee 0-6 6-0 (10-4); Sommer Lawton d. Megan White 3-6 6-4 (10-4); Allison Oxner d. Mary Evington 6-3 6-2. Doubles: Gambrell/Waldron and Elizabeth Jones/Rachel Lloyd win by forfeit.

White Knoll 6, Pelion 0

Singles: Renee Hooks (WK) defeats Taylor Braziel 6-0, 6-1; Bri Hall (WK) defeats Alex Miller 6-4, 6-2; Kristen Anderson (WK) defeats Tessa Kelly 6-1, 6-3; Alaina Spigner (WK) defeats Nicole Williams 6-3, 6-1; Holly Smith (WK) defeats Emily Northcutt 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Odora McCauley/Alexandria Walton defeat Ashlynn Dorroh/Lydia Mills 6-2, 6-2.

Volleyball

Lexington 3, Spring Valley 0

25-22, 25-10, 25-12

Leaders: Hope Hartley (L) 8 kills; Megan Brack (L) 11 digs.

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service