Prep football scores, Nov. 8

November 8, 2013 

Class 4A regular season

Beaufort 35, Colleton County 12

Blythewood 49, Ridge View 16

Conway 47, Carolina Forest 12

Dorman 35, Riverside 3

Easley 24, J.L. Mann 7

Fort Dorchester 14, Ashley Ridge 0

Gaffney 61, Spartanburg 47

Goose Creek 14, Stratford 7

Greenwood 13, Laurens 10

Hillcrest 27, Woodmont 14

Irmo 38, Lugoff-Elgin 9

Byrnes 47, Wade Hampton (G) 21

Lexington 50, White Knoll 0

Mauldin 83, Boiling Springs 70

Nation Ford 35, Fort Mill 28

North Augusta 33, Dutch Fork 24

Northwestern 66, Rock Hill 19

South Aiken 23, Aiken 6

South Florence 9, West Florence 3

South Pointe 42, Lancaster 0

Spring Valley 48, Richland Northeast 7

Summerville 38, Bluffton 28

Sumter 24, Wando 12

T.L. Hanna 34, Westside 7

West Ashley 38, Cane Bay 7

York Comprehensive 13, Clover 10

PLAYOFFS

First Round

Upper State Class 3A

Belton-Honea Path 20, Blue Ridge 14

Broome 30, Seneca 17

Chapman 28, Chapin 18

Clinton 55, A.C. Flora 35

D.W. Daniel 40, Pickens 3

Greer 34, Emerald 30

Westwood 38, Woodruff 10

Wren 70, Greenville 61

Lower State Class 3A

Crestwood 34, Brookland-Cayce 20

Hanahan 38, Southside 7

Hartsville 24, Midland Valley 0

Marlboro County 42, Swansea 14

Myrtle Beach 35, Berkeley 0

North Myrtle Beach 52, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 35

Socastee 31, Hilton Head 6

Strom Thurmond 35, Darlington 6

Upper State Class 2A Division 1

Columbia 18, Indian Land 5

Crescent 28, Mid-Carolina 26

Newberry 36, Carolina High and Academy 14

Keenan 19, Powdersville 15

Upper State Class 2A Division 2

Abbeville 21, Saluda 0

Andrew Jackson 36, Buford 20

Chesterfield 49, North Central 18

Landrum 45, Eau Claire 18

Lower State Class 2A Division 1

Aynor 52, Marion 26

Ridgeland-Hardeeville 14, Lake City 12

Waccamaw 18, Edisto 13

Wade Hampton (H) 57, Battery Creek 20

Lower State Class 2A Division 2

Andrews 42, Calhoun County 14

Barnwell 45, North Charleston 20

Garrett Academy of Technology 14, Lee Central 6

Kingstree 50, Mullins 34

Upper State Class A Division l

Christ Church Episcopal 66, Lewisville 0

Lamar 53, Southside Christian 6

St. Joseph 28, Ware Shoals 14

Williston-Elko 58, C.A. Johnson 6

Upper State Class A Division 2

Great Falls 29, McBee 22

Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 22, Blackville-Hilda 14

McCormick 20, Dixie 0

Ridge Spring-Monetta 34, Wagener-Salley 13

Lower State Class A Division l

Allendale-Fairfax 14, Latta 8

Carvers Bay 48, Baptist Hill 20

Estill 26, Johnsonville 7

Hemingway 27, St. John’s 12

Lower State Class A Division 2

Cross 69, Lincoln 0

Lake View 36, Denmark-Olar 24

Military Magnet Academy 38, Creek Bridge 12

Timmonsville 58, Branchville 6

First Round

SCISA Class 3A

Hammond 49, Porter-Gaud 28

Laurence Manning Academy 30, Cardinal Newman 27

Orangeburg Prep 24, Augusta Christian 6

Wilson Hall 34, Heathwood Hall 7

SCISA Class 2A

Florence Christian 53, Thomas Heyward Academy 28

Hilton Head Christian Academy 43, Thomas Sumter Academy 28

Northwood Academy 42, Spartanburg Christian 16

Palmetto Christian Academy 54, Calhoun Academy 39

SCISA Class A

Colleton Prep 54, St. Andrew’s 15

Dillon Christian 30, Holly Hill Academy 20

Dorchester Academy 28, Trinity Byrnes School 22

Williamsburg Academy 56, Bible Baptist 30

SCISA Class Eight Man

Carolina Academy 56, Cathedral Academy 18

Clarendon Hall Academy 50, James Island Christian 20

Francis Hugh Wardlaw Academy 52, Patrick Henry Academy 28

W. Wyman King Academy 46, Beaufort Academy 20

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service