South Carolina boys, girls basketball scores for Tuesday, Dec. 3, 2013

December 4, 2013 

Girls basketball

Irmo 52, Dutch Fork 33

I: Taziya Moody 18; Roberts 7; Ke’Asia Jackson 14; Morgan 2; Jabber 1; Shakira Carter 10. DF: Green 5; Daniel 2; Anderson 4; Shull 5; Fraiser 6; Morgan Williams 11. Source: I.

Dreher 48, Blythewood 37

D: MaKayla Johnson 10; Hopkins 2; Jalen Murray 16; Jhilieya Dunlap 16; Kaydra Duckett 4. B: Breelyn Blanding 11; Thompson 2; Lauren Harley 14; Taylor 2; Anderson 8.

Dorman 74, Chapman 22

D: Bomar 6; J. Rogers 6; Petty 12; Sims 10; Johnson 7; Rogers 10; Webb 15; Hollis 8. C: Carpenter 7; Hayes 5; Neds 2; Oglesby 1; Fain 2; Brondee 2; Chock 3.

Heathwood Hall 93

Orangeburg Prep 18

H: Buchanan 5; Phillips 1; Ress 9; A’ja Wilson 30; Gadson Lefft 19; Joseph 9; Victoria Dickerson 16; Hudson 2; Withycombe 2. O: Hills 4; Fralix 2; Mims 2; Williams 2; Igelesias 2; Stephens 2; Bird 2.

McCormick 49, Saluda 45

M: Jennings 7; Tyler Thurmond 14; Jackson 8; Wideman 4; Cunningham 2; Destiny Edwards 13. S: Paige 5; Yamia Johnson 11; Star Ergle 15; Lott 2; Coleman 6; Scheimeiding 2; Rolland 4.

Gilbert 32, Pelion 24

G: Wise 4; Gartmon 2; Morgan Smith 12; Johnson 2; Hopkins 1; Dorgan 3; Edwards 4; Tetanich 4. P: Goodwin 4; Bailey 2; Ashley King 12; Hill 1; Jackson 3; Phillips 2.

Richland Northeast 34

Westwood 33

RNE: Sydney Reed 13; Maleshia Taylor 14; Black 3; Pearson 2; Huffman 2. W: Kayla Atkins 13; Cohen 4; Samuels 4; Matthews 4; Livingston 2; Holliman 2; Young 2; Owens 2.

Cardinal Newman 56

Oakbrook Prep 26

CN: Powers 4; Desmond 5; Deyling 8; Prince 2; Maria Cummings 10; Blackburn 2; Dobbs 2; Barrett 4; Schimmoeller 8; Dayhuff 4; Charlton 7. O: Klein 5; Mann 2; McDonald 8; Boyles 2; Erwin 2; Hannah 7.

Airport 38, White Knoll 29

A: McCray 1; Fludd 3; Sutton 8; Payne 8; Conyers 9; Mansell 2; Muller 2; Jennings-Shuler 5. WK: n/a. Source: A.

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 44

Aiken 13

O: Ritter 9; Howard 7; Pepper 5; Snipes 4; Mitchell 4; Murray 4; Grievous 4; Johnson 4; Houser 2; Johnson 1. A: Odom 4; Williams 4; Sapp 2; Ingram 2; Vinson 1.

Hammond 72

Laurence Manning 69

H: A. Green 13; T. Johnson 18; Culbreath 4; Castles 4; Trigg 8; A. Myers 14; J. Walston 10; Fisher 1. L: M. Epply 11; E. McElveen 14; W. Weber 24; Hatfield 7; Jackson 2; C. Beatson 11. Source: H.

A.C. Flora 53

Greenville Tech Charter 20

A: Smith 2; Floyd 5; Haniyyah Howard 13; Tapp 7; King 8; Mallone 4; Strange 2; Segars 1; Assley 8; E. Howard 4; Reed 1. G: Cameron 4 ; Erin 10; Alysa 3; Indigo 2; Ariana 2. Source: A

Richard Winn 53

Thomas Sumter 12

At Winnsboro

TS: Chappell 2, Long 3, Young 5, Nevels 2. RW: Carson Justice 10, Brigman 8, Cooke 2, Atkerson 1, Jaycie Johnson 14, Taylor 4, Jessie Stidham 12, Branham 2. Recs: TS 1-1; RW 5-0. Source: RW.

Newberry 53, Chapin 37

C: Kerr 4, Davis 6, White 4, Waring 1, Chapman 3, Lela Sutton 18, Whitehurts 1. N: Boyd 4, Tyshira Bates 24, Miller 2, Sims 5, Nigeria Davis 10, Felks 8. Recs: C 0-1, N 2-2. Source: C.

Wardlaw Academy 25

Covenant Christian 23

CC: Shannon 1, Carter 7, Mitchell 5, Powell 4, Suggs 6. WA: Hammel 1, Medlock 2, Sanders 8, Quarles 6, Wilkes 6, Peeples 2. Recs: Opener for both.

Northwestern 65, Boiling Springs 32

Boys basketball

Boiling Springs 61, Northwestern 57

B: Jared Wallace 13; Hill 9; Page 8; Thompson 3; Sprouse 2; Reed 2; Mason Sanders 24. N: M. Anthony 10; Hemphill 5; Feely 7; Hill 6; C. Ross 11; W. Chitwood 13; Sosebee 3.

Ben Lippen 54

Calhoun Academy 38

B: Shoemaker 9; Burnett 3; Lopiano 1; Barrow 6; Barrett 4; Bynum 6; Braden Cox 15; Moore 6; McGuire 4. C: McGee 2; Fleming 4; Sandifer 8; Ames 6; McGee 2; Spires 9; Stedman 7. Source: BL.

Heathwood 62

Orangeburg Prep 32

H: Ellen 5; Ryan Ellis 10; Flemming 6; Vaughn 9; Hill 5; Josh Caldwell 11; Ruble 4; Alex Curtin 12. O: Hutto 4; Ford 4; Johnson 2; Leggette-Gidon 5; Andrews 4; McCurry 7; Huntley 2; Union 4. Source: H

White Knoll 57, Airport 54 (OT)

W: Emarius Logan 27; Dorrah 2; Rankin 5; Najee Garvin 13; North 3; Knoght 5; Night 2. A: Quan Bovain 16; Williamson 3; James 2; Hart 4; Frazier 8; Gillins 9; Wright 8; Goldwire 4.

Lakewood 47, Camden 41

At Camden

L: Johnson 6, Grant 9, Wactor 4, White 8, Epps 8, Wilson 9, Washington 3. C: Cooke 2, Martin 3, Jacobs 3, Doby 4, Taylor 2, Jor. Sumpter 2, Wilson 2, Kelly 3, Jos. Sumter 9, Elton Bradford 11. Recs: L 3-1. Source: L.

Robert E. Lee 70, Clarendon Hall 30

At Bishopville

Dreher 71, Blythewood 59

D: Drayton 2, Lemmons 1, Deandre Nathaniel 14, John Myers 26, Brown 3, Tevin Mack 18, Stiglebauer 7. B: Johnson 7, Day 2, Eli Lake 13, Hammond 2, McCray 4, Womack 7, Leach 7, Trae Churn 17.

Westwood 78, Richland Northeast 53

WHS: Antonio Wright 27, D. Jacobs 1, T. White 2, Gerald Vaughn Jr. 12, D. Corbitt 2, J. Watson 7, N. Goodson 7, W. McLeod 2, X. Miller 4, A. Lee 9, J. Mack 2, R. Finch 4. RNE: J. Dickey 8, D. Brown 2, M. Flemming 4, K. Smalls 2, D. Townstead 3, M. Riley 11, N. Chaney 9, B. Washington 14.

Augusta Christian 83, Fox Creek 62

Newberry 101, Chapin 52

C: Tanner Springsteen 29, Schelble 2, Cooper 6, Sean Urbery 11, Anderson 4. N: Bennett Wilson 12, Notorious Booker 14, Harmon 5, Raquon Davenport 13, Ra. Davis 3, Trey Gary 13, Jo. Davis 4, Lindsay 4, Dominic Gilmore 10, De. Gilmore 2, Trey Miller 10, Tyrell Mendenhall 11. Recs: Opener for both. Source: C.

Grace Christian 54, Sumter Christian 62

At Sumter

S: T.J. Barron 27; Aaron Washington 13; Green 9; Canty 4; S. Dennis 3; Cole 2; Metz 2; G. Dennis 1; Pekuri 1. GC: Caleb Martin 25; Hunter Moore 10; Smith 6; Crump 5; Cockrell 4; Barrett 2; S. Martin 2. Recs: Opener for both.

Cardinal Newman 62

Oakbrook Prep 55

CN: Charles Smith 20, Joe Armstrong14, John Ragin 10, Lake 8, Halfacre 4, Brown 2, German 2, Cunningham 2. OP: David Pouzladoix 18, Kris White 14, Cannon 8, Hollanbach 7, Ayers 3, Leath 2, Thomason 2. Recs: Opener for both.

Covenant Christian 58

Wardlaw Academy 57

CC: Caleb Wilson 18, Bobby Bishop 11, Lloyd Hemming 19, Harley 8, Sosbee 2. WA: Rychard Coates 24, Carr 2, Richburg 1, Williams 4, Adam Lee 16, Kenneth Kaltz 10. Recs: Opener for both.

Gilbert: 62 , Pelion 33

G: Caleb Taylor 11, Cason 2, Hendricks 2, Spires 5, J. Bright 2, Leaphart 2, Keisler 4, Thomas Miller 11, Jon Newman 10, M. Bright 5, Brown 4, Tetanich 4. P: Kershaw 1, Hawkins 6, Kneece 5, Jones 3, Arender 8, Beu 2, Hawkins 8. Recs: G 2-0, P 0-1.

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service