South Carolina high school basketball, wrestling scores for Tuesday, December 10, 2013

December 11, 2013 

Girls basketball

Irmo 54, White Knoll 15

I: Moody 4, De Moss 4, Roberts 8, Ke’ Asia Jackson 13, Morgan 6, Jabber 9, Foulks 2, Carter 8. W: Wilson 2, Carter 2, Rhodes 2, Moody 7, Gaddey 2. Source: I.

Wren 67, Easley 40

W: Davis 4, Barker 5, Bolden 4, Nakol Franks 19, A. Wagner 6, Bray 2, Groves 9, Allie Wagner 18. E: Catera Dawkins 12. Boo Vaughn 16, Rush 2, Smith 4, Sutton 4, Hawkins 2.

Lower Richland 52, Ridgeview 33

L: Dejah Williford 16, Breshay Johnson 13, Hicklin 7, Nuttry 5, Bolton 5, Roach 4, Washington 2. R: Ciera Goodwin 11, Grice 7, Roger 7, Tisdale 4, Lauderale 2, Swann 2.

Saluda 67, Swansea 37

SA: Rita 5, Sekevia Paige 22, Yamia Johnson 10, Ergle 8, Re’Conja Lott 10, Coleman 2, Schmeiding 8, Rolland 2. SW: Burkhart 1, Taylor 2, Chance 2, Lykes 6, James 4, Knox 2, Pough 3, Monique Johnson 17.

Dorman 70, Chapman 10

D: Hall 6, T.Rogers 6, Bomar 2, Jasmine Rogers 14, Petty 9, Sims 7, Johnson 4, Maya Rogers 10, Jones 2, Webb 6, Hollis 4. C: Carpenter 2, Oglesby 2, Fain 2, Rice 2, McFerrio 2.

Fairfield Central 66, Chester 48

F: Jada Martin 24, Raven Rivers 12, Chyna Moore 11, Henderson 6, Davis 4, Thompson 4, Pearson 3, Jeter 2. C: Deja Marshall 12, S. Sanders 7, T. Sanders 7, Shrison 6, Crocket 5, McCrorey 5, Simpson 4, Young 2.

Chapin 38, Airport 27

C: Whitman 3, Davis 4, White 3, Jenkins 6, ShaLeighya Sulton 18, Whitehurst 4. A: Sutton 4, Felder 1, Payne 4, Mansell 6, Muller 6, Jennings-Shuler 6

A.C. Flora 42, Keenan 36

A: Smith 2, Haniyyah Howard 29, Tapp 5, king 3, Strange 1, E. Howard 2. K: Butler 4, B. Jackson 17, Hill 4, Rydder 7, Baker 4.

Columbia 35, Lexington 27

C: Alexis Foulks 12, Harris 4, Johnson 1, Morgan 4, Brianna Roberts 10, Straw 2, Woodard 2. L: Moore 9, Dumas 2, Taylor Foulks 14, Bunucci 2.

Richard Winn 62, Laurens Academy 18

R: Jessie Stidham 16, Carson Justice 19, Brigman 8, Atkerson 4, Thigpen 2, Johnson 9, Taylor 4. L: Williamsman 6, Taylor 4, Mitchell 4, Muir 4.

Newberry Academy 40

Anderson Christian 27

N: Franklin 8, Nobles 1, Emily Senn 14, Andie Getz 15, Dail 2. A: VonIns 6, Shockley 4, McCall 3, Gurley 2, Williams 2, Franklin 2, Hall 8

Spartanburg 64, Newberry 54

S: Mayberry 2, Copeland 7, Kionna Jeter 36, Deana Mims 10, Dawkins 1, A. Jeter 4, Siren 2. N: Arnasia Boyd 11,

Tyshira Bates 18, Mathis 3, Sims 2, Davis 4, Kelsey Fields 16. Recs: S 2-1, N 2-1.

Cardinal Newman 54

Florence Christian 34

C: Lily Powers 14, Cummings 8, Hannah Dobbs10, Schimmoeller 4, Deyling 7, Sarah Charlton 11. F: Brown 3, Drummond 4, King 5, Maney 1, B. Brown 2, Brochette 2, Kacey Medlin 12, Dougherty 6.

Spring Valley 43, Sumter 42

SV: Akia Dunlap 14, Ponds 5, Carter 9, Davis 6, Hill 8, Fleming 1. S: Brown 4, Kennedy 3, McBride 4, Christian Hithe 14, Harris 2, Davis 3, Cydanisha Cooper 12. Recs: S 1-1, SV 5-0.

Boys basketball

Dutch Fork 64, West Florence 49

D: Wilson 2, Williams 9, Mills 5, Davis 8, Watson Harris 12, Jason Maxwell 10, Thomas 7, Irby 2, Poole 9. W: Jalen Cameron 12, Jeffery Tomlin 12, Goodman 4, Hartz 2, Cotton 2, Driggers 3, Elijah Casey 10, Eaddy 4.

Heathwood 68, Camden Military 35

H: Ellen 3, Ryan Ellis 16, Trenton Flemming 15, Nygel Vaughn 10, Hill 4, Josh Caldwell 14, Curtin 6. C: Susewell 7, Zimmerman 3, Walker 3, Larsen 2, Benton 2, Malike McGill 16, Lusk 2. Source: H

Airport 58, Chapin 39

A: Quan Bovain 13, Williamson 3, Cokley 3, James 8, Sammy Frazier 12, Gillins 6, Robinson 2, Wright 9, Goldwire 2. C: Tyler Weimer 11, Tanner Springsteen 16, Schelble 2, Urbany 4, Anderson 3, Doss 3.

Irmo 67, White Knoll 40

I: Javis Howard 12, Jevante Gross 11, Shuler 6, Small 2, Xavier Hill 12, Will Jamison 15, Lewis 2, Goodson 4, Jones 3. W: Logan 9, Chris Dorrah 12, North 2, T. Knight 6, Z. Knight 2, Abney 3, Garvin 6.

Dorman 88, Chapman 61

D: Raymond 7, Quantez Brown 16, Ferguson 6, Tiheem English 12, Williams 2, Scruggs 5, Askew 4, Hill 4, Arcega-Whiteside 9, Carlos Dotson 12, Nathan Alimagham 11. C: Davis 6, McMillian 22, Williams 1, Samuel 15, Copeland 6, Shell 4, Hall 2, McBay 3.

Ben Lippen 53, Wilson Hall 49

B: Shoemaker 4, Burnett 6, Barrow 5, Barrett 6, Wright Bynum 13, Braden Cox 11, Moore 2, McGuire 6. W: Spittle 4, Blake Bochette 11, Kinney 3, Ballard 6, Brent Carraway 17, Talley 8.

Lower Richland 62, Ridge View 49

L: Jared Richardson 20, Brandon Stroman 13, Myers 9, Washington 8, Collins 6, Nelson 2, Hart 2, Nuttry 1, Robinson 1. R: D. Foster 18, J. Alewine 10, Washington 7, Cooper 5, Taylor 5, Robinson 2, Hopkins 2.

C.A. Johnson 52

Richland Northeast 46

C: Peter Goodman 26, Nelson 2, Tobe 7, Green 6, Ball 6, Threatt 5. R: Brown 1, Marcus Fleming 13, Ford 6, Amaker 2, Powe 5, Riley 8, Cook 4, Washington 2, Hamilton 4.

Cardinal Newman 52

Florence Christian 21

C: Charles Smith 16, Joe Armstrong 15, Lake 9, Gatling 3, Parker 2, Watkins 2, DuBois 2, German 1, Williams 1, Cunningham 1. F: Cooper 9, Washington 5, Eason 4, Hill 2, Elliot 1.

Brookland-Cayce 59

Lugoff Elgin 58

B: Kyle Stinson 26, Brown 9, Amaker 7, McCall 7, Simmons 6, Taylor 3, Hemingway 2. L: Daniel Quattebum 18, Kevin Fields 16, Wells 6, Elm 6, Martin 5, Summerson 4, Patterson 3.

Lakewood 50, Eau Claire 42

At Lakewood

LW: Robert 2, J. Jarvis 14, W. Jalen14, W. Jayla 13, Raymond 6, Tyshawn 2. EC: Butler 2, Wallace Green 20, Corley 8, Dwyer 4, McNeil 2, Thompson 6.

Newberry 79, Spartanburg 74

S: Tavaris Scott 12, Mike Murphy 12, D’Vonta Stevenson 11, Brannon 6, McCrae 2, Erps 9, Andrew Greene 19, Williams 4. N: Bennett Wilson 19, Booker 8, Davenport 9, Gary 8, Lindsay 3, Dominic Gilmore 12, Trey Miller 15. Recs: S 2-1, N 3-0.

Lexington 47, Columbia 44

L: Nelson Spence 13, Davis 7, Hoppe 4, Hunter 4, Morris 7, Blake 6, Coon 6. C: Terry House 12, Cooks 9, Allen 3, Blocker 9, Conyers 2, Jackson 5, Snipes 2, Hart 4. Recs: L 4-3, C 2-1. Source: C.

Westwood 56 Blythewood 42

W: Wright 2, D, Jacobs 7, T. White 6, G. Vaughn 7, J. Adams 2, J. Watson 5, Napoleon Goodson 12, A. Lee 7, R. Finch 6. B: R. Johnson 1, D. Lemon 8, E. Lake 4, K. Hammond 4, K. McCary 6, K. Harris 2, C. Warmack, K. Pam 4, T. Chum 8.

Northwestern 81 Boiling Springs 58

Sumter 80, Spring Valley 66

At Sumter

S: Butler 8, Micah McBride 16, Rembert 3, Ta'Bon 2, Erick White 15, Rhinesmith 2, Brandon Parker 15, James Caldwell 10, Quentin Kershaw 12. SV: Legette 10, Harper 2, Udoquin 2, Galloway 10, Zimmerman 2, Bruner 15, Adams 10, Wall 6, Williams 6. Rec: S 2-0. Source: S.

Wrestling

Brookland-Cayce 48

Heathwood Hall:36

At Brookland-Cayce

132: Platt (BC) pin Gudnuuson. 138: Petit (HH) for. 145: Duncan (BC) pin Lin. 152: Matthews (HH) for. 160: Burch (HH) for. 170: Daniels(BC) pin Edmonds. 182: D.Williams (BC) pin Parham. 195: Smith (HH) pin Prudubsri. 220: Jumpp (BC) for. 285: Inabinet (BC) pin Wilson. 106: Barda (HH) pin T.Williams. 113: Patterson (BC) for. 120: Olsen (HH) for. 126: Sox (BC) for.

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service