South Carolina boys basketball scores for Monday, December 23, 2013

December 24, 2013 

Boys basketball

CHICK-FIL-A SCOREBOARD

Carlisle 67, Spring Valley 46

C: Kruger 4, Thon Maker 23, E. Johnson 5, N’diaye 4, Kaleb Johnson 19, Cunningham 2, Mosquera 4, Cuesta 6. SV: Jordan Bruner 18, Wall 2, Williams 1, Legette 3, Adams 5, Haper 6, Ward 6, Zimmerman 3, Myers 2. Recs: C 11-4; SV 2-7

Wesleyan Christian 73, St. Frances 40

SF: Dwayne Morgan 16, Ayemi 1, Bracey 4, Hamilton 2, Richards 9, Hawkins 2, Robinson 6. WC: Carelock 8, Donovan Gilmore 11, Buckland 7, Theo Pinson 22, Jalen Johnson 19, Rollins 3, Winfield 3. Recs: SF 10-3; WC 9-3.

Mullins 59, Richland Northeast 58

M: Malik McGill 12, Smith 4, Jalek Felton 31, Brown 5, Stackhouse 3, Powell 2, Platt 2. RN: Fleming 5, Chaney 9, Washington 2, Brown 2, Davon Townsend 12, Breland Powe 18, Riley 8, Blyther-Wright 2.

Aquinas 54, Lower Richland 50

A: Brinson 3, Shalom Alvarez 18, Garnett 5, Ahmed Hill 22, Robinson 2, Holbrook 2, Mitchell 2. LR: Washington 8, Collins 6, Brandon Stroman 21, Richardson 6, Myers 6, Nuttry 3. Recs: A 8-3; LR 4-2

Morgan County 53, Richland Northeast 48

MC: C.J. Turman 17, Brown 4, Gibbs 3, T.J. Starks 13, Jailyn Ingram 14, little 2. RN: Fleming 5, Powe 9, Marquise Riley 11, Brien Washington 10, Dickey 4, Chaney 9.

Arlington Country Day 76, Keenan 68

ACD: Terrell Miller 10, LaDamion Keys 14, Maura 5, Mason 5, Ladarius Chester 21, Turner 8, Francis 5, Cobb 2, Sinera 6. K: Antwan Holmes 10, Marcus Stroman 15, Tariq Simmons 21, Poole 3, Harmon 7, Davis 9, Bernard 3. Recs: ACD 10-2; K 4-4

Oak Hill 70, Archbishop John Carroll 61

AJC: Derrick Jones 19, Brooks 4, Aflakpui 6, Taylor 2, Sharkey 3, Beatty 9, Austin Tilghman 18. OH: Manuel 5, Rokas Gustys 15, Terrence Phillips 11, Caleb Martin 16, Cody Martin 18, Stith 1, Anderson 4. Recs: AJC 6-1; OH 19-1

All-tournament teams

Classic I

MVP: Cody Martin (Oak Hill Academy)

Thon Maker (Carlisle); Theo Pinson (Wesleyan Christian); Rokas Gustys (Oak Hill Academy); Austin Tilghman (Archbishop Carroll); Derrick Jones (Archbishop Carroll)

Classic II

MVP: Ahmed Hill (Aquinas)

Jalek Fulton (Mullins); Quindarious Brown (Morgan County); Temarcus Blanton (Luella); Anthony Johnson (South Pointe); Lance Tejada, Jr. (Blanche Ely)

NEWBERRY CHRISTMAS

All-Tournament Team: Daniel Carr (MVP), Midland Valley; Kameron Brown (MV); Taijha Turner (MV); Nike Davis (Clinton); Tay Cook (C); Alexander Powell (St. Joseph’s); Donte Stover (Strom Thurmond); Bennett Wilson (Newberry); TJ Knight (White Knoll); Hakeim Warren (Easley); Jacquiel Chandler (Batesburg-Leesville).

Championship Game

Midland Valley 65, Clinton 56

C: Tay Cook 12, Shakiyl Smiley 11, Tymori Tribble 11, Nike Davis 10, Robinson 4, Rumph 4, Kinard 2, Dowdy 2. MV: Daniel Carr 21, Taijha Turner 16, Brown 9, Johnson 7, Ray 5, Prescott 4, Gilmore 2, Morency 1. Recs: MV 11-3, C 4-6.

Third place

St. Joseph’s 53, Strom Thurmond 44

SJ: Gene Langan 14, Alexander Powell 13, Landry Assinesi 10, Galemmo 6, Namouez 4, Dunphy 4, Powell 2. ST: Deontrez Mealing 12, Donte Stover 10, Stidem 8, Carroll 6, Turman 5, Dobbs 3. Recs: ST 3-6, SJ 6-3.

Fifth place

Newberry 77, White Knoll 55

WK: T.J. Knight 16, Najee Garvin 12, Williams 7, Cumming 5, Rumph 4, Smith 4, Abney 3, Johnson 2, Knight 2. N: Trey Miller 14, Notorious Booker 12, Harmon 9, Lindsay 8, Gilmore 6, Wilson 6, Gilmore 5, Davenport 5, Gary 4, Fields 4, Davis 2, Mendenhall 2. Recs: N 8-1, WK 7-5.

Seventh place

Easley 66, Batesburg-Leesville 53

E: Kamm Valentine 11, Dee Gamble 11, Gardner 8, Cleaves 7, Rivera 6, Warren 6, Hood 4, Grady 4, Whisnant 3, Williams 2, Ferguson 2, Costlow 2. BL: Jaquarius Hair 25, Tolen 8, Coleman 7, Chandler 4, Hartly 3, K. Chandler 3, Williams 2, Wigfall 1. Recs: E 4-6, BL 0-8.

PANTHER CLASSIC

Barbourville 66, Georgetown 56

Martinsburg 68, Carolina Forest 55

Myrtle Beach 55, Lake Wales 53

Forsyth Country Day 57, Carvers Bay 41

Champion: Forsyth Country Day

SEAHAWK CLASSIC FINAL

Dutch Fork 67, Hilton Head 39

At Hilton Head

DF: Austin Williams 11, Vincent 8, Christian Mills 11, Davis 8, Irby 4, Frasier 9, Sterling Thomas 10, Raymond 2, Poole 4. HH: Singleton 2, Clifford 7, Aaron Frazier 23, Marsburn 2, Halseth 5. Rec: DF 8-3. Source: DF.

Seahawk Classic

Brookland-Cayce 51

Pendleton County (Ky.) 40

BC: Kyle Stinson 17, Randon Hemingway 10, DaJon Amaker 10, McCall 6, Simmons 5, Taylor 3. Rec: BC 7-2.

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service