All-area swimming

January 11, 2014 

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR: Saffiyah Abdullah, Irmo

GIRLS

CLASS 4A

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR: Saffiyah Abdullah, Irmo

200 FREESTYLE: Margaret Halloran, Lexington

Finished 12th in state with time of 1:59.59

200 IM: Saffiyah Abdullah, Irmo

Posted time of 2:17.30 to finish 13th in state

100 BUTTERFLY: Brooke Hill, Irmo

Finished 28th in state with 1:04.52 finish

500 FREESTYLE: Margaret Halloran, Lexington

Placed sixth in state with 5:16.28 finish

100 BACKSTROKE: Abigail Harrison, Spring Valley

Placed 27th in state with 1:05.68 finish

100 BREASTSTROKE: Saffiyah Abdullah, Irmo

Finished fifth in state with time of 1:07.64

CLASS 3A

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR: Catherine Bendziewicz, Chapin

200 FREESTYLE: Megan Charnovich, River Bluff

Placed fifth in state with 1:57.50 finish

200 IM: Hannah Robins, A.C. Flora

Posted time of 2:16.53 to place sixth in state

50 FREESTYLE: Catherine Bendziewicz, Chapin

Won silver at state with 24.13-second finish

100 BUTTERFLY: Hannah Robins, AC Flora

Placed eighth in state with 1:02.34 finish

100 FREESTYLE: Catherine Bendziewicz, Chapin

Won silver in state with time of 52.19 seconds

500 FREESTYLE: Madison Swain, River Bluff

Finished in 5:31.33 to place ninth in state

100 BACKSTROKE: Madeline Swalgren, River Bluff

Finished 15th in state with 1:07.11 finish

100 BREASTSTROKE: Nicole Biles, River Bluff

Placed fourth in state with time of 1:10.41

SCISA

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR: Maigin Nieri, Cardinal Newman

50 FREESTYLE: Maigan Nieri, Cardinal Newman

Won silver at state with 26.46 finish

100 FREESTYLE: Savannah Hillmeyer, Heathwood Hall

Posted 56.66 time to win silver at state

200 FREESTYLE: Katie Money, Ben Lippen

Won silver in state with 1:59.14 finish

500 FREESTYLE: Rachel Bradley, Ben Lippen

Sophomore placed fourth in state with time of 5:51.03

100 BACKSTROKE: Lily Richter, Heathwood Hall

Won state championship with time of 1:03.63 finish

100 BREASTSTROKE: Ann Gray Jumper, Hammond

Senior won her fourth consecutive state championship with 1:08.47 finish

100 BUTTERFLY: Maigan Nieri, Cardinal Newman

Senior won state title with 1:03:08 finish

BOYS

CLASS 4A

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR: Carl Lobitz, Spring Valley

200 FREESTYLE: Thomas Agostini, Spring Valley

Placed fifth in state with time of 1:47.41

200 IM: Matthew Greene, Spring Valley

Posted 2:07.86 finish to place 23rd in state

50 FREESTYLE: Carl Lobitz, Spring Valley

Placed 10th in state with 22.42 finish

100 BUTTERFLY: Carl Lobitz, Spring Valley

Finished seventh in state with time of 53.78

100 FREESTYLE: Isaac Havens, Spring Valley

Finished s11th in state with time of 50.68 seconds

500 FREESTYLE: Thomas Agostini, Spring Valley

Placed fifth in state with 4:49.64 finish

100 BACKSTROKE: Sean Bell, Blythewood

Finished 23rd in state with time of 59.23

CLASS 3A

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR: Alec Rutkowski, Chapin

200 FREESTYLE: Nathan Walton, Brookland-Cayce

Placed 11th in state with 2:00.51 finish

200 IM: Andrew Nichols, River Bluff

Finished fourth in state with time of 2:02.09

50 FREESTYLE: Alec Rutkowski, Chapin

Won state championship with a 21.91-second finish

100 BUTTERFLY: Alec Rutkowski, Chapin

Won state title with time of 51.73 seconds

100 FREESTYLE: Preston Dunnavant, River Bluff

Placed fourth in state with 48.79 finish

500 FREESTYLE: David Rypkema, River Bluff

Posted 5:29.11 to place 13th in state

100 BACKSTROKE: Zachary Rue, Dreher

Finished in 58.70 to place eighth in state

100 BREASTSTROKE: Andrew Nichols, River Bluff

Won bronze at state with time of 1:01.94

SCISA

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR: Zac Lipsitz, Hammond

50 FREESTYLE: Joseph Wise, Ben Lippen

Posted 24.76 finish to place seventh in state

100 FREESTYLE: Ben Campbell, Ben Lippen

Senior won silver at state with 53.94 finish

200 FREESTYLE: Luke Shoemaker, Ben Lippen

Won silver at state with time of 1:56.01

500 FREESTYLE: Matthew Fadel, Ben Lippen

Won bronze at state with time of 5:12.80

100 BACKSTROKE: Zac Lipsitz, Hammond

Sophomore won state championship with school record time of 55.95

100 BREASTSTROKE: Owen Withycombe, Heathwood Hall

Junior won bronze in state with a 1:08.77 finish

100 BUTTERFLY: Thomas Smith, Heathwood Hall

Senior placed seventh in state with a time of 1:06.67

200 IM: Zac Lipsitz, Hammond

Won silver at state with a 2:03.15 finish

All-Area lists compiled by Akilah Imani Nelson

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service