All-area cross country

January 11, 2014 

BOYS

CLASS 4A

Zack Langston, Lexington

Senior won state championship with time of 15:27.57

Michael Lentz, Blythewood

Senior finished in 15:58.72 to place sixth in state

Jack Timmerman, Spring Valley

Senior placed ninth in state with 16:11.69 finish

Paolo Milan, Ridge View

Senior finished 20th in state with time of 16:35.65

Ben Garrett, Spring Valley

Sophomore posted time of 16:42.74 to place 24th in state

Jonathan Clymer, Spring Valley

Senior finished 29th in state with time of 16:47.85

Bryan Grumbach, White Knoll

Junior placed 31st in state with 16:51.88 finish

CLASS 3A

Tony Morales, River Bluff

Won silver at state with time of 15:25.87

Ereck Lewis, Westwood

Junior placed 16th in state with 16:36.27 finish

Kenneth Yarborough, Airport

Sophomore finished 34th in state with 17:21.85 time

Kelvin Rosemond, Westwood

Senior placed 42nd in state with 17:35.77

Evan Hanner, Dreher

Freshman finished in 17:48.40, placing 58th in state

Caleb Wilson, Westwood

Freshman placed second in state with a 17:52.42 time

Chris Lyles, A.C. Flora

Senor finished with time of 17:53.80 to place 67th in state

CLASS 2A

Aubrey Hite, Pelion

Placed 10th in state with time of 17:06.09

Hudson Martin, Pelion

Sophomore finished in 17:12.79 to place 14th in state

Roman Garcia, Pelion

16th in state with 17:39.95 finish

Jesse Corder, Pelion

Sophomore finished 42nd in state with time of 18:05.09

Mark Kneece, Pelion

Freshman placed 50th in state with 18:24.06 finish

Terry Jackson, Eau Claire

Senior finished in 18:45.96 to place 61st in state

Trice James, Pelion

Senior placed 66th in state with time of 18:52.04

SCISA

Bristow Richards, Hammond

Junior fifth in state with 16:55.12 finish

Tyler Mitchell, Ben Lippen

Juniro ninth in state with time of 17:16.24

Caleb Higdon, Hammond

Freshman 14th in state with time of 18:01.58

Evan Mikula, Cardinal Newman

Senior 18th in state with 18:14.17 finish

Cooper Black, Hammond

Freshman ran 18:18.58 finish to be 19th in state

Robert Dixon, Hammond

Senior had time of 18:26.06

Bennette Egan, Cardinal Newman

Eighth-grader finished in 18:45.69

GIRLS

CLASS 4A

Lauren Henderson, Irmo

Seventh-grader won bronze at state with 18:20.47 finish

Anna Johnson, Dutch Fork

Junior placed fourth in state in 18:21.86

Claudia Cannon, Spring Valley

Freshman placed eighth in state in 18:52.63

Hope Whisman, Dutch Fork

Senior placed 17th in state in 19:22.50

Kaitlyn Keene, Lexington

Senior placed 19th in state with 19:27.51 finish

Shauntel Smullen, Spring Valley

Senior finished in 19:45.53 to place 29th in state

Shamia Thompson, Irmo

Junior placed 40th in state with time of 20:07.25

CLASS 3A

Susannah Cate, A.C. Flora

Sophomore won state championship with 18:29.66 finish

Alexa Golbus, Chapin

Sophomore placed 10th in state with time of 19:50.20

Meredith Ussery, Chapin

Eighth-grader finished in 19:56.20 to place 20th in state

Katelin Killman, River Bluff

Junior placed 21st in state with 19:56.48 finish

Ashley Graham, Chapin

Senior placed 27th in state with time of 20:06.03

Savannah Bass, Dreher

Junior finished 33rd in state with time of 20:21.57

Haylee Love, River Bluff

Junior finished in 20:32.16 to place 35th in state

CLASS 2A

Antoinette Fulton, Pelion

Sophomore won silver in state with time of 19:35.74

Paige Driggers, Pelion

Seventh grader placed fifth in state with time of 19:52.23

Miyonta Mavins, Pelion

Senior finished 13th in state with time of 20:23.21

Paige Kaiser, Batesburg-Leesville

Eighth-grader placed 18th in state with 20:45.52 finish

Samantha Bullock, Pelion

Sophomore finished 19th in state with 20:45.96 time

Madison Hill, Pelion

Junior placed 23rd in state with 20:51 finish

Ashlyn McEwin, Batesburg-Leesville

Freshman finished with time of 21:59.77 to place 47th in state

SCISA

Sydney Ellen, Heathwood Hall

Junior won state championship with 18:46.59 finish

Molly Joseph, Heathwood Hall

Seventh-grader won bronze at state with time of 19:04.55

Harriet Rogers, Heathwood Hall

Junior finished sixth in state with time of 19:38.60

Mary Beth Payne, Hammond

Eighth-grader finished 12th in state with 20:07.50 time

Kate Nassab, Heathwood Hall

Eighth-grader placed 15th in state with 20:45.73 finish

Emily Letts, Ben Lippen

Freshman finished in 21 minutes to place 19th in state

Caroline Gasser, Cardinal Newman

Senior placed 21st in state with 21:11 finish

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service