South Carolina high school playoff scores for Thursday, Feb. 20, 2014

February 21, 2014 

GIRLS

CLASS 4A

Upper State

Spring Valley 49, Woodmont 24

S: Cierra Carter 23, Dunlap 8, B. Hill 7, Davis 5, Fleming 2, Ponds 2, Joyner 2. W: Asiah Jones 10, Rokop 2, Fowler 2, Sims 6, Blackmon 4

Dorman 80, Fort Mill 14

D: F:

Greenwood 70, Byrnes 40

Mauldin 54, South Pointe 51

Spartanburg 48, N’western 44

W. Hampton 27, Lancaster 24

Westside 45, TL Hanna 34

Lower State

Dutch Fork 55, Ridge View 32

D: Green 7, Shearouse 5, Eskew 2, Sydney Shull 11, Alexis Fraiser 14, Morgan Williams 16. R: Tisdale 8, Genell Addison 14, Grice 4, Anderson 4, Lee 1, Bockert 1

Blythewood 39, Ashley Ridge 22

B: Breelyn Blanding 11, Greene 2, Thompson 5, Harley 6, Taylor 7, Anderson 8. A: Myers 3, Hunt 2, Bowers 3, Daly 5, Tierney 3, Cousins 4, Glover 2

West Florence 63, Aiken 32

Goose Creek 53, Fort Dorchester 41

Sumter 45, Lexington 35

Summerville 79, West Ashley 44

North Augusta 55, South Florence 39

CLASS 3A

Upper State

Dreher 76, Chester 36

D: Parks 2, Johnson 5, Brown 2, Hopkins 9, Wilson 2, Jaelyn Murray 12, Jhileiya Dunlap 19, Kaydra Duckett 18, Sims 6. C: Stinson 2, Sanders 5, Marshall 4, Young 5, Sanders 9, Simpson 3, McCrorey 8

Lower Richland 77, Clinton 27

L: Ashley Irving 14, Kameron Roach 11, Alaysia Washington 11, Dejah Williford 10, Johnson 9, Archie 6, Hicklin 4, Harrison 4, Nuttry 4, King 2, Brown 2. C: Leake 6, Dendy 4, Sanders 4, Speaks 3, Cunningham 3, Davis 3, Coplin 2, Neal 2

A..C Flora 54, Broome 46

A: Haniyyah Howard 23, Smith 2, Regan Tapp 11, King 7, Howard 4, Strange 7. B: Jada Wallace 28, Hodge 4, Cooksey 6, Tucker 8

Daniel 60, Eastside 49

Blue Ridge 57, Palmetto 51

Belton-Honea Path 64, Greenville 56

Lower State

Myrtle Beach 58, Hanahan 32

Lakewood 73, Midland Valley 33

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 59, Socastee 36

Hartsville 57, Strom Thurmond 37

Crestwood 68, Swansea 20

Wilson 59, Stall 52

Darlington 41, Airport 31

Hilton Head 45, North Myrtle Beach 30

CLASS 2A

Upper State

Fairfield Central 74, Indian Land 40

F: Chyna Moore 19, Jada Martin 17, Raven Rivers 11, Davis 8, Thompson 5, Woodard 4, Pearson 4, Jeter 3, Cook 2, Banks 2. I: Monae Brown 12, Reyonlds 8, McGunegle 7, Kamorous 6, Dougherty 5, Penegar 2

Columbia 37, Cheraw 26

CO: Alexis Foulks 15, Johnson 4, Roberts 6, Washington 4, Woodard 4, Copeland 4. CH: Turner 2, McIvur 2, B. Chapman 8, Jackson 6, Ford 4, W. Chapman 4

Pendleton 64, Saluda 27

Keenan 50, Chesterfield 41

Andrew Jackson 68, Eau Claire 52

Lower State

Calhoun County 58, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 55

Battery Creek 52, Wade Hampton 24

Bishop England 98, Edisto 23

Mullins 66, Lee Central 46

Lake City 60, Marion 43

CLASS A

Upper State

CA Johnson 47, Blackville Hilda 31

C: Jenee Melton 10, Shon Bacote 11, Quisha Bryant 13, Pickens 5, Booker 8. B: Clark 9, Brown 8, Mayes 2, Roundtree 2, Mercer 2, Staley 6, Raysor 2

Lamar 63, North 32

Christ Church 74, T. Salem 24

Ridge Spring-Monetta 44, McBee 22

Lower State

Whale Branch 53, Charleston M&S 18

Carvers Bay 61, Johnsonville 49

Timmonsville 62, Lake View 31

Latta 64, East Clarendon 26

Boys

CLASS 4A

Upper State

Spring Valley 99, Woodmont 69

S: Noah Hopper 11, Udogwu 2, DeAngelo Ward 12, Marcus Holloway 13, Jordan Bruner 17, Chris Adams 26, Lalusa 6, Ja’lon Williams 14. W: Burris 7, Xavier Kelly 17, Dontay Donald 18, Fowler 2, Black 2, Wilson 4, Booker 6, Buck Hosea 13

TL Hanna 60, Laurens 42

Gaffney 70, Rock Hill 61

Northwestern 66, Wade Hampton 64

Byrnes 71, South Pointe 62

Dorman 68, Nation Ford 51

Lower State

Lexington 61, South Florence 54

L: Davis 8, Hoppe 4, Bryant 3, Haney 4, Hunter 2, Mike Morris 11, Nelson Spence 11, Phil Blake 18. S: Justin Ford 12, D. Robinson 14, B. Rivers 3, G. Rivers 2, Floyd 8, Johnson 9, Legette 6

Dutch Fork 70, Carolina Forest 53

D: Wilson 1, Williams 9, Christian Mills 18, Davis 7, Harris 4, Deion Frasier 18, Thomas 5, Poole 8. C: Zavior Jones 12, Johnson 3, Parker Helgerson 18, Moss 9, Yurachek 4, Brunson 3, Butler Steven 4

North Augusta 71, Ridge View 47

Goose Creek 53, Fort Dorchester 41

Sumter 54, Aiken 39

Bluffton 58, Blythewood 50

Wando 76, Beaufort 55

Summerville 62, Stratford 48

CLASS 3A

Upper State

Dreher 68, Woodruff 33

D: Drayton 4, Primus 4, Deandre Nathaniel 12, Johnson 2, Parr 5, Brown 6, Tevin Mack 30, Stiglbauer 5. W: Mays 8, Blake Bone 11, Q. Phelps 2, R. Phelps 3, George 5, Lane 4

AC Flora 79, Clinton 61

A: Grant 8, Rion Davis 15, Gray 6, Baker 5, Moreno 3, James Murray Boyles 11, Karl Gamble 14, Reese 5, B. Davis 2, Williams 6, Riley 2, Hollingsworth 2. C: Tay Cook 18, Fisher 3, Nike Davis 16, Carter 3, Smiley 2, Robinson 6, Ian Kinard 13

Travelers Rest 65, Walhalla 53

Chapman 81, Lower Richland 78

Eastside 46, Wren 44

Camden 71, Chester 68

Greenville 57, Seneca 51

Lower State

Myrtle Beach 72, Berkeley 52

Hartsville 84, S. Thurmond 53

Orangeburg-W. 51, Wilson 42

Midland Valley 54, Lakewood 36

Darlington 82, Brookland-Cayce 45

N. Myrtle B. 59, James Island 41

Airport 51, Marlboro County 50

Hanahan 66, Socastee 39

Class 2A

Upper State

Keenan 82, Andrew Jackson 57

K: Marcus Stroman 17, Tariq Simmons 15, Sam Harmon 17, Poole 5, Davis 6, Tolliver 3, Holmes 7, Gilmore 3, Bernard 5, Trapp 2, Haney 2. A: McIsaac 5, Daniel Eddins 37, King 2, Dontarius James 12, Truesdale 1

Fairfield Central 73, Chesterfield 55

F: Weldon 4, Keith Workman 12, Jalyn Davis 16, Adams 9, Daniel Maple 12, Hopkins 8, Jones 2, Jahvohnne Neal 10. C: Marrow 8, Johnson 9, John Johnson 13, Boan 2, Chuck Jackson 10, Grant 4, Gaston 4, Burrough 7

Crescent 75, Saluda 66

C: Groves 11, Creswell 2, Pratt 6, Anthony Adger 47, Davis 7, Bosman 2. S: Maurice Howard 30, Denasjee Posey 13, Brown 5, Mathis 8, Juwan Jones 10

Abbeville 76, Blacksburg. 60

Newberry 78, Chesnee 54

Cheraw 67, Columbia 47

Indian Land 76, Eau Claire 44

Lower State

Battery Cr. 70, W. Hampton 40

R-Hardeeville 51, Silver Bluff 40

Lake Marion 83, Waccamaw 62

Mullins 71, Timberland 62

Lake City 68, Dillon 66

CLASS A

Upper State

Great Falls 64, Blackville Hilda 48

C.A. Johnson 81, W-Salley 44

Fox Creek 55, Lewisville 28

Lower State

W. Branch 64, Military M. 37

C.E. Murray 84, Latta 80

Hemingway 56, Creek Bridge 39

Timmonsville 66, H. Pamplico 63

Johnsonville 65, Carvers Bay 57

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service