ELECTION 2014 (updated): Who's filed for statewide, State House, Congressional offices

Posted by ANDREW SHAIN and JAMIE SELF on March 30, 2014 

ISTOCKPHOTO

— Who's filed for federal, statewide and State House seats, according to the S.C. Election Commission website. (List updated at 1 p.m. Sunday. Filing ended at noon.)

Statewide office

Governor: Tom J. Ervin (R); Nikki Haley (R-incumbent); Vincent Sheheen (D): Steve French (Libertarian); Morgan Bruce Reeves (United Citizens)

Lieutenant Governor: Mike Campbell (R); Pat McKinney (R); Henry McMaster (R); Ray Moore (R); Bakari Sellers (D) (Incumbent Glenn McConnell (R) not running)

Adjutant General: James Breazeale (R); Bob Livingston (R-incumbent)

Attorney General: Alan Wilson (R-incumbent); Parnell Diggs (D)

Commissioner of Agriculture: Joe Farmer (R); Hugh E Weathers (R-incumbent); Emile DeFelice (American); David Edmond (United Citizens)

Comptroller General : Richard Eckstrom (R-incumbent); Robert D. Shelley (R); Kyle Herbert (D)

Secretary of State: Mark Hammond (R-incumbent); Ginny Deerin (D)

State Treasurer: Brian Adams (R); Curtis Loftis (R-incumbent)

Superintendent of Education: Sally Atwater (R); Gary Burgess (R); Meka Bosket Childs (R); Amy Cofield (R); Sheri Few (R); Don Jordan (R); Elizabeth Moffly (R); Molly Mitchell Spearman (R); Montrio M. Belton Sr. (D); Sheila C. Gallagher (D); Jerry Govan (D); Tom Thompson (D); Ed Murray (American) (Incumbent Mick Zais (R) not running)

U.S. Senate

Expired term: Det Bowers (R); Lee Bright (R); Richard Cash (R); Bill Connor (R); Benjamin Dunn (R); Lindsey Graham (R-incumbent); Nancy Mace (R); Brad Hutto (D); Jay Stamper (D); Victor Kocher (Libertarian)

Unexpired term: Tim Scott (R-incumbent); Randall Young (R); Joyce Dickerson (D); Sidney Moore (D); Harry Pavilack (D); Jill Bossi (American)

U.S. House

1st district: Mark Sanford (R-incumbent)

2nd district: Eddie McCain (R); Joe Wilson (R-incumbent); Phil Black (D); Ed Greenleaf (D); Harold Geddings III (Labor)

3rd district: Jeff Duncan (R-incumbent); Hosea Cleveland (D); Barbara Jo Mullis (D)

4th district: Trey Gowdy (R-incumbent); Curtis E McLaughlin (Libertarian)

5th district: Mick Mulvaney (R-incumbent); Tom Adams (D)

6th district: Jim Clyburn (D-incumbent); Karen Smith (D); Anthony Culler (R); Leon Winn (R); Kevin R Umbaugh (Libertarian)

7th district: Tom Rice (R-incumbent); Gloria Bromell-Tinubu (D)

S.C. House

District 1: Bill Whitmire (R-incumbent)

District 2: Bill Sandifer (R-incumbent)

District 3: Gary E Clary (R); Ed Harris (R); Travis McCurry (Libertarian) (Incumbent B.R. Skelton (R) not running)

District 4: Davey Hiott (R-incumbent); Michelle Wiles (R)

District 5: Neal Collins (R); Harley Staton (R); Rick Tate (R) (Incumbent Phil Owens (R) not running)

District 6: Brian White (R-incumbent)

District 7: Michael Gambrell (R-incumbent)

District 8: Don Bowen, (R-incumbent); Jonathon Hill (R)

District 9: Anne Thayer (R-incumbent)

District 10: Joshua Putnam (R-incumbent)

District 11: Craig A Gagnon (R-incumbent); Tombo Hite (D)

District 12: Anne Parks (D-incumbent); Tony Wideman (R)

District 13: Robert Shannon Riley (R-incumbent)

District 14: Mike Pitts (R-incumbent)

District 15: Samuel Rivers Jr (R-incumbent); Marian Redish (D)

District 16: Mark Willis (R-incumbent)

District 17: Mike Burns (R-incumbent); Joshua Cook (R)

District 18: Tommy Stringer (R-incumbent); Valerie Wade (R)

District 19: Dwight A Loftis (R-incumbent)

District 20: Justin Alexander (R); Dan Hamilton (R-incumbent); Jon Eames (D); Jon Eames (Green)

District 21: Phyllis J Henderson (R-incumbent); Steve Mauriello (R)

District 22: Wendy Nanney (R-incumbent); Dan Ruck (D)

District 23: Chandra Dillard (D-incumbent)

District 24: Bruce W Bannister (R-incumbent); Bang N Hall (R); Gary Titcomb (R)

District 25: Leola Robinson-Simpson (D-incumbent); Tony Boyce (Independence)

District 26: Raye Felder (R-incumbent); Jeremy C Walters (Libertarian)

District 27: Garry R Smith (R-incumbent)

District 28: Eric M Bedingfield (R-incumbent)

District 29: Dennis Carroll Moss (R-incumbent)

District 30: Steve Moss (R-incumbent)

District 31: Harold Mitchell Jr (D-incumbent)

District 32: Derham Cole (R-incumbent); Matt Iyer (D)

District 33: Eddie Tallon (R-incumbent); Shelia Antley Counts (D)

District 34: Mike Forrester (R-incumbent); Gaye Holt (R); Michael R Thompson (D)

District 35: Bill Chumley (R-incumbent)

District 36: Rita Allison (R-incumbent)

District 37: Donna Hicks Wood (R-incumbent); Heather Wood (R)

District 38: N Douglas Brannon (R-incumbent)

District 39: Ralph Shealy Kennedy (R-incumbent)

District 40: Richard Martin (R); Walt McLeod (D-incumbent)

District 41: MaryGail Douglas (D-incumbent); William Budda Killian (D)

District 42: Mike Anthony (D-incumbent); Mark Cathcart (R); David Tribble (R)

District 43: Greg Delleney (R-incumbent)

District 44: Mandy Powers Norrell (D-incumbent)

District 45: Deborah Long (R-incumbent)

District 46: Gary Simrill (R-incumbent)

District 47: Tommy Pope (R-incumbent)

District 48: Ralph Norman (R-incumbent); Barry McGrew (D)

District 49: John R King (D-incumbent); Robert Bobby Walker (R)

District 50: Brian L Alston (D); Grady Brown (D-incumbent)

District 51: David Weeks (D-incumbent)

District 52: Laurie Slade Funderburk (D-incumbent)

District 53: Amy M. Brown (D); Anthony Waymyers (D); Richie Yow (R); Denny W. Neilson (R) (Incumbent Ted Vick (D) not running)

District 54: Patricia M Henegan (D); Greg Ohanesian (D); Fred Thomas (D) (Incumbent Elizabeth R. Munnerlyn (D) not running)

District 55: Jackie E Hayes (D-incumbent)

District 56: Dennis DiSabato (R); Mike Ryhal (R-incumbent)

District 57: J Wayne George (D-incumbent)

District 58: Jeffrey Garland (R); Jeff Johnson (R); R A Johnson (R); Joshua Sloan (R) (Incumbent Liston Barfield (R) not running)

District 59: Terry Alexander (D-incumbent); Alexis D Pipkins Sr (D)

District 60: Phillip Lowe (R-incumbent)

District 61: Roger K Kirby (D); Raleigh O Ward Jr (R) (Incumbent Lester Branham (D) not running)

District 62: Robert Williams (D-incumbent); Chippy Johnson (R)

District 63: Kris Crawford (R-incumbent)

District 64: Willie Bethune (D); Robert L Ridgeway III (D-incumbent); Robert A McFadden Sr (R)

District 65: Jay Lucas (R-incumbent)

District 66: Gilda Cobb-Hunter (D-incumbent)

District 67: Murrell Smith (R-incumbent)

District 68: Heather Ammons Crawford (R-incumbent)

District 69: Rick Quinn (R-incumbent); Robert Lewis Vanlue (D)

District 70 : Joe Neal (D-incumbent)

District 71: Nathan Ballentine (R-incumbent)

District 72: James Smith (D-incumbent)

District 73: Christopher R. Hart (D-incumbent)

District 74: J. Todd Rutherford (D-incumbent); Donna McGreevy (American)

District 75: Kirkman Finlay III (R-incumbent); Joe McCulloch (D)

District 76: Leon Howard (D-incumbent)

District 77: Joe McEachern (D-incumbent)

District 78: Beth Bernstein (D-incumbent); Jeff Mobley (R)

District 79: Mia McLeod (D-incumbent); Vannie Williams Jr (D)

District 80: Jimmy Bales (D-incumbent)

District 81: Don Wells (R-incumbent)

District 82: Bill Clyburn (D-incumbent)

District 83: Bill Hixon (R-incumbent)

District 84: Rosie Berry (D); Chris Corley (R); Adam Mestres (R); Susan Swanson (R); Rick Turnbull (R); S Lance Weaver (R) (Incumbent Roland Smith (R) not running)

District 85: Chip Huggins (R-incumbent)

District 86: Bill Taylor (R-incumbent)

District 87: Todd Atwater (R-incumbent); Joan Waggoner Guy (D)

District 88: Mac Toole (R-incumbent)

District 89: Kenny Bingham (R-incumbent)

District 90: Travis Lee Avant (R); Justin Bamberg (D); Monnie Singleton (D) (Incumbent Bakari Sellers (D) not running)

District 91: Lonnie Hosey (D-incumbent)

District 92: Joe Daning (R-incumbent)

District 93: Russell L Ott (D-incumbent)

District 94: Evan Guthrie (R); Jenny Horne (R-incumbent); Franklin Smith (R); Damian Daly (D)

District 95: Jerry Govan (D-incumbent)

District 96: Perry Finch (R); Kit Spires (R-incumbent)

District 97: Patsy G Knight (D-incumbent)

District 98: Larry Hargett (R); Chris Murphy (R-incumbent); Rebekah Patrick (D)

District 99: Jim Merrill (R-incumbent)

District 100: Edward L. Southard (R-incumbent)

District 101: Ronnie A Sabb (D-incumbent)

District 102: Joe Jefferson (D-incumbent); John Mondo (R)

District 103: Carl L Anderson (D-incumbent)

District 104: Greg Duckworth (R); Tracy R. Edge (R-incumbent)

District 105: Kevin Hardee (R-incumbent)

District 106: Nelson Hardwick (R-incumbent)

District 107: Alan Clemmons (R-incumbent)

District 108: Stephen L Goldfinch Jr (R-incumbent); Vida Miller (D)

District 109: David Mack III (D-incumbent); Rodney Travis (LIbertarian)

District 110: Russell Guerard (R); Chip Limehouse (R-incumbent)

District 111: Wendell G Gilliard (D-incumbent)

District 112: Mike Sottile (R-incumbent)

District 113: J Seth Whipper (D-incumbent)

District 114: Bobby Harrell (R-incumbent); Mary Tinkler (D); Sue Edward (Green)

District 115: Peter McCoy (R-incumbent)

District 116: Robert L Brown (D-incumbent); Carroll O'Neal (R)

District 117: Bill Crosby (R-incumbent)

District 118: Bill Herbkersman (R-incumbent)

District 119: Leon Stavrinakis (D-incumbent); Chris Cannon (R); Ken Fipps (R); Colin Ross (Libertarian); Sean Thornton (Libertarian)

District 120: Weston Newton (R-incumbent)

District 121: Kenneth F Hodges (D-incumbent)

District 122: Bill Bowers (D-incumbent); Curtis Brantley (D); Grady L Woods (R)

District 123: Jeff Bradley (R) (Incumbent Andy Patrick (R) not running)

District 124: Shannon Erickson (R-incumbent)

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service