Midlands all-area wrestling teams

April 26, 2014 

Lexington High wrester Jackson Myers captured third consecutive state championship this season.

TIM DOMINICK — tdominick@thestate.com Buy Photo

Complied by Akilah Imani Nelson, based on voting by Midlands area coaches. There were no nominees at the weight classes not listed.

CLASS 4A

106: Aaron Burton, Dutch Fork

Placed third in state with a 38-8 record

113: Jackson Myers, Lexington

Won state championship for third consecutive year and was voted wrestler of the year

126: Kelly Kircher, Dutch Fork

Tied for fifth in state and finished with a 36-9 record

132: Andy Szalwinski, Lexington

State champion posted a 34-2 record

138: Austin Palmer, White Knoll

Won state and region championships and finished with a 41-2 record

145: Justin Mitchell, Dutch Fork

Took second in state, had a 32-4 record and was named to North-South all-star team

152: Liam Smith, White Knoll

Region champion had a 29-3 record and was named to North-South All-star team

160: Jimmy Reed, White Knoll

Won region championship

170: Michael Manning, Lexington

Had a 55-7 record and placed second in state

182: Daniel Bannister, Lexington

Placed second in state and finished with a 36-1 record

195: Andrew Carnes, Lexington

Finished fourth in state tournament and had 53-7 record

220: Brandyn Thompson, Spring Valley

Posted a 38-3 record and qualified for state tournament

285: Patton Gossett, White Knoll

Won state and region titles and was named co-region wrestler of the year (48-1 record)

CLASS 3A

106: Marlin Grant, Westwood

Sophomore had a 46-13 record

113: Kelvin Williams, Westwood

Senior had a 44-10 record and was named to North-South All-star team

120: Evan Carrigan, Westwood

Wrestler of the year, Sophomore won state and Upper State titles and was 58-1

126: Corey Lorence, River Bluff

Region champion had a 21-6 record and qualified for state tournament

132: Seann Applegate, River Bluff

Region champion finished with a 16-4 record

138: Quint Baldwin, River Bluff

Finished with an 18-4 record and won region title

145: Josh Thomas, Camden

Senior posted a 38-6 record and qualified for state tournament

152: Hakeem Ferguson, River Bluff

Won region and placed fourth in state after posting a 25-5 record

160: Sam Holaday, Chapin

Won region and placed second in state, finishing with a 51-9 record

170: Quavon Cannon, Swansea

Sophomore qualified for state tournament and finished with a 25-6 record

182: Hunter Forsyth, River Bluff

Region champion posted a 22-7 record and qualified for state tournament

195: Levi Wright, River Bluff

Region champion placed fourth in state and had a 24-6 record

220: Bradley Carter, Westwood

Junior was 32-22 for the season

285: Austin Jeffords, Chapin

Placed second in region and posted a 45-6 record

CLASS A/2A

106: Kalil Collins, Columbia

Junior won region title and finished with a 30-8 record

113: Naseem Randolph, Columbia

Sophomore finished with a 27-15 record

120: Madison Leitner, Gilbert

Region champion posted a 36-5 record and qualified for state tournament

132: Caleb Melton, Gilbert

Region champion finished with a 30-10 record

138: Lifrage Lesane, Columbia

Senior posted a 33-10 record

145: Tyler Gossette, Columbia

Junior placed third in Gator Invitational and finished with a 22-12 record

152: Cole Riddlehoover, Gilbert

Region champion finished with a 28-12 record

160: Louis Wilson, Columbia

Wrestler of the year, he won Gator Invitational, Blue Devil Invitational, Region and Upper State titles and finished as state runner-up with a 46-2 record

170: Kimone Shaw, Columbia

Junior placed third in Upper State and finished with a 38-6 record

182: James Kinlaw, Columbia

Sophomore had a 20-8 record, finished second in region and fourth in Upper State

195: Justin Frazier, Columbia

Senior placed fourth in state, third in Upper State and won region title and finished with 42-8

285: Colt Bedenbaugh, Pelion

Finished 26-6 and qualified for state tournament

SCISA

106: Bennett Egan, Cardinal Newman

Finished second in state

113: Ray Castles, Hammond

Junior won third consecutive state championship and finished 22-7

120: Evan Mikula, Cardinal Newman

Finished second in state

126: Gantt Castles, Hammond

Junior won his fifth state title and finished with a 26-3 record

132: Noah Ware, Hammond

Sophomore won state title and had a 19-13 record

145: Reed Pansegrau, Heathwood Hall

Placed second in the league and posted a 19-6 record

152: Bernie Herbkersman, Cardinal Newman

Won state championship and finished with a 28-7 record

160: Lang Phillips, Hammond

Junior won his second state championship and finished 27-6

170: Calhoun McDougal, Hammond

Senior posted a 19-5 record for the season

182: Seth Ham, Cardinal Newman

State champion was undefeated in 33 matches

195: Thomas Smith, Heathwood Hall

Placed second in SCISA and finished with a 23-9 record

285: Desean McMillan, Cardinal Newman

State champion finished with a 29-7 record

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service