City of Columbia Water Works lifts Heyward Street boil water advisory

akflanagan@thestate.comApril 29, 2014 

A Google Map of the 1700 block of Heyward Street, which has been put on a boil water advisory by the City of Columbia Water Works.

GOOGLE MAPS

— The City of Columbia Water Works has lifted the boil water advisory issued Tuesday for customers in the 1700 and 1800 blocks of Heyward Street, which is near Pickens Street in Richland County.

The City of Columbia experienced a six-inch water main break that could have possibly resulted in the bacterial contamination of the water on those two blocks of Heyward Street.

Following an intense flushing of the distribution system, the City of Columbia Water Works says the results bacteriological samples indicate the water is safe for drinking and cooking purposes.

Anyone with questions may call the City of Columbia Customer Care Call Center at (803) 545-3300.

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service