High school baseball and softball playoff schedule

May 4, 2014 

Baseball playoffs

CLASS 4A

Monday

Upper State

Easley at Nation Ford

Gaffney at Blythewood

J.L. Mann at Richland Northeast

Byrnes at Mauldin

Lower State

Ridge View at Lexington

Aiken/Lugoff-Elgin at Summerville

White Knoll at West Florence

Carolina Forest at Ashley Ridge

CLASS 3A

Upper State

Palmetto at Woodruff

Camden at Greenville

Travelers Rest at A.C. Flora

Chester at Emerald

River Bluff at Eastside

Belton-Honea Path at Union County

Chapin at Wren

Blue Ridge at Clinton

Lower State

Darlington at Socastee

Hanahan at Strom Thurmond

Hilton Head at Hartsville

Midland Valley at Myrtle Beach

Georgetown at Gilbert

Lakewood at James Island

Marlboro County at Berkeley

St. James at Airport

CLASS 2A

Upper State

Batesburg-Leesville/Powdersville at Saluda

Landrum at Mid-Carolina

Indian Land at Pelion

Chesterfield at Fairfield Central

Lower State

Woodland/Battery Creek vs Wade Hampton/Barnwell

Bamberg-Ehrhardt at Academic Magnet

Waccamaw at Andrews

Timberland at Aynor

CLASS A

Upper State

Ridge Spring-Monetta at Lamar

Wagener-Salley at McBee

Whitmire at Southside Christian

Christ Church at Ware Shoals

Lower State

Timmonsville at Johnsonvlle

Carvers Bay at Charleston Math and Science

East Clarendon at Cross

Hemingway at Whale Branch

Softball playoffs

Monday

CLASS 4A

Upper State

Fort Mill at Laurens

Boiling Springs at Blythewood

Gaffney/Hillcrest at Lugoff-Elgin

Dorman at Easley

Lower State

Beaufort at Lexington

Spring Valley at South Florence

North Augusta at Conway

Carolina Forest at Dutch Fork

CLASS 3A

Upper State

Belton Honea-Path at Chapin

Chester at Blue Ridge

Wren at Union County

A.C. Flora at Pickens

Camden at Seneca

Berea at Chapman

Lower State

Darlington at North Myrtle Beach

Hilton Head at Airport

St. James at Hartsville

Brookland-Cayce at Hanahan

Georgetown at Gilbert

Manning at James Island

Socastee at Midland Valley

Marlboro County at Berkeley

CLASS 2A

Upper State

Saluda at Mid-Carolina

Chesnee/Batesburg-Leesville at Pendleton

Pelion at Chesterfield

Eau Claire/North Central at Buford

Lower State

Edisto at Battery Creek

Academic Magnet at Bamberg-Ehrhardt/Barnwell

Loris at Andrews

Timberland at Dillon

CLASS A

Upper State

Wagener-Salley at Lamar

Ridge Spring-Monetta at St. Joseph’s

Southside Christian at Tamassee-Salem

Brashier MC at Whitmire

Lower State

TBD at Branchville

Carvers Bay at Cross

Hannah-Pamplico at Allendale-Fairfax

Charleston Math & Science at Whale Branch

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service