Election

November 7, 2012

Local voting results - Richland and Lexington counties

A listing of voting outcomes in Richland and Lexington counties.

x-indicates winner

Richland County

OFFICE PARTY VOTES CANDIDATE
US House of Rep Dist 6 D 59577 x- James Clyburn
US House of Rep Dist 6 G 2858 Nammu Y. Muhammad
SC Senate 20 R 16617 x- John Courson
SC Senate 20 D 10279 Robert Rikard
SC House 75 D 6506 Joe McCulloch
SC House 75 R 6771 x-Kirkman Finlay
SC House 78 D 7307 x- Beth Bernstein
SC House 78 R 5306 Joan Brady
County Council 10 D 7912 x-Kelvin E. Washington Sr.
County Council 10 Petition 1820 Helen Ree Daniels Taylor
County Council 2 D 9497 x-Joyce Dickerson
County Council 2 R 4482 Michael Koska
County Council 7 D 11341 x-Torrey Rush
County Council 7 R 2860 Celestine W. Parker
County Council 8 D 8662 x-Jim Manning
County Council 8 R 5087 Michael Letts
County Council 9 D 6923 Julie Ann Dixon
County Council 9 R 7105 x-Val Hutchinson
Richland 1 School Board at large   33811 x-Vince Ford
Richland 1 School Board at large   26206 x-Barbara A. Scott
Richland 1 School Board Seat 2   8540 x-Jamie Devine
Richland 1 School Board Seat 2   3383 Racquel Dobbs
Richland 2 School Board   18352 x-Susan Brill
Richland 2 School Board   17877 x-Calvin “Chip” Jackson
Richland 2 School Board   16802 x-Monica Elkins
Richland 5 School Board   9116 x-Robert Gantt
Richland 5 School Board   5823 Melissa Cole
Penny sales tax (98%)   74029 Yes
Penny sales tax (98%)   64684 No
Sales tax borrowing (98%)   69391 Yes
Sales tax borrowing (98%)   62884 No

Lexington County

OFFICE PARTY VOTES CANDIDATE
SC Senate 20 R 6859 x-John Courson
SC Senate 20 D 4616 Robert Rikard
SC Senate 23 Petition 16662 x-Katrina Shealy
SC Senate 23 R 14271 Jake Knotts
SC Senate 26 D 12692 x-Nikki Setzler
SC Senate 26 R 8638 Deedee Vaughters
State House 39 R 4433 x-Ralph Shealy Kennedy
State House 39 Petition 2719 Phil Perry
State House 69 R 12182 x-Rick Quinn
State House 69 D 4938 Robert Bob Vanlue
Clerk of Court R 72383 x-Beth Carrigg
Clerk of Court D 32004 Joan Waggoner Guy
County Council 1 R 4057 x-Jim Kinard
County Council 1 Petition 3227 Megan Huto
County Council 3 R 5421 Kent Collins
County Council 3 Petition 3580 Darrell Hudson
County Council 3 Petition 2482 Scott Adams
County Council 5 R 6469 x-Bobby Gravedigger Keisler
County Council 5 Petition 3131 Brian Duncan
School trustee 1 Non 18821 x-Cindy Smith
School trustee 1 Non 16534 x-Edwin Harmon
School trustee 1 Non 16173 x-Brent M Powers
School trustee 1 Non 15397 x-Jean N Haggard
School trustee 2 Non 11989 x-Cindy Kessler
School trustee 2 Non 10560 x-Beth Dickerson Branham
School trustee 2 Non 10391 x-Bill Bingham
School trustee 2 Non 7370 x-Glen Conwell
School Board District 3 Non 2112 x-Stacey B Derrick
School Board District 3 Non 1939 x-Craig A Caughman
School Board District 3 Non 1721 x-Benjie Rikard
School Board District 3 Non 1492 x-Leon Drafts
School trustee 4 Non 2486 x-Chris Pound
School trustee 4 Non 2391 x-Gregg Riley
School trustee 4 Non 2270 x-Kathy S Mixson
School trustee 4 Non 2191 x-Daniel Martin
School trustee 5 Non 12666 x-Beth Burn Watson
School trustee 5 Non 10548 x-Jondy Loveless
Cayce City Council District 1 Non 537 x-Tara S Almond
Cayce City Council District 1 Non 485 David L Diamond
Cayce City Council District 3 Non 731 x-Eva Corley
Cayce City Council District 3 Non 544 AG Dantzler

Related content

Comments

Videos

Editor's Choice Videos