Local voting results - Richland and Lexington counties

11/07/2012 6:58 AM

11/08/2012 4:28 PM

x-indicates winner

Richland County

OFFICE PARTY VOTES CANDIDATE
US House of Rep Dist 6 D 59577 x- James Clyburn
US House of Rep Dist 6 G 2858 Nammu Y. Muhammad
SC Senate 20 R 16617 x- John Courson
SC Senate 20 D 10279 Robert Rikard
SC House 75 D 6506 Joe McCulloch
SC House 75 R 6771 x-Kirkman Finlay
SC House 78 D 7307 x- Beth Bernstein
SC House 78 R 5306 Joan Brady
County Council 10 D 7912 x-Kelvin E. Washington Sr.
County Council 10 Petition 1820 Helen Ree Daniels Taylor
County Council 2 D 9497 x-Joyce Dickerson
County Council 2 R 4482 Michael Koska
County Council 7 D 11341 x-Torrey Rush
County Council 7 R 2860 Celestine W. Parker
County Council 8 D 8662 x-Jim Manning
County Council 8 R 5087 Michael Letts
County Council 9 D 6923 Julie Ann Dixon
County Council 9 R 7105 x-Val Hutchinson
Richland 1 School Board at large   33811 x-Vince Ford
Richland 1 School Board at large   26206 x-Barbara A. Scott
Richland 1 School Board Seat 2   8540 x-Jamie Devine
Richland 1 School Board Seat 2   3383 Racquel Dobbs
Richland 2 School Board   18352 x-Susan Brill
Richland 2 School Board   17877 x-Calvin “Chip” Jackson
Richland 2 School Board   16802 x-Monica Elkins
Richland 5 School Board   9116 x-Robert Gantt
Richland 5 School Board   5823 Melissa Cole
Penny sales tax (98%)   74029 Yes
Penny sales tax (98%)   64684 No
Sales tax borrowing (98%)   69391 Yes
Sales tax borrowing (98%)   62884 No

Lexington County

OFFICE PARTY VOTES CANDIDATE
SC Senate 20 R 6859 x-John Courson
SC Senate 20 D 4616 Robert Rikard
SC Senate 23 Petition 16662 x-Katrina Shealy
SC Senate 23 R 14271 Jake Knotts
SC Senate 26 D 12692 x-Nikki Setzler
SC Senate 26 R 8638 Deedee Vaughters
State House 39 R 4433 x-Ralph Shealy Kennedy
State House 39 Petition 2719 Phil Perry
State House 69 R 12182 x-Rick Quinn
State House 69 D 4938 Robert Bob Vanlue
Clerk of Court R 72383 x-Beth Carrigg
Clerk of Court D 32004 Joan Waggoner Guy
County Council 1 R 4057 x-Jim Kinard
County Council 1 Petition 3227 Megan Huto
County Council 3 R 5421 Kent Collins
County Council 3 Petition 3580 Darrell Hudson
County Council 3 Petition 2482 Scott Adams
County Council 5 R 6469 x-Bobby Gravedigger Keisler
County Council 5 Petition 3131 Brian Duncan
School trustee 1 Non 18821 x-Cindy Smith
School trustee 1 Non 16534 x-Edwin Harmon
School trustee 1 Non 16173 x-Brent M Powers
School trustee 1 Non 15397 x-Jean N Haggard
School trustee 2 Non 11989 x-Cindy Kessler
School trustee 2 Non 10560 x-Beth Dickerson Branham
School trustee 2 Non 10391 x-Bill Bingham
School trustee 2 Non 7370 x-Glen Conwell
School Board District 3 Non 2112 x-Stacey B Derrick
School Board District 3 Non 1939 x-Craig A Caughman
School Board District 3 Non 1721 x-Benjie Rikard
School Board District 3 Non 1492 x-Leon Drafts
School trustee 4 Non 2486 x-Chris Pound
School trustee 4 Non 2391 x-Gregg Riley
School trustee 4 Non 2270 x-Kathy S Mixson
School trustee 4 Non 2191 x-Daniel Martin
School trustee 5 Non 12666 x-Beth Burn Watson
School trustee 5 Non 10548 x-Jondy Loveless
Cayce City Council District 1 Non 537 x-Tara S Almond
Cayce City Council District 1 Non 485 David L Diamond
Cayce City Council District 3 Non 731 x-Eva Corley
Cayce City Council District 3 Non 544 AG Dantzler

Editor's Choice Videos

Join the Discussion

The State is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service