High School Sports

September 25, 2013

Prep scoreboard, Sept. 24

Golf, swimming, tennis, volleyball

HIGH SCHOOLS

Girls tennis

Gilbert 6, Airport 0

Singles: Bre Reeder d. Tiffany Jones 6-1, 6-0; Ashley Whisenant .d Brooke Rogers 6-0, 4-6, 10-4; Mackenzie Carpenter d. Latavia Michelle 6-0, 6-2; Tamara Price d. Shelby Chawle 6-0, 6-0; Hailey Newman d. Diamond Ward 6-0, 6-0. Source: G

Heathwood Hall 9, Augusta Christian 0

Singles: Catherine Savoca d. Kelly Turner 6-0, 6-0; McKenna Savoca d. Christi Porter 6-0, 6-0; Sarina Basile d. Solange Lizama 6-0, 6-0; Caroline Strom d. Ashton Burton 6-0, 6-0; Kelsey Rhea d. Addison Knox 6-1, 6-0; Ellie Barr d. Tate McHatton 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: 1. Savoca/Savoca d. Turner/Porter 8-0; Basile/Strom d. Burton/Knox 8-0; Barr/Elizabeth Beasley d. McHatton/Maddie Sparks 8-3. Source: HH

A.C. Flora 6, Dreher 0

at A.C. Flora

Singles: Emily Sandlin d. Mary Louise Boylston 6-3, 6-2; Maia Blackmon d. Kalley Addison 6-2, 6-2; Ginny Walker d. Grace Stricklin 6-2, 6-2; Megan Pleasant d. Morgan Hanner 6-0, 6-1; Regan Tapp d. Miranda McDermott 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Marlene Robinson /Dorothy Gaddis d. Gabrielle Cleary/Delany Dunn ( D) 6-0, 6-0. Rec: ACF 11-3, 5-0. Source: ACF

Ben Lippen 5, Robert E. Lee 4

at Ben Lippen

Singles: Jenna Gainey (REL) d. Emily Mitchell 6-1,6-3; M.C. Twitty (BL) d. Alex White 6-1, 6-3; Lily Meetze (BL) d. Katie Campbell 6-0, 6-0; Lela Cagle (BL) d. Hartley Beasley 6-7, 6-1 (13-11); Bailee Beasley (REL) d. Ashton Dellinger 6-2, 6-4; Sumner Moorer (BL) d. Sarah White 6-2, 6-0. Doubles: Gainey/A. White (REL) d. Mitchell/Twitty 8-3; Meetze/Cagle (BL) d. Gaines/B. Beasley 8-1; S. White/H. Beasley (REL) d. Moorer/Dellinger 8-6. Source: BL

Colleton Prep 5, St. John’s 4

Hammond 7 Cardinal Newman 2

at CN

Singles: Maggie Herring (H) d. Brittney Desmond 7-5, 4-6 (14); Caroline MacGillivray (H) d. Alex Hill 6-3 0-6 (7); Ellie Locke (H) d. Maddie Snoddy 6-1, 4-6 (3); Anne Jenkins (H) d. McCarley Maddock 6-0, 6-1; Britt Harris (H) d. Kathryn Gervasi 6-1, 6-1; Amelia Culbreath (H) d. Anna Grace Weiland 6-0, 6-2. Doubles: Desmond/Hill (CN) d. Frannie Masella/Caroline Phelps 8-0; Snoddy/Maddock (CN) d. Elizabeth Haas/Ellen Wallinger 8-0; Jenkins/Culbreath (H) d. Gervasi/Tera Herbkersman 8-2. Source: H

Brookland-Cayce 7, Midland Valley 0

Singles: Madison Conwell d. CJ Wilson 6-2, 6-1; McKenzie Ouzts d. Kaitlyn Haney 6-1, 6-2; Brooke Smith d. Karah Moulton 6-0, 6-2; Kendal Scheller d. Eliza Lewis 6-0, 6-0; Sydney Broughton d. Megan Martin 6-1, 6-2; Doubles: Libby Mathias/Hannah Helms d. Morgan Harns/Tara Smith 6-1, 6-0; Madison Conwell/Kendal Scheller d. CJ Wilson/Kaitlynn Haney 8-1. Rec: BC 7-3, 2-0. Source: BC

Dutch Fork 6, White Knoll 0

Singles: Lauren Joch d. Renee Hooks 6-0, 6-0; Sam Calais d. Bri Hall 6-0, 6-0; Alison Walsh d. Kristen Anderson 6-0, 6-0; Haley Owens d. Alaina Spigner 6-0, 6-0; Caroline Sloop d. Holly Smith 6-1, 6-0: Doubles: Caroline Sinegar/Morgan Campanella d. Rebekah Ravago/Caroline Elrod 6-0, 6-0. Source: DF

Lexington 4, South Aiken 2

At Lexington

Singles: Katie Thompson (L) d. Sabrina Leguizamon 6-2, 6-0; Fredericka Tucker (A) d. Amy Lance 6-4, 6-4; Madisyn Currie (L) d. Frelicia Tucker 6-4, 6-4; Carley Neuberger (L) d. Regan Gregory 6-2, 6-1; Mary Beth Barringer (A) d. Madison Edwards 6-1, 7-5; Sarah Katherine Eckstrom/Mary Weston Lawrence (L) d. Laurne Davis/Jaslynn Croft 6-2, 6-4 . Recs: L 6-0, SA 8-3. Source: L

Westwood 4, Lower Richland 3

At Westwood

Singles: Caroline Stewart (W) d. Katrina Harrison, 6-0, 6-0; Taylor Bronson (W) d. Ayanna Bolton 7-5, 6-4; Rebekah Holliman (W) d. Erika Scriven 6-4, 3-6, 11-9; Leah McRant (LR) d. Tiera Lucas 6-3, 2-6, 10-6; Alaysia Washington (LR) d. Jacqueline Carter 6-3, 7-5. Doubles: Caroline Stewart/Taylor Bronson (W) d. Katrina Harrison/Alaysia Washington 6-0, 6-1; Destiny Muldrow/Kendra Harrison (LR) d. Anna Bramlette/Kyara Livingston 6-3, 6-2. Rec: W 1-3, 1-7. Source: W

Irmo 4, Spring Valley 2.

at Irmo

Singles: Julia Learmonth (SV) d. Isabelle Cooper 6-1, 6-2; Abby Cooper (I) d. Jenning Chen 6-1, 6-2; Holly Reynolds (I) d. Priyanka Rao 6-1, 6-3; Keely Lassiter (I) d. Cassidy Green 6-1, 6-1; Tanvi Mehte (SV) d Andrea Johnson 6-3, 6-3; Kendra Hoffman/Bailey Bennett (I) d. Leena Hoskins/Julie Kang 6-2, 6-0. Rec: Irmo 5-1, 3-0. Source: I

Blythewood 6, Richland Northeast 0

At RNE

Singles: Abby Truitt d. EA Borucki 6-1, 6-2; Erica Zippel d. Greer Stewart 6-0, 6-0; Mikaela King d. Noelle Kruse 6-0, 6-0; Ellie Hoffman d. Bethany Smith 6-0, 6-0; Bailey Lee d. Grace Harling 6-1, 6-2; Doubles: Abbey Haygood/Jenna Kramer d. Raquel Acco/Taylor Beam 6-0, 7-5.

Blythewood 5, Brookland-Cayce 1

Singles: Abby Truitt d. Madison Conwell 4-6, 7-5, 1-0; Erica Zippel d. McKenzie Ouzts 6-0, 6-4; Mikaela King d. Brooke Smith 5-7, 6-3, 1-0; Elle Hoffman d. Kendal Scheller 4-6, 6-4, 1-0; Baily Lee d. Sydney Braughton 6-3, 6-2. Doubles: Libby Mathias/Kaitlyn Byrum (BC) defeated Abby Hagood/Jenna Kramer (BHS).

Girls golf

Pinewood Prep 117, Heathwood Hall 135

at Indian River GC, par 35

Low scorers: Reona Hirai (PP) 33; Madison Branum (HH) 36. Source: HH

Volleyball

Blythewood 3, Richland Northeast 0

(25-14, 25-14, 25-13)

Top players: (B) Meredith McDowell, 8 serves received, 11 digs; Bijonae Jones, 19 kills, 2 blocks; Ashia Carter, 15 serves, 5 aces, 5 kills; Jasrial Thompson, 2 kills, 2 blocks. Source: B

Cardinal Newman 3, Hammond 0

at Cardinal Newman

25-18, 25-11, 25-21

Recs: CN 17-2, 5-0; H 7-1, 3-1. Source: CN

Chapin 3, River Bluff 1

25-14, 25-16, 17-25, 25-16

Top players: (C) Becca Barton 17 kills; Katie Lass 23 assists; (RB) Sydney Diaz 25 digs, 10 kills; Natalie Willis 24 digs. Recs: C 8-1, 4-0; RB 6-5, 2-2. Source: C

Gilbert 3, Airport 1

at Gilbert

25-23, 25-22, 20-25, 25-22

Recs: G 5-1, 3-0. Source: G

Boys swimming

Spring Valley 105, A.C. Flora 65

200MR: A.C. Flora 2:04.36; 200 free: Thomas Agostini (SV) 2:08.06; 200IM: Matthew Greene (SV) 2:28.44; 50 free: Jay Sturm (ACF) 26.49; Carl Lobitz (SV) 26.49; 100 fly: Lobitz (SV) 1:03.07; 100 free: Isaac Havens (SV) 58.79; 400 free: Agostini (SV) 4:47.00; 200 relay: Spring Valley 1:47.18; 100 back: Noah Fechter (SV) 1:12.58; 100 breast: Andrew Bennett (SV) 1:17.13; 400 relay: Spring Valley 4:01.50. Source: SV

Girls swimming

A.C. Flora 99, Spring Valley 71

200MR: A.C. Flora 2:20.99; 200 free: Tori Agostini (SV) 2:23.63; 200IM: Hannah Robins (ACF) 2:41.29; 50 free: Rebecca Sturm (ACF) 30.18; 100 fly: Hannah Robins (ACF) 1:13.10; 100 free: Breland Green (SV) 1:08.24; 400 free: Meagan Robins (ACF) 5:06.53; 200 relay: A.C. Flora 2:03.62; 100 back: Abigail Harrison (SV) 1:17.17; 100 breast: Kat Loggins (ACF) 1:32.04; 400 relay: A.C. Flora 4:33.20. Source: SV

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos