High School Sports

October 22, 2013

South Carolina high school scores for Monday, October 21, 2013

4A Lower State qualifier

Girls golf

4A Lower State qualifier

At Wescott Plantation, Charleston

Team scores: Lexington 278, Bluffton 306, South Aiken 331, White Knoll 333, Carolina Forest 345, Dutch Fork 351, Fort Dorchester 356, Ashley Ridge 358, Wando 362, West Ashley 488, Sumter 498, Conway no score.

Top 10: 1, Lauren Stephenson (L) 64; 2, Brandi Hammonds (Bluff) 69; 3, Nicole Chin (Dutch Fork), Hailey Cleary (L), Ann Elizabeth Gore (L) 71; 6, Gracyn Burgess (L) 72; 7, Sydney Legacy (L), Kasidy Beckel (Bluff) 73; 9, Sarina Sonoda (W. Florence), Jensen Castle (WK) 74.

3A Upper State Qualifier

At Village Greens Golf Club, Inman

Team scores: Greenville 318, Pickens 318, Daniel 321, Wren 349, Eastside 385, Travelers Rest 386, Union County 391, Chapman 400, Belton-Honea Path 401, Blue Ridge 402, Walhalla 414, Powdersville 424, Greer Middle College 436, River Bluff 437, Pendleton 438, Chapin 439, Ware Shoals 522, Westwood 744.

Top 3: 1, Jacqueline Twitty (Chapin) 70, 1, Carly Burkhard (Greenville) 70, 1, Cayla Smith (Wren) 70.

Girls tennis

Dutch Fork 5, Irmo 1

Singles: Lauren Joch (DF) d. Isabella Cooper 6-2, 6-1; Sam Calais (DF) d. Abby Cooper 6-1, 6-1; Keeley Lassiter (I) d. Alison Walsh 7-5, 6-1; Haley Owens (DF) d. Andrea Johnson 6-0, 6-0; Sara Riehm (DF) d. Caroline Lockman 7-5,6-4. Doubles: Maddie Campanella-Caroline Sinegar (DF) d. Kendra Hoffman-Bailey Bennett 6-0, 6-4

Lexington 5, Blythewood 1

Singles: Katie Thompson (L) d. Abby Truitt 6-0, 6-2; Erica Zippel (B) d. Amy Lance 6-4, 6-2; Madisyn Currie (L) d. Mikaela King 6-1, 6-3; Carley Neuberger (L) d. Ellie Hoffman 7-5, 6-3; Mary Westen Lawrence (L) d. Bailey Lee 6-1, 6-3. Doubles: Sarah Katherine Eckstrum-Samantha Gejewski (L) d. Abby Hagood-Jenna Kramer 6-1, 6-3. Recs: L 8-4, 6-2. Source: L.

A.C. Flora 6, Chapin 0

At Chapin

Singles: Shelby Prince d. Savannah Melonas 6-2, 4-6, 1-0; Emily Sandlin d. Emily Sawvell 7-5, 6-1; Ginny Walker d. Shelby Green 6-2, 5-7, 1-0; Megan Pleasant d. Katie Koon 7-5, 6-4; Dorothy Gaddis d. Emily Kibler 6-1, 4-6, 1-0. Doubles: Regan Tapp-Esme Bajo d. Olivia Cartwright-Coco Huang 6-4, 6-1. Recs: C 11-8, 6-3, ACF 19-3, 11-0. Source: C.

Clinton 7, Union 1

Volleyball

Coaches’ poll

4A: 1, Hillcrest; 2, Aiken; 3, Wando; 4, Dorman; 5, JL Mann; 6, Riverside; 7, Rock Hill; 8, White Knoll, 9, TL Hanna; 10, Lexington.

3A: 1, North Myrtle Beach; 2, Hilton Head; 3, Pickens; 4, Eastside; 5, Myrtle Beach; 6, Socastee; 7, Hanahan; 8, Chapin; 9, Gilbert; 10, Airport.

2A: 1, Bishop England; 2, North Central; 3, Abbeville; 4, Academic Magnet; 5, Andrew Jackson; 6, Landrum; 7, Dillon; 8, Chesnee; 9, Waccamaw; 10, Crescent.

A: 1, Branchville; 2, Fox Creek; 3, Johnsonville; 4, St. Joseph’s; 5, Brashier Middle College; 6, Southside Christian; 7, Whale Branch; 8, Allendale-Fairfax; 9, Bethune-Bowman; 10, Christ Church.

River Bluff 3, Gilbert 0

25-19, 25-22, 25-17

Leading players: (RB) Aly Lain 8 kills, 3 blocks; Sydney Diaz 10 kills, 11 digs. Rec: RB 10-4. Source: RB.

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos