High School Sports

October 25, 2013

High school scoreboard for Thursday, Oct. 24

Cross Country, Tennis, Volleyball

High Schools

Boys Cross Country

Region 3-2A: Pelion 15, Eau Claire 70, Columbia 84, Keenan 105, North Central 114, Fairfield Central 167

Top Ten: A. Hite (P) 17:37; R. Garcia (P) 18:10; H. Martin (P) 18:12; J. Corder (P) 18:26; M. Kneece (P) 19:04; J. Trice (P) 19:07; H. Nicholson (P) 19:18; C. Bernard (K) 19:28; J. Garcia (P) 19:33; P. Walker (P) 19:37.

Region 5-4A: Lexington 30, Dutch Fork 59, Aiken 92, South Aiken 95, White Knoll 118, North Augusta 142

Top 10: Z. Langston (L) 15:11; N. O’Brian (NA) 15:28; A. Dominick (DF) 16:24; H. Janus (L) 16:46; J. Phipps (DF) 16:52; J. Stuart (L) 17:00; A. Emery (SA) 17:10.01; L. Gwinn (A) 17:10.75; D. Szalwinski (L) 17:12.40; C. Waters (L) 17:12.30.

Girls Cross Country

Region 3-2A: Pelion 15, Columbia 59, North Central 66

Top Ten: A. Fulton (P) 20:13; M. Mavins (P) 20:45; P. Driggers (P) 20:46; S. Bullock (P) 21:28; M. Hill (P) 22:12; K. Ennis (P) 23:24; L. Gunter (P) 25:16; M. Light (P) 25:32; S. Peters (P) 26:26; M. Leaphart (P) 27:11.

Region 5-4A: Dutch Fork 29, Lexingtom 51, Aiken 64, South Aiken 123, White Knoll 136, North Augusta 158

Top 10: A. Gwinn (A) 18:00; A. Johnson (DF) 18:43; H. Whisman (DF) 19:21; K. Keene (L) 19:51; B. Jones (L) 20:10; H. Steger (DF) 20:14; K. Dixon (SA) 20:43; M. Sox (DF) 20:57; B. Koellner (WK) 21:06; B. Hartley (DF) 21:07.

Tennis

River Bluff 6, Westwood 0

Singles: Victoria Votion (R) d. Caroline Stewart 4-6, 6-7, 10-6; Meagan Togneri (R) d. Taylor Bronson 6-0, 6-2; Brooke Howdyshell (R) d. Rebekah Holliman 6-1, 6-0; Elizabeth Roquemore (R) d. Tiera Lucas 6-1, 6-1; Diane Jeffcoat (R) d. Jacqueline Carter 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Brooke Patton/Madison Addy (R) d. Anna Bramlette/Kyara Livingston 6-0, 6-0. Source: W.

Clinton 4, Chapman 1

Singles: Mason Paige Gambrell d. Annika Wagner 6-1 6-2; Gracie Waldron d. Morgan Hinderbrandt 3-6 6-2 (10-8); Sela Vaughan d. Meredith McGee 0-6 6-0 (10-4); Sommer Lawton d. Megan White 3-6 6-4 (10-4); Allison Oxner d. Mary Evington 6-3 6-2. Doubles: Gambrell/Waldron and Elizabeth Jones/Rachel Lloyd win by forfeit.

White Knoll 6, Pelion 0

Singles: Renee Hooks (WK) defeats Taylor Braziel 6-0, 6-1; Bri Hall (WK) defeats Alex Miller 6-4, 6-2; Kristen Anderson (WK) defeats Tessa Kelly 6-1, 6-3; Alaina Spigner (WK) defeats Nicole Williams 6-3, 6-1; Holly Smith (WK) defeats Emily Northcutt 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Odora McCauley/Alexandria Walton defeat Ashlynn Dorroh/Lydia Mills 6-2, 6-2.

Volleyball

Lexington 3, Spring Valley 0

25-22, 25-10, 25-12

Leaders: Hope Hartley (L) 8 kills; Megan Brack (L) 11 digs.

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos