High School Sports

December 24, 2013

South Carolina boys basketball scores for Monday, December 23, 2013

Boys basketball

Boys basketball

CHICK-FIL-A SCOREBOARD

Carlisle 67, Spring Valley 46

C: Kruger 4, Thon Maker 23, E. Johnson 5, N’diaye 4, Kaleb Johnson 19, Cunningham 2, Mosquera 4, Cuesta 6. SV: Jordan Bruner 18, Wall 2, Williams 1, Legette 3, Adams 5, Haper 6, Ward 6, Zimmerman 3, Myers 2. Recs: C 11-4; SV 2-7

Wesleyan Christian 73, St. Frances 40

SF: Dwayne Morgan 16, Ayemi 1, Bracey 4, Hamilton 2, Richards 9, Hawkins 2, Robinson 6. WC: Carelock 8, Donovan Gilmore 11, Buckland 7, Theo Pinson 22, Jalen Johnson 19, Rollins 3, Winfield 3. Recs: SF 10-3; WC 9-3.

Mullins 59, Richland Northeast 58

M: Malik McGill 12, Smith 4, Jalek Felton 31, Brown 5, Stackhouse 3, Powell 2, Platt 2. RN: Fleming 5, Chaney 9, Washington 2, Brown 2, Davon Townsend 12, Breland Powe 18, Riley 8, Blyther-Wright 2.

Aquinas 54, Lower Richland 50

A: Brinson 3, Shalom Alvarez 18, Garnett 5, Ahmed Hill 22, Robinson 2, Holbrook 2, Mitchell 2. LR: Washington 8, Collins 6, Brandon Stroman 21, Richardson 6, Myers 6, Nuttry 3. Recs: A 8-3; LR 4-2

Morgan County 53, Richland Northeast 48

MC: C.J. Turman 17, Brown 4, Gibbs 3, T.J. Starks 13, Jailyn Ingram 14, little 2. RN: Fleming 5, Powe 9, Marquise Riley 11, Brien Washington 10, Dickey 4, Chaney 9.

Arlington Country Day 76, Keenan 68

ACD: Terrell Miller 10, LaDamion Keys 14, Maura 5, Mason 5, Ladarius Chester 21, Turner 8, Francis 5, Cobb 2, Sinera 6. K: Antwan Holmes 10, Marcus Stroman 15, Tariq Simmons 21, Poole 3, Harmon 7, Davis 9, Bernard 3. Recs: ACD 10-2; K 4-4

Oak Hill 70, Archbishop John Carroll 61

AJC: Derrick Jones 19, Brooks 4, Aflakpui 6, Taylor 2, Sharkey 3, Beatty 9, Austin Tilghman 18. OH: Manuel 5, Rokas Gustys 15, Terrence Phillips 11, Caleb Martin 16, Cody Martin 18, Stith 1, Anderson 4. Recs: AJC 6-1; OH 19-1

All-tournament teams

Classic I

MVP: Cody Martin (Oak Hill Academy)

Thon Maker (Carlisle); Theo Pinson (Wesleyan Christian); Rokas Gustys (Oak Hill Academy); Austin Tilghman (Archbishop Carroll); Derrick Jones (Archbishop Carroll)

Classic II

MVP: Ahmed Hill (Aquinas)

Jalek Fulton (Mullins); Quindarious Brown (Morgan County); Temarcus Blanton (Luella); Anthony Johnson (South Pointe); Lance Tejada, Jr. (Blanche Ely)

NEWBERRY CHRISTMAS

All-Tournament Team: Daniel Carr (MVP), Midland Valley; Kameron Brown (MV); Taijha Turner (MV); Nike Davis (Clinton); Tay Cook (C); Alexander Powell (St. Joseph’s); Donte Stover (Strom Thurmond); Bennett Wilson (Newberry); TJ Knight (White Knoll); Hakeim Warren (Easley); Jacquiel Chandler (Batesburg-Leesville).

Championship Game

Midland Valley 65, Clinton 56

C: Tay Cook 12, Shakiyl Smiley 11, Tymori Tribble 11, Nike Davis 10, Robinson 4, Rumph 4, Kinard 2, Dowdy 2. MV: Daniel Carr 21, Taijha Turner 16, Brown 9, Johnson 7, Ray 5, Prescott 4, Gilmore 2, Morency 1. Recs: MV 11-3, C 4-6.

Third place

St. Joseph’s 53, Strom Thurmond 44

SJ: Gene Langan 14, Alexander Powell 13, Landry Assinesi 10, Galemmo 6, Namouez 4, Dunphy 4, Powell 2. ST: Deontrez Mealing 12, Donte Stover 10, Stidem 8, Carroll 6, Turman 5, Dobbs 3. Recs: ST 3-6, SJ 6-3.

Fifth place

Newberry 77, White Knoll 55

WK: T.J. Knight 16, Najee Garvin 12, Williams 7, Cumming 5, Rumph 4, Smith 4, Abney 3, Johnson 2, Knight 2. N: Trey Miller 14, Notorious Booker 12, Harmon 9, Lindsay 8, Gilmore 6, Wilson 6, Gilmore 5, Davenport 5, Gary 4, Fields 4, Davis 2, Mendenhall 2. Recs: N 8-1, WK 7-5.

Seventh place

Easley 66, Batesburg-Leesville 53

E: Kamm Valentine 11, Dee Gamble 11, Gardner 8, Cleaves 7, Rivera 6, Warren 6, Hood 4, Grady 4, Whisnant 3, Williams 2, Ferguson 2, Costlow 2. BL: Jaquarius Hair 25, Tolen 8, Coleman 7, Chandler 4, Hartly 3, K. Chandler 3, Williams 2, Wigfall 1. Recs: E 4-6, BL 0-8.

PANTHER CLASSIC

Barbourville 66, Georgetown 56

Martinsburg 68, Carolina Forest 55

Myrtle Beach 55, Lake Wales 53

Forsyth Country Day 57, Carvers Bay 41

Champion: Forsyth Country Day

SEAHAWK CLASSIC FINAL

Dutch Fork 67, Hilton Head 39

At Hilton Head

DF: Austin Williams 11, Vincent 8, Christian Mills 11, Davis 8, Irby 4, Frasier 9, Sterling Thomas 10, Raymond 2, Poole 4. HH: Singleton 2, Clifford 7, Aaron Frazier 23, Marsburn 2, Halseth 5. Rec: DF 8-3. Source: DF.

Seahawk Classic

Brookland-Cayce 51

Pendleton County (Ky.) 40

BC: Kyle Stinson 17, Randon Hemingway 10, DaJon Amaker 10, McCall 6, Simmons 5, Taylor 3. Rec: BC 7-2.

Related content

Comments

Sports Videos