High School Sports

December 28, 2013

South Carolina high school boys, girls basketball scores for Friday, Dec. 27, 2013

River Bluff 51, South Aiken 41

Boys basketball

River Bluff 51, South Aiken 41

Airport/River Bluff Tournament

RB: Clarke 9, Brandon Tillmon 12, Harrison Kinard 11, Keith 9, Stills 4, Long 2, McCall 4, Drumgoole 2. SA: Brown 1, N. Priester 13, J. Scott 10, Peray 2, Okey 2, Knowles 6, Brown 7.

Lower Richland 81

Florence Christian 40

LR: Larry Collins 12, JaCor Nelson 12, Daniel Tisdale 11, Brandon Stroman 11, Robinson 8, Myers 6, Nuttry 5, Harris 5, Belton 5, Washington 4, Hart 2. Rec: LR 5-2. Source: LR.

Blythewood 63, Hickory Grove 42

At Northwestern

Moody Holiday Classic

B: Day 4, Lake 8, Bowers 3, McCray 3, Shakir-Harris 2, Cameron Womack 10, Leach 5, Trae Churn 24, Pam 2, Bailey 2. HG: Barber 4, Martin 5, Bruce Dixon 17, Stewart 4, Allen 2, Mills 2, Coffey 5, Morrison 3.

Gilbert 68 Williston Elko 38

G: Cason 4, Hendrix 1, Mitch Spires 12, Bright 7, Leaphart 6, Thomas Miller 19, Jon Newman 16, Smith 3. WE: Coleman 7, N. Cunningham 10, Wallace 6, Phoenix 4, Ferguson 6, Owens 5. Rec: G 6-2. Source: G.

Airport 68, Batesburg-Leesville 47

A: Quan Bovain 11, Daniel Gillins 17, Williamson 3, James 4, Hart 6, Frazier 6, Dennis 4, Wright 9, Breeden 6, Goldwire 3. BL: J. Hair 20, I. Tolen 11, Chandler 7, Coleman 8, Long 1.

Cardinal Newman 54, Nation Ford 44

At Northwestern

Moody Holiday Classic

CN: Charles Smith 14, Zakki Parker 11, Joe Armstrong 10, Halfacre 8, Lake 5, Ragin 4, Dubois 2. NF: Mike Campbell 11, Dalton Rose 11, Hilton 8, Holmes 6, Fite 3, McCain 2, Hagood 2, Jennings 1.

Fox Creek 73

Warren County (Ga.) 49

FC: Marques Sumner 30, Brandyn Quiller 23, Cannon 8, Veihman 6, El 4, Crytzer 2. W: Dantavius Allen 12, Woods 8, Lowe 6, Cobb 6, Tanksley 6, Belton 4, Hill 2, Slocumb 2, Alexander 2, Berry 1.

Border Shootout

At Landrum

Boiling Springs 77, Powdersville 49

Brookland-Cayce 66, Lancaster 59

BC: Bernard McCall 15, Kenny Simmons 13, Kyle Stinson 12, Hemingway 9, Cook 6, Taylor 6, Brown 2, Amaker 1. L: Deuce Dunlap 28, Hood 7, Strain 7, Mack 6, Convington 5, Meadows 3, Heath 3. Rec: BC 8-2. Source: BC.

Lexington 60, Greenville 41

L: Hoppe 4, Haney 9, Hunter 4, Mike Morris 24, Spence 2, Phillip Blake 12, Brown 1, Coon 5. G: Burns 7, Smith 3, J. Cheatam 16, Matt Davidson 10, Mark Davidson 2.

Girls basketball

Richard Winn Academy 51

Newberry Academy 13

RWA: Carson Justice 10, Brigman 4, Cooke 2, Allyssa Atkerson 10, Thigpen 4, Jaycie Johnson 10, Jessie Stidham 11. NA: Nobles 2, Rakborisuttisri 1, Getz 6, Ruff 2, Skipper 2. Rec: RWA 14-0, N 8-4. Source: RWA.

Wilson Hall 39, Cardinal Newman 28

Spartanburg Day Tournament

CN: Lauren Deyling 11, Cummings 2, Blackburn 2, Desmond 5, Charlton 8. WH: Smoak 5, Hannah Jordan 10, Logan Alderman 10, Goodson 4, Fisher 2, Beck 4, Scott 4. Rec: CN 3-3. Source: CN.

Dorman Classic

Southwest Dekalb 71, Greenwood 56

Parkview 39, S.E. Raleigh 35

Bradley Central 53, Wade Hampton 44

Dorman 55, Elizabethton 49

Dutch Fork 64, Camden 34

DF: Dean 3, Moore 4, Green 3, Daniel 4, Olivia Anderson 10, Sydney Shull 18, Winston 2, Frasier 6, Mills 4. C: Gary 4, Dixon 4, Perry 7, McClendon 3, Jefferson 2, Belton 3, Brooks 2, Salmond 6, Lee 3.

Spring Valley 78, Newberry 37

Capital City Holiday Classic

At Keenan

SV: Cierra Carter 22, Akia Dunlap 14, Raven Fleming 10, Ponds 8, Jones 5, Davis 5, B. Hill 5, D. Hill 3, Joyner 2, Evans 2, Doctor 2. N: Kelsey Felks 12, Bates 8, Davis 8, Sims 4, Mathis 2, Boyd 2, Perry 1. Rec: SV 9-0. Source: SV.

Heathwood Hall 80

Bell Multicultural (Washington, D.C.) 48

At Carolina Invitational

Charleston

HH: A’ja Wilson 29, Victoria Dickerson 20, Erin Ress 11, Joseph 8, Lefft 6, Withycombe 3, Buchanan 2, Hudson 1. BM: Tucker 14, Washington 10, Gallion 8, Marshall 6, Hall 5, Santanna 3, Marrkand 2. Rec: HH 7-2. Source: HH.

Airport 43, Batesburg-Leesville 28

A: Kayla Sutton 11, Lexy Conyers 11, McCray 4, Ellison 2, Mansell 6, J. Shuler 9. BL: Aleeza Williams 11, Malaysha Gates 14, Long 2, Williams 1. Rec: A 5-3. Source: A.

Mid-Carolina 45

Richland Northeast 36

Claw Classic

At Chapin

MC: Fowler 8, Alix Green 12, Stewart 2, April Cumalander 13, Jalesa Ruff 10. RNE: Black 6, Syndey Reed 24, Watts 2, Taylor 4. Rec: MC 5-4. Source: MC.

A C Flora 58, Aquinas 44

Capital City Classic

At Keenan

ACF: Floyd 2; Haniyyah Howard 16; Regan Tapp 20; Sherryce King 14; Strange 4; E. Howard 2. A: Daylon Young 16; Baileigh Williamson 12; Davis 2; Ulnitfield 6; McLeary 4; McMarvis 2; Dresser 2. Rec: ACF 8-2. Source: ACF.

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos