High School Sports

January 11, 2014

All-area football 2013

Will Hunter, Lexington: 210-365-9 for 2,874 yards, 30 TDs; rushed for 357 yards, 8 TDs

[ OFFENSE ] QUARTERBACK

Will Hunter, Lexington: 210-365-9 for 2,874 yards, 30 TDs; rushed for 357 yards, 8 TDs

RUNNING BACKS

Matt Colburn, Dutch Fork: Helped Silver Foxes to title with 2,488 yards, 40 TDs

John Miller, Spring Valley: 1,761 yards, 32 TDs on 188 carries

E’Mond Brown, White Knoll: Averaged 8.2 yards per carry with 1,156 yards, 8 TDs

RECEIVERS

Deion Frasier, Dutch Fork: 86 receptions for 1,113 yards, 11 TDs

Lynard Jamison, Blythewood: 69 receptions for 1,046 yards, 7 TDs

Keelo Norris, Lexington: 77 catches for 995 yards, 9 TDs

LINEMEN

Todd Truesdale, White Knoll: Graded 93 percent with 14 knockdowns, 28 pancakes

Harrison Terry, Ridge View: Selected to play in North-South All-Star Game

Danny McClane, White Knoll: Graded 89 percent, 12 knockdowns, 18 pancakes

Wyatt Keisler, Lexington: Graded 82 percent, 24 knockdowns, 14 pancakes

Austin Leaphart, Lexington: 25 knockdowns, 12 pancakes to grade 81 percent

KICKER

Greg Huegel, Blythewood: 41-of-42 on PATs, 9 FG with long of 51 yards

[ DEFENSE ]

LINEMEN

Cameron Young, Blythewood: 75 tackles, 16.5 for losses, 5 sacks, 13 hurries

Chris Redmond, Ridge View: 65 tackles, 9 for losses, one sack, 2 forced fumbles

Omar Staley, Dutch Fork: 63 tackles, 11 sacks, and 4 QB hurries

Tyler Johnson, White Knoll: 69 tackles, 11 for losses, 3 forced fumbles

LINEBACKERS

Grayson Chumley, Lexington: 112 tackles, 12 tackles for loss, 2 fumble recoveries

Josh Harlan, Spring Valley: 223 tackles, one sack, 6 forced fumbles, 6 fumble recoveries

Christian Miller, Spring Valley: 188 tackles, 25 for losses, 24 sacks, 4 caused fumbles

Jalen Williams, Blythewood: 94 tackles, 6 sacks, one interception, 6 fumble recoveries

Mick Lusk, Dutch Fork: 114 tackles, 9 for losses, 2 sacks, 2 forced fumbles

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Lane Ecton, Dutch Fork: 135 tackles, 17 for losses, 5 sacks, 4 blocked kicks

Daryl Shamlee, Ridge View: 74 tackles, 3 interceptions, a forced fumble

Aaron Peak, Blythewood: Returned 6 punts for 103 yards; 14 kickoffs for 512 yards, 2 TDs

Jordan Carr, Lexington: 60 tackles, 10 interceptions, one fumble recovery

[ OFFENSE ]

QUARTERBACK

Avery Armstrong, Dreher: 131-of-212 for 1,331 yards, 12 TDs

RUNNING BACKS

Travis Loadholt, Swansea: 1,217 yards rushing, 13 TDs

Aven Pollard, A.C. Flora: Rushed 157 times for 1,239, 10 TDs

Christian Brown, Westwood: Rushed for 2,000 yards and 24 TDs

RECEIVERS

Carter White, Chapin: 44 catches for 856 yards and 6 TDs

Denzel Johnson, A.C. Flora: 38 catches for 817 yards, 12 TDs

LINEMEN

BT Saunders, Swansea: Graded 92 percent, 36 knockdown blocks

Rodney Williams, Swansea: Graded 92 percent, 22 knockdown blocks

Matt Curry, Westwood: Made 20 knockdowns, 23 pancakes

James Fannin, Westwood: Graded 92 percent, 21 knockdowns, 13 pancakes

Mauric James, Camden: Graded 84 percent for the season

KICKER

Arthur Myers, Swansea: 43-of-45 on PATs; 7 field goals with long of 42 yards

[ DEFENSE ]

LINEMEN

Collin Dryden, Dreher: 58 tackles, three sacks and returned interception for TD

Devin Johnson: Swansea: 48 tackles, 12 for losses, 4 sacks, recovered 2 fumbles

Bradley Carter, Westwood: 74 tackles, 8 for losses, 5 sacks, 2 fumble recoveries

Tyrell Goodwin, A.C. Flora: 53 tackles, 18 for losses, 5 sacks, 2 fumble recoveries

LINEBACKERS

Dillon Smith, A.C. Flora: 97 tackles, 2 sacks, 2 fumble recovery TDs

Tyler Weimer, Chapin: 142 tackles, 18 tackles for losses, 4 sacks

Jason Carter, Dreher: 84 tackles, 8 for losses, 2 sacks, one interception

Raymond Hall, Westwood: 146 tackles, 13 for losses, 5 sacks, a fumble recovery

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Nate Blankenship, Chapin: 145 tackles, 2 interceptions with one TD

Tyriek Bell, Westwood: 86 tackles, 4 for losses, one interception, 3 fumble recoveries

Nelson Semple, Camden: 115 tackles, 2 interceptions, a fumble recovery

[ OFFENSE ]

QUARTERBACK

Michael Knox, C.A. Johnson: 104-204-9 for 2,113 yards, 15 TDs; 1,190 yards rushing

RUNNING BACKS

Jakayus Leaphart, Gilbert: 1,289 yards, 17 TDs on 182 carries

Ervin Green, Pelion: 155 carries for 1,158 yards and 13 TDs

Rickie Smith, Batesburg-Leesville: 1,457 yards, 12 TDs on 295 carries

RECEIVERS

Terrance Wilson, Batesburg-Leesville: 316 yards and 13 TDs receiving

Raymond Padgett, Gilbert: 43 catches for 858 yards and 5 TDs

Peter Goodman, C.A. Johnson: 30 catches, 790 yards, 4 TDs

LINEMEN

Gage Smith, Gilbert: Graded 94 percent, 53 knockdowns, 37 pancakes

Tim Kneece, Pelion: Graded 92 percent, 48 knockdowns, 31 pancakes

Garret Leaphart, Pelion: Graded 91 percent, 44 knockdowns, 29 pancakes

Aubrey Rodgers, Batesburg-Leesville: 3-year starter at center or tackle

[ DEFENSE ]

LINEMEN

Isaiah Cullum, Batesburg Leesville: Region lineman of the year

Tom Anderson, Gilbert: 44 tackles, 36 assists, 5 tackles for loss

Hunter Duncan, Pelion: 50 tackles, 3 sacks, recovered a fumble

Paul McKiever, Batesburg-Leesville: 61 tackles, 7 sacks, 21 QB pressures

LINEBACKERS

Gabe McNatt, Gilbert: 148 tackles, 6 for losses, 4 sacks, an interception

Octavius Green, Pelion: 76 tackles, 3 sacks, one fumble recovery, an interception

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Jaylon Jennings, Gilbert: 46 tackles, 3 interceptions, 3 blocked PATs

Matt Ligons, Gilbert: 124 tackles, 2 sacks, 2 forced fumbles, one recovery

Freddie Phillips, Pelion: 54 tackles, one sack, 2 interceptions, a forced fumble

Zach Hawkins, Pelion: 68 tackles, 2 interceptions, two forced fumbles

[ OFFENSE ]

QUARTERBACK

Robert Barrow, Ben Lippen: All-region team QB. On defense, had two interception return TDs

RUNNING BACKS

TJ Brady, Hammond: 1,700 yards rushing, 30 TDs; 16 catches for 232 yards

Zakki Parker, Cardinal Newman: 1,467 yards, 12 TDs rushing; 13 catches for 157 yards

RECEIVERS

Aaron McGuire, Ben Lippen: Was named to All-region team

Max Woodburn, Hammond: 33 catches for 472 yards and three touchdowns

Cannon Smith, Hammond: Tight end was named to All-region team

LINEMEN

Patrick Kneece, Hammond: Anchored offensive line, had 56 tackles on defense

Donald Fawcett, Hammond: Was named to All-region team

Calhoun McDougal, Hammond: Was named to All-region team

KICKER

Cam Bohannon, Cardinal Newman: 26-of-29 on PATs; 3-of-7 on field goals with long of 38

[ DEFENSE ]

LINEMEN

Dasean McMillian, Cardinal Newman: 67 tackles, 2 sacks, 2 forced fumbles

Dreighton Tornovish, Cardinal Newman: 59 tackles, 2 sacks, 2 caused fumbles

Alex Curtin, Heathwood Hall: 42 tackles, 4 sacks, 2 forced fumbles and a recovery

LINEBACKERS

Mac Ellen, Heathwood Hall: 103 tackles, 19 for losses, 5 sacks, one interception

Jordan Cox, Hammond: 29 tackles, 4 for losses, one sack and one pass break up

David Rhoden, Ben Lippen: Was named to All-region team

Doak Fisher, Hammond: 11 tackles and an interception

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Garrrett McNerney, Cardinal Newman: 56 tackles, 4 interceptions — 2 for TDs

Edwin Propst, Heathwood Hall: 50 tackles, 4 interceptions, 5 pass break-ups

DeAndre Lee Smith, Hammond: 57 tackles, 15 for losses, 4 sacks, caused a fumble

Evan DuBois, Cardinal Newman: 75 tackles, caused 2 fumbles, recovered 3 fumbles

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos