High School Sports

January 11, 2014

All-area swimming

The best of the best from Midlands high school swim programs - SWIMMER OF THE YEAR: Saffiyah Abdullah, Irmo

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR: Saffiyah Abdullah, Irmo

GIRLS

CLASS 4A

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR: Saffiyah Abdullah, Irmo

200 FREESTYLE: Margaret Halloran, Lexington

Finished 12th in state with time of 1:59.59

200 IM: Saffiyah Abdullah, Irmo

Posted time of 2:17.30 to finish 13th in state

100 BUTTERFLY: Brooke Hill, Irmo

Finished 28th in state with 1:04.52 finish

500 FREESTYLE: Margaret Halloran, Lexington

Placed sixth in state with 5:16.28 finish

100 BACKSTROKE: Abigail Harrison, Spring Valley

Placed 27th in state with 1:05.68 finish

100 BREASTSTROKE: Saffiyah Abdullah, Irmo

Finished fifth in state with time of 1:07.64

CLASS 3A

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR: Catherine Bendziewicz, Chapin

200 FREESTYLE: Megan Charnovich, River Bluff

Placed fifth in state with 1:57.50 finish

200 IM: Hannah Robins, A.C. Flora

Posted time of 2:16.53 to place sixth in state

50 FREESTYLE: Catherine Bendziewicz, Chapin

Won silver at state with 24.13-second finish

100 BUTTERFLY: Hannah Robins, AC Flora

Placed eighth in state with 1:02.34 finish

100 FREESTYLE: Catherine Bendziewicz, Chapin

Won silver in state with time of 52.19 seconds

500 FREESTYLE: Madison Swain, River Bluff

Finished in 5:31.33 to place ninth in state

100 BACKSTROKE: Madeline Swalgren, River Bluff

Finished 15th in state with 1:07.11 finish

100 BREASTSTROKE: Nicole Biles, River Bluff

Placed fourth in state with time of 1:10.41

SCISA

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR: Maigin Nieri, Cardinal Newman

50 FREESTYLE: Maigan Nieri, Cardinal Newman

Won silver at state with 26.46 finish

100 FREESTYLE: Savannah Hillmeyer, Heathwood Hall

Posted 56.66 time to win silver at state

200 FREESTYLE: Katie Money, Ben Lippen

Won silver in state with 1:59.14 finish

500 FREESTYLE: Rachel Bradley, Ben Lippen

Sophomore placed fourth in state with time of 5:51.03

100 BACKSTROKE: Lily Richter, Heathwood Hall

Won state championship with time of 1:03.63 finish

100 BREASTSTROKE: Ann Gray Jumper, Hammond

Senior won her fourth consecutive state championship with 1:08.47 finish

100 BUTTERFLY: Maigan Nieri, Cardinal Newman

Senior won state title with 1:03:08 finish

BOYS

CLASS 4A

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR: Carl Lobitz, Spring Valley

200 FREESTYLE: Thomas Agostini, Spring Valley

Placed fifth in state with time of 1:47.41

200 IM: Matthew Greene, Spring Valley

Posted 2:07.86 finish to place 23rd in state

50 FREESTYLE: Carl Lobitz, Spring Valley

Placed 10th in state with 22.42 finish

100 BUTTERFLY: Carl Lobitz, Spring Valley

Finished seventh in state with time of 53.78

100 FREESTYLE: Isaac Havens, Spring Valley

Finished s11th in state with time of 50.68 seconds

500 FREESTYLE: Thomas Agostini, Spring Valley

Placed fifth in state with 4:49.64 finish

100 BACKSTROKE: Sean Bell, Blythewood

Finished 23rd in state with time of 59.23

CLASS 3A

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR: Alec Rutkowski, Chapin

200 FREESTYLE: Nathan Walton, Brookland-Cayce

Placed 11th in state with 2:00.51 finish

200 IM: Andrew Nichols, River Bluff

Finished fourth in state with time of 2:02.09

50 FREESTYLE: Alec Rutkowski, Chapin

Won state championship with a 21.91-second finish

100 BUTTERFLY: Alec Rutkowski, Chapin

Won state title with time of 51.73 seconds

100 FREESTYLE: Preston Dunnavant, River Bluff

Placed fourth in state with 48.79 finish

500 FREESTYLE: David Rypkema, River Bluff

Posted 5:29.11 to place 13th in state

100 BACKSTROKE: Zachary Rue, Dreher

Finished in 58.70 to place eighth in state

100 BREASTSTROKE: Andrew Nichols, River Bluff

Won bronze at state with time of 1:01.94

SCISA

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR: Zac Lipsitz, Hammond

50 FREESTYLE: Joseph Wise, Ben Lippen

Posted 24.76 finish to place seventh in state

100 FREESTYLE: Ben Campbell, Ben Lippen

Senior won silver at state with 53.94 finish

200 FREESTYLE: Luke Shoemaker, Ben Lippen

Won silver at state with time of 1:56.01

500 FREESTYLE: Matthew Fadel, Ben Lippen

Won bronze at state with time of 5:12.80

100 BACKSTROKE: Zac Lipsitz, Hammond

Sophomore won state championship with school record time of 55.95

100 BREASTSTROKE: Owen Withycombe, Heathwood Hall

Junior won bronze in state with a 1:08.77 finish

100 BUTTERFLY: Thomas Smith, Heathwood Hall

Senior placed seventh in state with a time of 1:06.67

200 IM: Zac Lipsitz, Hammond

Won silver at state with a 2:03.15 finish

All-Area lists compiled by Akilah Imani Nelson

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos