High School Sports

March 12, 2014

Midlands players dot All-Star Game rosters

Irmo’s Jenvante Gross and Newberry’s Notorious Booker will lead the North boys team in the 66th Annual North-South All-Star Game.

Irmo’s Jenvante Gross and Newberry’s Notorious Booker will lead the North boys team in the 66th Annual North-South All-Star Game.

Irmo’s Taziya Moody, Camden’s Sharneece Gary, Columbia’s Alexis Foulks and Chapin’s Shaleighya Sulton are on the North girls team.

Dutch Fork’s Sydney Shull is on the South girls team, which is coached by Dutch Fork’s Faye Norris.

The games will be played Saturday, March 22, at Lexington High. The girls game starts at 1 p.m., and the boys game will start at 3 p.m. Tickets can be purchased the day of the game for $10 for adults and $5 for high school age students and younger.

NORTH BOYS

Player School
Anthony Adger Crescent
Tyreece Brice South Pointe
Devante Foster Carolina
Deebo Samuel Chapman
Jameel Taylor TL Hanna
Notorious Booker Newberry
Darius Bryant Calhoun Falls
Jenvante Gross Irmo
Jarryd Coleman Greenwood
John Richard Gore IV Chester
Mason Sanders Boiling Springs
Marquez Fisher Travelers Rest

Head Coach: Darryl Nance Wade Hampton

Assistant Coaches: Reggie Choplin, Hillcrest; Devin Liferidge, Fairfield Central

SOUTH BOYS

Player School
Erick White Sumter
Terrance Frazier Ridge.-Hardeeville
John Jenkins Summerville
Soloman Cooper Myrtle Beach
Christopher Turner Denmark-Olar
Alex Brown Mullins
Stacy Toole Aiken
Tyre Moore Academic Magnet
Montel James Edisto
DJ Dobson Bluffton
Lakeith Ingram Hartsville
Tarik Jones Timmonsville

Head Coach: Troy Johnson, Stratford

Assistant Coaches: Jimmy Kinard, Airport; Tony Harrell, Aiken

Men’s Trainer: Scott Ganucheau, River Bluff

NORTH GIRLS

Player School
Ross Mathis Blue Ridge
Taziya Moody Irmo
Kyia Hough Lancaster
Janie Miles Daniel
Sharneece Gary Camden
Brittany Houston Palmetto
Alexis Foulks Columbia
Shaleighya Sulton Chapin
Logan Hollis Dorman
Cortney Williams Westside
Narquevia Jennings McCormick

Head Coach: Carlton Green, Greer

Assistant Coaches: Terrence Gibson, Ridge View; Lamont Wakefield, Southside

SOUTH GIRLS

Player School
Zaria Snipes O.-Wilkinson
Tyshanna Lester Dillon
Brittany Williams Kingstree
Sydney Shull Dutch Fork
DeyJa Brown Colleton County
Sade Eli Timmonsville
Ta’Asia Wright Denmark-Olar
Shekeia Joy Goose Creek
Marci Chestnut N. Myrtle Beach
Jhanice Stokes West Ashley
Mary Harriet Moore Bishop England
Maya Jackson West Florence

Head Coach:Faye Norris, Dutch Fork

Assistant Coaches: Jude Hunt, North Myrtle Beach Myron Gerald, Mullins

Women’s Trainer: Stacey Baynham, River Bluff

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos