High School Sports

May 13, 2014

Notebook: Girls soccer playoffs

Here is an overview of the playoffs after the first round of play.

Here’s an overview of the 2014 state girls soccer playoffs:

Class 4A

First round results: J.L. Mann 11, Northwestern 0; Wade Hampton 7, Clover 0; Irmo 3, Greenwood 0; Lancaster 1, Riverside 0; Fort Mill 3, Mauldin 1; Blythewood 5, Hillcrest 0; Dorman 7, Nation Ford 0; T.L. Hanna 3, Boiling Springs 0; Dutch Fork 4, Lugoff-Elgin 0; West Ashley 1, Beaufort 0; White Knoll 6, Carolina Forest 1; Sp[ring Valley 1, Fort Dorchester 0; Wando 10, Bluffton 0; South Aiken 6, West Florence 0; Ashley Ridge 9, Stratford 2; Lexington 7, Sumter 0.

Second round matches: Wade Hampton at J.L. Mann; Lancaster at Irmo; Blythewood at Fort Mill; T.L. Hanna at Dorman; West Ashley at Dutch Fork; Spring Valley 3, White Knoll 2; South Aiken at Wando; Lexington at West Ashley.

4A notes: Dutch Fork has won five straight first-round outings Lugoff-Elgin is now 0-11 in postseason play White Knoll posted a playoff team-record six goals in its upset win Lexington has won nine straight first-round matches since 2006 Spring Valley’s shootout win was the Vikings’ eighth first-round triumph in nine tries since 2006. SV, however, has not made it as far as the third round since 2003.

Class 3A

First round results: Eastside 6, Belton-Honea Path 0; A.C. Flora 5, Chapman 0; Wren 2, Pickens 1; River Bluff 6, Broome 1; Chapin 16, Chester 0; Greenville 8, Walhalla 1; Woodruff 4, Dreher 3; Seneca 1, Blue Ridge 0; Myrtle Beach 4, Berkeley 0; Airport 12, Lakewood 0, Hilton Head 6, Socastee 0; Brookland-Cayce 11, Crestwood 0; Hartsville 3, Gilbert 2; St. James 7, Hanahan 0; Swansea 2, Darlington 0; James Island 2, North Myrtle Beach 0.

Second round matches: A.C. Flora at Eastside; River Bluff at Wren; Greenville at Chapin; Seneca at Woodruff; Airport at Myrtle Beach; Brookland-Cayce at Hilton Head; St. James at Hartsville; James Island at Swansea.

3A notes: Eastside eliminated Flora last year in the third round Brookland-Cayce has a Midlands-high 41 state playoff wins and is one of only three area schools with a state championship trophy on display. The others are Dreher and Richland NE. The Bearcats head to the coast to take on the three-time champion Seahawks A Hartsville score in the final minute of regulation doomed Gilbert Another Swansea win will send the Tigers on to the third round for the fifth year in a row.

Class 2A

Midlands first round results: Christ Church 12, Fairfield Central 0; Batesburg-Leesville 4, Southside Christian 0; Indian Land 12, Columbia 0; Pelion 8, Barnwell 0.

Midlands second round matches: Batesburg-Leesville at Indian Land; Pelion at Wade Hampton H.

2A notes: Pelion has won three of its last four first-round matches, but the Panthers have never made it past the second round Fairfield Central was overmatched in its first-ever postseason appearance against five-time defending Upper State champion CCES Batesburg-Leesville was triumphant in its first-ever girls state playoff contest.

Related content

Comments

Sports Videos