High School Sports

October 3, 2012

Tueday’s scoreboard

Midlands area high school scores in volleyball, soccer, golf, tennis

Volleyball

Sumter Christian 3, Grace Christian 2

22-25, 25-17, 25-20, 22-25, 15-9

Source: GC.

Airport 3, Gilbert 0

At Gilbert

25-21, 25-21, 25-19

Recs: A 7-4, 7-0; G 11-4-1, 5-3. Source: A.

Hammond 3, Heathwood Hall 0

At Heathwood Hall

25-14, 25-7, 25-15

Top players: (Ham) Mary Ashley Reeves 10 kills; Hannah Alexander 5 kills, 2 blocks; Maggie Adams 3 blocks, 3 kills; Kiley Lawwrence 7 aces; Chapman Giles 18 assists. Source: Ham.

Columbia 3, Fairfield Central 0

At Winnsboro

25-17, 25-16, 25-15

Source: C

Pelion 3, Eau Claire 2

at Pelion

25-21, 25-19, 26-28, 23-25, 14-9

Top players: (P) Jessica Williamson 14 kills, 8 aces; Maddison Aaron 10 kills; Ariel Atwood 4 kills, 3 aces; Ashley king 4 kills, 7 aces. Source: P

Aiken 3, White Knoll 2

21-25; 24-26; 25-21; 25-20; 15-8

Top players: (WK) Solia Niutupuivaha 48 assists, 5aces, 9 digs; Kendall Kirk 7aces, 11digs. Rec: WK10-6. Source: WK

Mid-Carolina 3, Saluda- 0

25-17, 25-13, 25-17

Rec: MC 9-2, 5-2; S 0-7. Source: MC

South Aiken 3, Dutch Fork 0

25-16, 25-17, 25-12

Top players: (DF) Jhi Piper-Murles 17 digs, 18 passes, 9 serves; Rashida Williamson 12 hits, 2 kills, 3 blocks. Source: DF

Girls tennis

Chapin 6, Westwood 1

At Chapin

Singles: Savanna Fuller (C) d. Caroline Stewart 6-0, 6-1. Mary Katherine Dickson (C) d. Taylor Bronson 6-1, 6-0. Savannah Melonas (C) d. Tiera Lucas 6-0, 6-0. Ashley Bauer (C) d. Jackie Carter 6-0, 6-0. Katie McDaniel (C) d. Anna Bramlette 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Caroline Stewart-Taylor Bronson (W) d. Olivia Cartwright-Coco Huang 8-4. Emily Head-Katie Koon (C) d. Cadesha Williams-Kyara Livingston 6-0, 6-1. Recs: C 12-1, 6-0. Westwood 0-5. Source: C.

Colleton Prep 5, Beaufort Academy 4

At Walterboro

Singles: Brittany Griffin (CP) d. Hope Keane 6-3, 6-1; Taylor Hoff (CP) d. Mary Catherine Carmody 6-1, 6-4; Shelly McDonald (CP) d. Natalie Simpkins 5-7, 6-2, (10-7); Brenna Ferry (BA) d. Haley Pye 6-3, 6-4; Abby Dalton (BA) d. Meredith Ware 7-5, 7-5; Kate Gray (BA) d. Olivia Burns 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: Griffin-McDonald (CP) d. Keane-Carmody 8-4; Hoff/Pye (CP) d. Simpkins-Ferry 8-4; Dalton-Gray(BA) d. Ware/Burns 8-1. Recs: CP 6-6. Source: CP.

A.C. Flora 6 Camden 0

At AC Flora

Singles: Shelby Prince (CHS) d. Katie Tiller 6-4, 1-6, 11-9; MaKayla Chandler (ACF) d. Madison Hudson 6-3, 6-3; Emily Sandlin (ACF) d. Virginia Beth Arial 6-3, 6-3; Ginny Walker (ACF) d. Kelsey Williams 6-1, 6-1; Esme Bajo (ACF) d. Helen Koutroulakis 6-1, 6-2. Doubles: Sallie DuBose/Dorothy Gaddis (ACF) d. Virginia Lackey/ Park Allen 6-0, 6-3. Rec: ACF 7-3. Source: ACF.

Brookland-Cayce 6, Midland Valley 0

Singles: Madison Conwell (BC) d. Casey Wilson, 6-1, 6-1; Brooke Smith (BC) d. Sydney Toole, 6-3, 6-0; McKenzie Ouzts (BC) d. Kaitlynn Haney, 6-4, 6-3; Kendal Scheller (BC) d. Eliza Lewis, 6-0, 6-0; Morgan Rowden (BC) d. Karah Moulton, 6-1, 6-2. Doubles: Libby Mathias-Bailey Rowden (BC) d. Tara Smith-Megan Martin, 8-0. Recs: B-C 10-2, 5-0; H 7-2. Source: B-C.

Lugoff-Elgin 4, Richland Northeast 2

Singles: E.A. Borucki (RN) d. Cameron Jenkins 6-2, 7-5; Erika Cline (LE) d. Grerr Steward (LE) 7-5, 6-2. Kelsey Worthington (LE) d. Shambrea Mack 6-1, 4-6, 10-8; Ashley Martin (LE) d. Daija King 6-3, 6-4; Sarah McClendon (LE) d. Taylor Bean 6-0, 6-2. Doubles: Rhaegan Hall-Aubrey Westberry (RN) d. Marisa Littlefield-Carrie Nelson 6-3, 6-1. Source: LE.

Hammond 7, Heathwood Hall 2

At Heathwood Hall

Singles: Maggie Herring (HS) d. Catherine Savoca 7-5, 6-3; Caroline MacGillivray (HS) d. McKenna Savoca 6-3, 6-3; Destiney Gaines (HS) d. Sarah Stormer 1-6 6-2 (8); Sarina Basile (HH) d. Anne Elise Goudelock 6-2, 6-3; Ellie Locke (HS) d. Emily Dreyer 6-1, 6-3. Sarah Buchanan (HH) d. Britt Harris 6-2, 6-1. Doubles: Herring-MacGillivray (HS) d. Savoca-Savoca 9-7; Gaines-Goudelock (HS) d. Stormer-Basile 8-6; Harris-Locke (HS) d. Buchanan-Dreyer 8-5. Rec: Hammond 7-2. Source: H.

Lexington 6 North Augusta 0

at North Augusta

Singles: Carley Neuberger d. Taylor Elam 2-6, 6-4, 13-11; Madisyn Currie d. Grace Flanders 6-3, 6-0; Mary Weston Lawrence d. Megan Zeaser 6-0, 6-2; Samantha Gajewski d. Katie Wells 6-2, 6-3; Sarah Katherine Eckstrom d. Kaitlin Wooden 6-4, 6-2. Doubles: Madison Edwards-Brooke Patton d. Lacey Enveldson-Anna Hendricks 6-0, 6-0. Source: Lexington.

Spring Valley 4, Blythewood 3

At Spring Valley

Singles: Julia Leamonth (SV) d. Abby Truitt 6-3, 6-1; Meggie Vandiver (SV) d. Ellie Hoffman 6-2, 6-1; Bailey Lee (B) d. Cassidy Green 6-0, 7-5; Jaiah Dash (SV) d. Mary Braden Murphy 6-2, 7-6 (10-8); Jenna Kramer (B) d. Kristina Adler 6-0, 6-4. Doubles: Leamonth-Vandiver (SV) d. Truitt-Hoffman 6-2, 6-2; Caitlin Young-Savannah Kitowicz (B) d. Julie Kang-Kasey Murrell 6-4, 6-4. Source: SV

Girls golf

Smith Memorial/Rally for the Cure

Country Club of Newberry, Par 72

Team scores: South Pointe 324, Byrnes 342, Spring Valley 343, Hartsville 359, Airport 367, Boiling Springs 370, AC Flora 387, Aiken 395, Ft. Dorchester 402, Lexington-B 402, Brookland-Cayce 427, Midland Valley 442, Ridge View 454, Emerald 485. No team scores for Dutch Fork, Lexington, Hammond.

Top 10: Jacqueline Twitty (Chapin) 71; Juliana Sebasian (Spring Valley) 72; Nicole Chin (DF) 74; Eden Howard (Hartsville) 74; Jaleyn Tindal (South Pointe) 74; Abby Driscoll (Byrnes) 77; Chandler Case (South Pointe) 77; Blake Hodges (Byrnes) 78; Claire Brown (Hartsville) 78; Kathryn Huntley (AC Flora) 82; Anne Chanthapaeng (Boiling Springs) 82.

Boys soccer

Grace Christian 4, Low Country 0

At West Columbia

Goals: Tyler Smith 3, Josh Aguilar. Saves: Connor Jennings (G) 8, Shea Rogers (LC) 9. Recs: Grace 9-2, LC 5-5. Source: GC.

Related content

Comments

Sports Videos