High School Sports

October 5, 2012

Thursday’s scoreboard

Volleyball , tennis, golf Volleyball , tennis, golf

Volleyball

Gilbert 3, Strom Thurmond 1

(25-15, 21-25, 25-15, 25-16)

Recs.: G 13-4-1, 6-3; ST 3-6 region.

Lexington 3, South Aiken 0

(25-13, 25-16, 25-16)

Top players: Natalie Willis (L) 14 digs; Bailey Parker (SA) 6 kills, 3 aces.

Aiken 3, Dutch Fork 0

25-9, 25-17, 25-9

Top players: Haley Curl (DF): 31 sets, 8 assists, 6 serves, 3 digs; Sara Maddux (DF): 6 hits, 3 kills, 1 block, 2 digs, 2 serves. Source: DF

White Knoll 3, North Augusta 2

(25-13, 23-25, 20-25, 25-17, 15-12)

Top players: Solia Niutupuivaha (WK) 47 assists, 4 aces, 16 digs; Sommer Cagle (WK) 5 aces, 6 kills, 16 digs; Tierra Small 19 kills, 11digs. Rec.: WK 11-7. Source: WK

Cardinal Newman 3, Augusta Christian 0

(25-9, 25-7, 25-7)

Rec.: CN: 18-3 Region: 6-0 Source: CN

Airport 3, Midland Valley 0

(25-11, 25-19, 25-21)

Top players: Destiny Jackson (A) 21 digs; Breanna Hampton (A) 13 kills; Sophie Perkins (A) 6 aces. Recs.: A 8-4, 8-0; MV 6-10, 3-6). Source: A

Brookland-Cayce 3, Swansea 0

Source: BC

Girls’ tennis

A.C. Flora 6, Westwood 0

Singles: Shelby Prince (A) d. Caroline Stewart 6-2, 6-0; Emily Sandlin (A) d. Taylor Bronson 6-2, 6-2; Ginny Walker (A) d. Tiera Lucas 6-0, 6-0; Sallie DuBose (A) d. Jacqueline Carter 6-0, 6-1; Dorothy Gaddis (A) d. Anna Bramlette 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Lilly Mann/Marimac Moore (A) d. Cadesha Williams/Kyara Livingston 6-0, 6-0. Recs.: ACF 8-3; W 0-6 region. Source: W.

Lexington 6, South Aiken 0

At Lexington

Singles: Katie Thompson (L) d. Kayla Calvert 6-3, 3-6, 11-9; Amy Lance (L) d. Savannah Gantt 7-5, 6-1; Carley Neuberger (L) d. Tanvi Patel 6-2, 6-1; Erin Lavisky (L) d. Audrey Thomas 6-1, 6-0; Samantha Gajewski (L) d. Elise Jones 6-2, 6-1. Doubles: Madisyn Currie/Mary Weston Lawrence (L) d. Elizabeth Butler/Megan Swarthout 6-3, 6-4. Recs.: L 11-4; SA 5-4. Source: L

Heathwood Hall 9, Ben Lippen 0

At Ben Lippen

Singles: Catherine Savoca (HH) d. Emily Kaye Turbeville 6-0, 6-0; Mckenna Savoca (HH) d. Kristin Little 6-0, 6-0; Sarah Stormer (HH) d. Shelby Green 6-4, 6-0; Sarina Basile (HH) d. Jessica Fairhart 6-0, 6-0; Emily Dreyer (HH) d. Emily Mitchell 6-0, 6-3; Kelsey Rhea (HH) d. Lydia Carpenter 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Catherine Savoca/Mckenna Savoca (HH) d. Emily Kaye Turbeville/Kristin Little 8-0; Emily Dreyer/Sarah Buchanan (HH) d. Shelby Green/Jessica Fairhart 8-5; Kelsey Rhea/Helen Rogers (HH) d. Katie Smith/Lydia Carpenter 8-3.

Irmo 6, Spring Valley 0

Singles: Isabelle Cooper (I) d. Julia Learmonth 2-6, 6-4, 11-9; Ivey Westerkam (I) d. Meggie Vandiver, 7-6, 6-4; Sally Nguyen (I) d. Cassidy Green 7-5, 6-1; Abby Cooper (I) d. Jaiah Dash 6-1, 6-1; Keely LassIter (I) d. Sophie Tomatz 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Kelsey Murrell/Gabby Smith (I) d. Kristina Adler/Taylor Long 6-1, 6-0. Source: SV

A.C. Flora 6, Westwood 0

At Westwood

Singles: Shelby Prince (ACF) d. Caroline Stewart 6-2, 6-0; Emily Sandlin (ACF) d. Taylor Bronson 6-2, 6-2; Ginny Walker (ACF) d. Tiera Lucas 6-0, 6-0; Sally DuBose (ACF) d. Jacqueline Carter 6-1, 6-0; Dorothy Gaddis (ACF) d. Anna Bramlette 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Lilly Mann/Marimac Moore (ACF) d. Cadesha Williams/ Kyara Livingston 6-0, 6-0. Rec.: ACF 8-3. Source: ACF

Blythewood 6, Richland Northeast 0

At Richland Northeast

Singles: Abby Truitt (B) d. E.A. Borucki 6-0, 6-0; Mikaela King (B) d. Greer Stewart 6-1, 6-2; Ellie Hoffman (B) d. Shambrea Mack 6-3, 6-1; Bailey Lee (B) d. Taylor Beam 6-0, 6-0; Mary Braden Murphy (B) d. Carrie Nelson 6-1, 6-2. Doubles: Jenna Kramer/Caitlin Young (B) d. Aubrey Westberry/Jasmine Crawford 6-1, 6-0. Rec.: B 6-6, 5-2. Source: B

Colleton Prep 8, St. John’s Christian 1

Singles: Brittany Griffin (CP) d. Julie Robinson 6-0, 6-0; Taylor Hoff (CP) d. Paige Robinson 6-2, 6-1; Shelly McDonald (CP) d. Katie Ferguson 7-6(3), 6-1; Haley Pye (CP) d. Summer Davis 6-1, 6-1; Meredith Ware (CP) d. Abby Bell 6-0, 6-0; Hannah Markham (SJ) d. Olivia Burns 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: Griffin/Hoff (CP) d. J.Robinson/P.Robinson 8-2; McDonald/Pye (CP) d. Ferguson/Davis 8-2; Ware/Burns (CP) d. Bell/Markham 8-1. Rec.: CP 7-6. Source: CP

Girls golf

Brookland-Cayce 193, White Knoll 199

At Indian River Golf Course

Medalists: Kate Parler (BC) 37, Kaytie Grubbs (WK) 42. Recs.: WK 1-5; BC 5-9

Spring Valley 175, Blythewood 176

At Columbia Country Club, Blythewood

Medalists: Juliana Sebastian (SV) 40, Michaela Wickham (B) 40

Recs.: SV 11-1, B 8-6. Source: B

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos