High School Sports

October 12, 2012

Thursday scoreboard

Tennis, volleyball, football Tennis, volleyball, football

Girls Tennis

Spring Valley 5, Lugoff-Elgin 1

At Lugoff-Elgin

Singles: Julia Learmonth (SV) d. Cameron Jenkins 6-0, 6-0; Meggie Vandiver (SV) d. Erika Cline 6-0, 6-0; Cassidy Green (SV) d. Kelsey Wothington 6-2, 6-0; Jaiah Dash (SV) Ashley Martin 6-2, 6-3; Sophie Tomatz (SV) Sarah McClendon 6-1, 6-4. Doubles: Sydnee Branham/Rhaegan Hall vs. Julie Kang/Kasey Murrell 6-4, 5-7, 10-8. Source: LE

White Knoll 5, Gilbert 1

Singles: Renee Hooks (WK) d. Haley Phillips 6-0, 6-3; Lexi Kalec (G) d. Bri Hall 7-5, 6-3; Harlee Miller (G) d. Holly Mae Smith 6-0, 6-3; Courtney Herbkersman (G) d. Alaina Spinger 6-0, 6-0; Devyn Hogan (G) d. Kristen Anderson(WK) 6-2, 6-3. Doubles: Bree Reeder/Kelsey Graham (G) d. Demi Hiepner/Kelly Hiepner 6-4, 6-2.

Richland Northeast 4, Ridge View 2

Singles: Priyanka Rao (RV) d. EA Borucki 6-4, 6-3; Tanvi Manta (RV) d. Greer Stewart 6-4, 6-1; Shambrea Mack (RNE) d. Corrianne Kelly 6-3, 6-1; Daija King (RNE) d. Romae Atkinson 6-4, 6-1; Taylor Beam (RNE) d. Dyneisa Conner 6-1, 6-3. Doubles: Carrie Nelson/Aubrey Westberry (RNE) d. Jassmine Collier/Jamelie Graham 6-3, 6-2 Rec.: RNE 4-10, 3-6.

Dutch Fork 4, Lexington 2

Singles: Lauren Joch (DF) d. Katie Thompson 6-4, 6-2; Amy Lance (L) d. Alison Walsh 6-4, 6-2; Kelly Gajewski (L) d. Haley Owens 6-1, 7-5; Anna Maria Gardiner (DF) d. Carley Neuberger 4-6, 6-4, 10-6; Caroline Sloop (DF) d. Erin Lavisky 7-5, 6-1; Doubles: Bailey Shealy/Maddie Campanella (DF) d. Madisyn Currie/Mary Weston Lawrence 6-1, 6-3. Rec.: DF 11-0.

Irmo 6, Blythewood 0

At Blythewood

Singles: Isabelle Cooper (I) d. Abby Truitt 6-3, 6-3; Abby Cooper (I) d. Mikaela King 6-4, 6-1; Kelsey Murrell (I) d. Ellie Hoffman 6-2, 6-2; Holly Reynolds (I) d. Abby Hagood 6-2, 6-2; Keely Lassister (I) d. Bailey Lee 6-3, 6-0. Doubles: Gabby Smith/Caroline Lockman (I) d. Mary Braden Murphy/Jenna Kramer 6-4, 7-5. Recs.: B 7-5, 6-4; I 11-1, 8-0.

Holly Hill 7, Colleton Prep 2

At Walterboro

Singles: Hunter Paramore (HH) d. Brittany Griffin 7-6(3), 7-5; Kristi O’Connell (HH) d. Taylor Hoff 6-2, 6-3; Rebecca Cantley (HH) d. Shelly McDonald 7-5, 6-0; Ashton McLean (HH) d. Haley Pye 6-3, 6-0; Meredith Ware (CP) d. Madison Breland 5-7, 6-2, (10-7); Harlee Bozard (HH) d. Olivia Burns 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Paramore/Cantley (HH) d. Griffin/McDonald 8-4; O’Connell/Breland (HH) d. Hoff/Pye 9-7; Ware/Burns (CP) d. Bozard/Leah Evans 8-5.

Chapin 6, Lower Richland 0

At Chapin

Singles: Katie McDaniel (C) d. Maddie Atkinson 6-0, 6-0; Emily Head (C) d. Katrina Harrison 6-0, 6-0; Olivia Cartwright (C) d. Erika Scriven 6-1, 6-0; Coco Huang (C) d. Leah McRant 6-0, 6-0; Katie Koon (C) d. Ayanna Bolton 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Hannah Stewart/Emily Kibler (C) d. Destiny Muldrow/kendra Davis (L-R) 6-1, 6-0. Recs.: C 16-1, 8-0; LR 1-8. Note: Chapin clinches Region 4-3A championship. Source: C

Volleyball

Columbia 3, North Central 2

At Columbia

(25-21, 15-25, 25-22, 17-25, 15-8)

Source: C

Lexington 3, Dutch Fork 0

(25-8, 25-16, 25-13)

Top players: Emily Mooneyhan (L) 10 kills; Cheyenne Hood (DF) 20 sets, 3 assists, 13 serves, 2 aces, 1 block, 2 kills; Haley Curl (DF): 38 sets, 8 assists, 5 serves, 3 hits.

White Knoll 3, South Aiken 1

At South Aiken

(22-25, 25-12, 25-18, 25-17)

Top players: Tierra Small (WK) 13 kills; Lynette Johnson (WK) 8 kills, 5 block solos; Solia Niutupuivaha (WK) 40 assists. Rec.: WK 15-7

Hammond 3, Cardinal Newman 2

At Cardinal Newman.

(10-25, 18-25, 26-24,25-21,15-13)

Top players: Mary Ashley Reeves (H) 11 kills, 4 aces; Bailey Dukes (H) 11 kills; Kiley Lawrence (H) 2 aces. Source: H

Football

Wilson Hall 35, Heathwood Hall 19

At Heathwood Hall

Wilson Hall 7 7 7 14 — 35
Heathwood Hall 0 12 0 7 —19

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos