High School Sports

December 16, 2012

Saturday’s scoreboard

Boys and girls basketball

Boys basketball

Batesburg-Leesville 54, Pelion 45

At Batesburg

P: Atwood 2, Davis 17, Allen 7, McFadden 9, Phillips 10. BL: Merritt 13, Jones 12, Etheredge 2, Chandler 4, Hall 14, Norris 7, Turner 2. Source: BL

Boiling Springs 65, Broome 53

Glenforest School 57, Anderson Chr. 86

At Glenforest

GF: Elliott Robinson 12, Hatch 5, Julien Bynoe 13, Williams 6, Andrew Major 18, Devlin 2, Milton 1. AC: Gurkey 5, Brendle 3, Kelly 2, Jonathan Suggs 10, Waldsmith 2, Isaac Moorhouse 30, Hattaway 4, Taylor Smith 24, Adams 2, Lingerfelt 4.

Hammond 66, Florence Christian 48

H: Smith 6, Courie 3, Krupa 5, Woods 21, McDaniel 13, Carlson 18. FC: Johnson 2, Parnell 8, Gold 20, Washington 6, Sterling 7, Cooper 4. Rec: H 7-0.

Irmo 66, Dutch Fork 37

I: Ealey 4, Gross 9, Howard 7, Justin McKie 12, Alex Quillen 10, Detrek Browning 12, Favor 2, Goodson 9, Elm 1. DF: Dobson 5, Frasier 1, Davis 3, Berry 4, Thomas 4, Wilson 3, Vincent 4, Brooks 2, Freddie Poole 11. Rec: I 9-0; DF 1-5. Source: I.

Late Friday

Wardlaw Academy 74, Glenforest 55

GF: Robinson 9, Hatch 3, Julien Bynoe 13, Andrew Major 28, Devlin 2. WA: Rycharde Cortes 10, Ernest Woodward 16, Malik Lee 23, A. Lee 6, Richburg 8, Kaltz 9, Heath 2.

Fairfield Central 47, Great Falls 42

At Great Falls

GF: Simpson 5, Cloins 5, J.Culp 17, Dean 8, Woodard 5. FC: Belton 4, Workman 7, Jalyn Davis 12, Daniel Maple 11, Hopkins 5, Jones 5, Walker 4.

Girls

Dutch Fork 53, Irmo 34

DF: Robinson 8, Daniels 2,Sydney Shull 17, Wigfall 2, Frazier 3, Williams 3, Alaine Coates 18. I: Sparks 2, Baylor 6, Ke’Asia Jackson 13, Jabber 7, Foulks 2, Harrison 2, Haney 2. Rec: Irmo 5-4. Source: I.

Blythewood 44, Rock Hill 41

B: Kierra Brown 15, Aaliyah Keels 13 Cobb 7, Blanding 2, Thompson 1, Harley 2, Maple 2, Morgan 2. RH: Strait 6, Ze’Kiya Knotts 11, Jones 2, Shaunte Young 12, Ervin 2, Simpson 2, Dorsey 3, Potts 3.

Spring Valley 54, Sumter 41

At Spring Valley

SV: Akia Dunlap 12, Greene 1, Smith 5, Cierra Carter 26, Davis 2, D. Hill 3, B. Hill 2, Fleming 3. S: Burgess 8, Brown 6, Christian Hithe 15, Kennedy 8, Cooper 4. Rec: SV 6-3, S 4-3. Source: SV.

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 59, Calhoun County 38

OW: Vondria Ritter 20, Saukita Glover 13, Kiara Mitchell 10, Snipes 5, Johnson 5, Howard 4, Houser 2. CC: Brianna Charley 16, Brittany Charley 6, Gifford 5, Pendergast 5, White 3, Brown 2. Rec: OW 7-0. Source: OW.

Related content

Comments

Sports Videos