High School Sports

February 3, 2013

All-area swimming

50 freestyle: Megan Charnovich, Lexington, placed eighth in state with a time of 25.17

CLASS 4A

50 freestyle: Megan Charnovich, Lexington, placed eighth in state with a time of 25.17

100 freestyle: Megan Charnovich, Lexington, finished fourth in state with a time of 54.15 seconds

200 freestyle: M. Halloran, Lexington, placed 15th in state with a time of 2:04.93

500 freestyle: M. Halloran, Lexington, finished in 5:24.36 to place ninth in state

100 butterfly: Brooke Hill, Irmo, placed 10th in state with a 1:01.78 finish

100 backstroke: Cydney Donnelly, Spring Valley, placed 17th in state with a time of 1:04.66

100 breaststroke: Safiyyah Abdullah, Irmo, placed fifth in state with a time of 1:09.07

200 IM: Safiyyah Abdullah, Irmo, finished in 2:18.38 to place 13th in state

200 medley relay: Irmo placed 10th in state with a time of 1:59.46

200 freestyle relay: Lexington won bronze in state with a 1:43.95 finish

400 freestyle relay: Lexington placed eighth in state with a 3:51.94 finish

CLASS 3A

50 freestyle: Catherine Bendziewicz, Chapin, state runner-up finished with a time of 24.85

100 freestyle: Cateherine Bendziewicz, Chapin, won bronze in state with a time of 53.92

500 freestyle: Allison Baker, Chapin, finished in 5:47.25 to place 14th in state

100 butterfly: Hannah Robbins, A.C. Flora, placed sixth in state with a time of 1:00.93

100 backstroke: Vinez Lyde, Dreher, finished in 1:07.24 to place 12th in state

100 breaststroke: Briana Wright, A.C. Flora, placed fifth in state with a time of 1:13.91

200 IM: Hannah Robbins, A.C. Flora, won bronze at state with a 2:15 finish

200 medley relay: Chapin finished ninth in state with a 2:03.64 finish

200 freestyle relay: A.C. Flora placed sixth in state with a time of 1:47.64

400 freestyle relay: Chapin finished eighth in state with a time of 4:00.52

SCISA

50 freestyle: Katie Shoemaker, Ben Lippen, won state championship with a time of 25.40 seconds

100 freestyle: Kelly Presper, Hammond, won state championship with a time of 57.12

200 freestyle: Walker, Ben Lippen, won state championship with a time of 2:11.85

500 freestyle: Dixon, Ben Lippen, won state championship with a time of 5:28.74

100 butterfly: Katie Shoemaker, Ben Lippen, won state championship with a time of 1:00.98

100 backstroke: Bland, Hammond won state championship with a 1:04.69 finish

100 breaststroke: Ann Gray Jumper, Hammond, won state championship with a time of 1:11.79

200 IM: Dixon, Ben Lippen, won state title with a time of 2:15.90

200 medley relay: Hammond won state championship with a time of 1:58.26

200 freestyle relay: Hammond won state championship with a time of 1:49.30

400 freestyle relay: Ben Lippen won state championship with a time of 4:08.53

CLASS 4A

50 freestyle: Andrew Rutledge, Lexington, placed sixth in state with a time of 22.22 seconds

100 freestyle: William Long, Spring Valley, placed 11th in state with a time of 49.70

200 freestyle: Thomas Agostini, Spring Valley placed 11th in state with a 1:49.69 finish

500 freestyle: Austin Rich, Lexington, placed 19th in state with a time of 5:15.10

100 butterfly: Jonathan Boland, Spring Valley, state champion won with a time of 50.30 seconds

100 breaststroke: Benjamin Spinek, Spring Valley, won silver at state with a time of 58.58

100 backstroke: Jonathan Boland, Spring Valley, won the state title with a 51.52 finish

200 IM: Ben Spinek, Spring Valley, state runner-up, finished in 1:55.76

200 medley relay: Spring Valley finished as state runners-up with a time of 1:38.51

200 freestyle relay: Lexington finished seventh in state with a time of 1:32.91

400 freestyle relay: Spring Valley won bronze at state with a time of 3:14.77

CLASS 3A

50 freestyle: Garrett Ocker, A.C. Flora, won silver at state with a 22.48 finish

100 freestyle: Garrett Ocker, A.C. Flora, won the state title with a 47.53 finish

200 freestyle: Mikey Norris, Dreher, placed 18th in state with a time of 2:01.62

500 freestyle: Nathan Hahn, Dreher, placed 12th in state with a time of 5:15.42

100 butterfly: Daniel Morris, A.C. Flora, placed 14th in state with a time of 59.73

100 backstroke: Zachery Rue, Dreher, placed 13th in state with a 59.26 finish

100 breaststroke: Alex Rutkowski, Chapin, finished in 1:03.52 to place sixth in state

200 IM: Alex Rutkowski, Chapin, won bronze in state with a time of 2:01.77

200 medley relay: Dreher placed seventh in state with a time of 1:47.91

200 freestyle relay: A.C. Flora placed sixth in state with a 1:34.15 finish

400 freestyle relay: A.C. Flora finished seventh in state with a time of 3:37.91

SCISA

50 freestyle: Will Hicks, Cardinal Newman. Won the state championship with a time of 23.12

100 freestyle: Jackson Sisson, Heathwood Hall. Won bronze in state with a 53 second finish

200 freestyle: Luke Shoemaker, Ben Lippen, won silver in state with a time of 1:54.14

500 freestyle: Luke Shoemaker, Ben Lippen, won bronze in state with a time of 5:15.43

100 backstroke: Will Hicks, Cardinal Newman, won state title with a time of 56.86

100 butterfly: Lobitz, Hammond. Won silver in state with a time of 56.38 seconds

200 IM: Lipsitz, Hammond, won bronze in state with a time of 2:18.33

200 freestyle relay: Ben Lippen won silver in state with a time of 1:51.73

400 freestyle relay: Ben Lippen placed third in state with a 3:45.46 finish

Related content

Comments

Sports Videos